search

Privacy Policy

Data Protection Act 1998

Under the Data Protection Act 1998, we have a legal duty to protect any personal information we collect from you.

We will only use personal information you supply to us for the reason that you provided it for.
We will only hold your information for as long as necessary to fulfil that purpose.
We will not pass your information to any other parties (including other Council departments) unless this is made clear to you at the time you supplied it.
All employees and contractors who have access to your personal data or are associated with the handling of that data are obliged to respect your confidentiality.

Cookies and IP addresses

A cookie is a piece of information that is stored on your computer's hard drive by your web browser. We do use cookies to make it easier for you to complete on-line forms and questionnaires but these are only temporary and do not identify you or your visit to our site. However, the computers which host our website do maintain site logs which include the IP address details of all machines accessing our pages. This enables us to monitor website usage so we can

See which pages are the most popular
See which pages are seldom or never visited
See how extensively the Council Website is used
Any IP information is treated as strictly confidential and is not published or divulged to any third party.

1. Information we may collect from you

1. We may collect and process the following data about you:

1. Information that you provide by filling in forms on our Website. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use the Website, subscribing to our service and any additional, posting material, contributions or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you enter a competition or promotion sponsored by us and when you report a problem with our Website.

2. If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.

3. We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.

4. Details of transactions you carry out through our Website.

5. Details of your visits to the Website including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access.

2. IP addresses and cookies

1) We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

2) For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies are used to make our Website work and to deliver a better and more personalised service. They enable us:

(a) To estimate our audience size and usage pattern.

(b) To store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise our Website according to your individual interests.

(c) To speed up your searches.

(d) To recognise you when you return to our Website.

3) The cookies used on our Website are:

(a) ASP.NET_SessionId - This cookie is essential for the operation and navigation of the website. The cookie is deleted when you close your browser.

(b) ASPSESSIONIDS******* - This cookie is used to report website 404 errors to our website host. This cookie is deleted when you close your browser.

(c) _utma, _utmb, _utmc, _utmz - These cookies are used by Google Analytics to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited. To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

(d) dmsTPC - This cookie is used to record if a user has accepted the use of Google Analytics cookies on the Visit Canterbury website. This cookie is deleted when you close your browser.

4) Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

5) This privacy policy does not cover the links within this site linking to other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

6) We may embed videos from our official YouTube channel using YouTube's privacy-enhanced mode. This mode may set cookies on your computer once you click on the YouTube video player, but YouTube will not store personally-identifiable cookie information for playbacks of embedded videos using the privacy-enhanced mode. To find out more please visit YouTube's embedding videos information page.

7) We may display either (or both) of the following widgets:

(a) Feed widgets (widgets that display a feed from our social network page). These widgets do not create a cookie.

(b) Sharing widgets (widgets such as Facebook Like, Twitter Share or AddThis) which enable you to share content of Visit Canterbury website to your friends or followers. By default these do not create a cookie until you have clicked on the graphic or icon representing the sharing network you would like to use. By clicking the graphic or icon you consent to transmitting data to the respective social network.
Facebook's privacy policy on social plugins: http://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/your-info-on-other#socialplugin.
Twitter's privacy policy on cookies and information sharing: https://twitter.com/privacy.
AddThis' privacy policy on cookies and information sharing: http://www.addthis.com/privacy.

3. Where we store your personal data

As our servers are located in the United Kingdom, the data that we collect from you is obtained, processed, stored and transmitted in compliance with data protection legislation including the Data Protection Act 1998 and European Directive 95/46 and 2002/58. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.
All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.
The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our Website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use appropriate procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.


4. Uses made of the information

1) We use information held about you in the following ways:

(a) To ensure that content from our Website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

(b) To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.

(c) To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into through our Website.

(d) To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.

(e)To notify you about changes to our service.

(f) To regularly update you about our services and promotions in Newsletters.

2) We may also use your data, or permit affiliates to use your data, to provide you with information about goods and services which may be of interest to you and we or they may contact you about these by email, text post or telephone.

3) Where we permit our affiliates to use your data, we (or they) will contact you only if you have consented to this.

4) We do not disclose information about identifiable individuals to our advertisers, but we may provide them with aggregate information about our users (for example, we may inform them that 500 men aged under 30 have clicked on their advertisement on any given day). We may also use such aggregate information to help advertisers reach the kind of audience they want to target (for example, women in SW1). We may make use of the personal data we have collected from you to enable us to comply with our advertisers' wishes by displaying their advertisement to that target audience.

If you have any query about personal information that we may hold, please write to:

Janet Taylor
Deputy Head of Legal Services
Canterbury City Council
Military Road
Canterbury
Kent CT1 1YW
Email: janet.taylor@canterbury.gov.uk

Copyright

This website is owned by Canterbury City Council and is protected by copyright. The information provided on our web pages is for your personal use. It is not to be networked, distributed or published without the prior written consent of the Council.

Picture Credits

Images on this website have been sourced from Art Hewitt, Karen Kelly, Sue Robinson, Tim Stubbings (www.timstubbings.co.uk), Joanna Sword, Visit Kent, Historic River Tours Company, and Wildwood Trust Woodland and Discover Park. Tiger picture taken at Howletts. Cycling images © David Young (Sustrans). Duncan Down images © A clark. Whitstable Yacht Club image © Nick Champion. Rupert Bear™, © 2009 Classic Media Distribution Limited/Express Newspapers. Herne Bay Festival Image © Paul Spree. All Rights Reserved. Image thanks to Rupert Bear - Follow the Magic Magazine.

Disclaimer

Every effort has been made to ensure the information contained on this website is correct and up to date, including hyperlinks to other organisations' websites. However, as the information on these sites is not maintained by the Council;

We cannot accept responsibility for errors or omissions
We do not necessarily endorse views or opinions expressed within these sites
We cannot guarantee that any of these external links will work all of the time
You can help maintain the quality of our links to external sites by letting us know if you find the content of any site unacceptable or offensive. Please contact us.

Book Your Stay

 

What's On

<August 2015>
MonTueWedThuFriSatSun
MonTueWedThuFriSatSun
1
2
  • Whitstable Oyster FestivalFri 24 Jul - Sun 2 Aug 2015Traditional events, such as the historic Landing of the Oysters, the colourful seafood themed Oyster Parade, as well as the bustling Harbour Food Fair and the Firework Finale.
    Whitstable Classic Car ShowSun 2 Aug 2015Whitstable Classic Motor Show is at the idyllic setting of Tankerton Slopes, Whitstable, Kent. We have space for 700 classic vehicles, included in the show will be the Classic Music Show, Retro Market, children’s entertainers and more.
    Shellie Birkett - Rescued Relics at Bay ART GalleryMon 27 Jul - Sun 2 Aug 2015Shellie Birkett - Rescued Relics - Shellie and friends with a display of beautifully renovated upcycled items.
    The Ancestors at Canterbury CathedralMon 18 May - Sun 23 Aug 2015This summer a collection of the Cathedral's earliest and most important examples of stained glass will go on public display. The Ancestors will exhibit a series of life-size figures representing the Ancestors of Christ.
    Home and Away: Eduardo Paolozzi's General Dynamic at The Beaney House of Art & KnowledgeSat 9 May - Sun 23 Aug 2015Bringing together two bodies of work by British artists from the second half of the 1960s. General Dynamic F.U.N. is one of Eduardo Paolozzi’s great print series and Tony Ray-Jones was drawing on the example of the new American photography.
    Poet in Residence: Canterbury Roman Museum Fri 1 May - Sun 30 Aug 2015Gary Studley is a writer and visual artist with long-term connections to Canterbury.
    Armchair Artist in Residence - Rob Turner at The Beaney House of Art & KnowledgeFri 1 May - Mon 31 Aug 2015Rob will be making a series of new maps to form a local travelogue or living history inspired by the maps in The Beaney and Local Studies Collections.
    New Park Trails! at Westgate GardensWed 1 Apr - Tue 1 Sep 2015Pick up our Spring and Summer trail sheets from the Canterbury Umbrella Centre, St. Peter's Street, Canterbury 10am - 3pm Monday - Saturday from 1st April to 1st September.
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31

01 August 2015 to 01 August 2015

Arts & Crafts Fair at Church HallSat 1 Aug 2015Fifteen stalls offering items for gifts and personal use. Original paintings, prints, letterpress and etchings with an emphasis on local handcrafting. Refreshments available.

24 July 2015 to 02 August 2015

Whitstable Oyster FestivalFri 24 Jul - Sun 2 Aug 2015Traditional events, such as the historic Landing of the Oysters, the colourful seafood themed Oyster Parade, as well as the bustling Harbour Food Fair and the Firework Finale.

02 August 2015 to 02 August 2015

Whitstable Classic Car ShowSun 2 Aug 2015Whitstable Classic Motor Show is at the idyllic setting of Tankerton Slopes, Whitstable, Kent. We have space for 700 classic vehicles, included in the show will be the Classic Music Show, Retro Market, children’s entertainers and more.

27 July 2015 to 02 August 2015

Shellie Birkett - Rescued Relics at Bay ART GalleryMon 27 Jul - Sun 2 Aug 2015Shellie Birkett - Rescued Relics - Shellie and friends with a display of beautifully renovated upcycled items.

03 August 2015 to 03 August 2015

Richard Broome - 'Venice to the Carribean' at Bay ART GalleryMon 3 Aug 2015Richard Broome - 'Venice to the Carribean' - wonderfully atmospheric photographs.

04 August 2015 to 04 August 2015

Canvas Painting at Westgate GardensTue 4 Aug 2015Come and paint a picture in the Park with local artist Colette Baumback. Canvas adn paints provided. Choose your time slot.

07 August 2015 to 07 August 2015

Archives Tour and Afternoon Tea at Canterbury Cathedral LodgeFri 7 Aug 2015Enjoy a full afternoon tea in our restaurant that overlooks a beautiful courtyard garden. Afterwards, experience a fascinating behind-the-scenes tour of the Cathedral Archives and Library.

03 August 2015 to 08 August 2015

Taking Sides by Ronald Harwood at Gulbenkian TheatreMon 3 - Sat 8 Aug 2015The Old Stagers present for their 164th Season Taking Sides by Ronald Harwood.

09 August 2015 to 09 August 2015

Glyndebourne - The Rape of Lucretia (live) at Gulbenkian CinemaSun 9 Aug 2015Fiona Shaw's award-winning production of a dark British masterpiece Britten's extraordinarily tense and chilling treatment of this historic tale.

10 August 2015 to 10 August 2015

Faulty Towers Dining Experience at Gulbenkian TheatreMon 10 Aug 2015Following a tremendous year that included sold-out seasons in Canada, Sydney Opera House and Edinburgh Fringe, Australia's much feted tribute to the BBC's best-loved sitcom continues to tour the world.

10 August 2015 to 10 August 2015

Dance Xtreme at Westgate GardensMon 10 Aug 2015Looking for something new to do this summer? Why not join dancextreme in the park for a fun dance workshop! Learn something new this August!

15 August 2015 to 15 August 2015

Amy Johnson Air Show at Herne BaySat 15 Aug 2015Join us in Herne Bay for a great FREE day out and fantastic Air Show courtesy of BayPromoTeam. Starring The Red Arrows. The RAF Aerobatic Team, The Red Arrows, is one of the world's premier aerobatic display teams.

10 August 2015 to 16 August 2015

Herne Bay Camera Club at Bay ART GalleryMon 10 - Sun 16 Aug 2015Herne Bay Camera Club - a wide range of different ideas and photos.

18 August 2015 to 18 August 2015

Pond Dipping at Westgate GardensTue 18 Aug 2015Discover the wildlife of the River Stour. Which creatures make this watery world their home? Choose your time slot.

19 August 2015 to 19 August 2015

Pond Dipping at Westgate GardensWed 19 Aug 2015Discover the wildlife of the River Stour. Which creatures make this watery world their home? Choose your time slot.

04 August 2015 to 22 August 2015

Dirty Dancing at The Marlowe TheatreTue 4 - Sat 22 Aug 2015Following its phenomenal run in 2013, the record-breaking sensation returns to Canterbury for three weeks only.

18 August 2015 to 23 August 2015

The Tiger Who Came To Tea LIVE ON STAGE! at Gulbenkian TheatreTue 18 - Sun 23 Aug 2015Following a smash-hit West End season, the tea-guzzling tiger is back on the road in this delightful family show.

18 May 2015 to 23 August 2015

The Ancestors at Canterbury CathedralMon 18 May - Sun 23 Aug 2015This summer a collection of the Cathedral's earliest and most important examples of stained glass will go on public display. The Ancestors will exhibit a series of life-size figures representing the Ancestors of Christ.

17 August 2015 to 23 August 2015

Helen Fenner and Min Langridge at Bay ART GalleryMon 17 - Sun 23 Aug 2015Helen Fenner and Min Langridge 'Media Magic 2' - all things bright and beautiful. Mixed media art.

09 May 2015 to 23 August 2015

Home and Away: Eduardo Paolozzi's General Dynamic at The Beaney House of Art & KnowledgeSat 9 May - Sun 23 Aug 2015Bringing together two bodies of work by British artists from the second half of the 1960s. General Dynamic F.U.N. is one of Eduardo Paolozzi’s great print series and Tony Ray-Jones was drawing on the example of the new American photography.

24 August 2015 to 24 August 2015

Dance Xtreme at Westgate GardensMon 24 Aug 2015Looking for something new to do this summer? Why not join dancextreme in the park for a fun dance workshop! Learn something new this August!

26 August 2015 to 26 August 2015

RSC Live - Othello at Gulbenkian CinemaWed 26 Aug 2015After more than a decade working in film and television on projects from Star Wars to Holby City, Hugh Quarshie returns to the RSC to play Shakespeare's Othello.

24 August 2015 to 28 August 2015

The Canterbury Rock School at Gulbenkian TheatreMon 24 - Fri 28 Aug 2015Specialist workshops for song-writing, singing, running a band, performance and jamming for vocalists and all instrumentalists run by top music educators and professional musicians.

28 August 2015 to 28 August 2015

Bat and Moth Night at Westgate GardensFri 28 Aug 2015Discover the wildlife of the parks after dark. Join Kent Bat group for an evening walk looking for bats and fun discovering which moth species can be found using a light trap.

29 August 2015 to 29 August 2015

Far, Far Away ... Family Concert at Gulbenkian TheatreSat 29 Aug 2015Toddlers room is an interactive installation for those who walk unsteadily.

29 August 2015 to 29 August 2015

The Forest at University of Kent Sat 29 Aug 2015The Forest is an intriguing multi-sensory tale for ages 13+ with PMLD, immersing audiences in a world full of new sights, sounds, smells and sensations.

29 August 2015 to 29 August 2015

Queen of Cupcakes at University of Kent Sat 29 Aug 2015Create your own piece of wonderland decorating your own cupcake.

29 August 2015 to 29 August 2015

Be-Loved at University of Kent Sat 29 Aug 2015A stunning outdoor aerial production inspired by Angela Carter's short story The Tiger's Bride, a re-imagining of the Beauty and the Beast fairytale.

29 August 2015 to 29 August 2015

Treasure Island at University of Kent Sat 29 Aug 2015The Pantaloons entertaining version of the well loved tale.

29 August 2015 to 30 August 2015

bOing! International Festival at Gulbenkian TheatreSat 29 - Sun 30 Aug 2015Gulbenkian is delighted to announce bOing! International Family Festival is back in 2015! Join us this August for an amazing weekend of the very best in theatre, dance, music, films and fun for all the family.

29 August 2015 to 30 August 2015

Far, Far Away at Gulbenkian TheatreSat 29 - Sun 30 Aug 2015Join Aurora Orchestra for a magical, musical adventure combining original story telling and multi-sensory interactive activities for all the family.

29 August 2015 to 30 August 2015

Boogie Woogie Baby at Gulbenkian TheatreSat 29 - Sun 30 Aug 2015A daytime disco for the whole family.

01 May 2015 to 30 August 2015

Poet in Residence: Canterbury Roman Museum Fri 1 May - Sun 30 Aug 2015Gary Studley is a writer and visual artist with long-term connections to Canterbury.

22 August 2015 to 30 August 2015

Herne Bay FestivalSat 22 - Sun 30 Aug 2015Herne Bay Festival 2015 is taking place from Saturday 22nd to Sunday 30th August. This year’s theme is Victorian, the festival will be celebrating Herne Bay’s vibrant Victorian heritage.

29 August 2015 to 30 August 2015

Fitting at University of Kent Sat 29 - Sun 30 Aug 2015A performative intervention for a group of performers in several mobile installations.

29 August 2015 to 30 August 2015

Toddlernes Rom (Toddler's Room) at University of Kent Sat 29 - Sun 30 Aug 2015Toddlers room is an interactive installation for those who walk unsteadily.

29 August 2015 to 30 August 2015

Tiger Tale at University of Kent Sat 29 - Sun 30 Aug 2015It's chaotic, it's dangerous but brilliantly funny as a tiger reignites a family's love for one another.

29 August 2015 to 30 August 2015

Mega at University of Kent Sat 29 - Sun 30 Aug 2015Bryony Kimmings invites you to become her 9-year-old self, pull on a shell suit, grab a Walkman and embark on a trip down memory lane.

29 August 2015 to 30 August 2015

Save the Lyma Birds at University of Kent Sat 29 - Sun 30 Aug 2015Come and play with the hatchlings and see for yourself that Lyma birds really do have the softest feathers in the world!

29 August 2015 to 30 August 2015

Steam at University of Kent Sat 29 - Sun 30 Aug 2015The company that defined the look of parkour on stage return with a narrative dance-theatre piece unlike anything you’ve seen before.

29 August 2015 to 30 August 2015

Be-Loved at University of Kent Sat 29 - Sun 30 Aug 2015A stunning outdoor aerial production inspired by Angela Carter's short story The Tiger's Bride, a re-imagining of the Beauty and the Beast fairytale.

29 August 2015 to 30 August 2015

Fragile at University of Kent Sat 29 - Sun 30 Aug 2015Commissioned for the bOing! Festival, Fragile sees dancers and JCB diggers moving together in a spectacular performance.

29 August 2015 to 30 August 2015

A Mano (By Hand) at University of Kent Sat 29 - Sun 30 Aug 2015A story told with clay, through a small character with a great desire to escape from a shop window and its inhabitants.

29 August 2015 to 30 August 2015

Treasure Island at University of Kent Sat 29 - Sun 30 Aug 2015The Pantaloons entertaining version of the well loved tale.

30 August 2015 to 30 August 2015

Zip Zap Ka bOing! at University of Kent Sun 30 Aug 2015'Zip-Zap-Ka-bOing!' is a great chance for anyone with an instrument or a voice to discover the wonderful world of large group improvising.

30 August 2015 to 30 August 2015

Headphones at University of Kent Sun 30 Aug 2015Headphones is a fun show for anyone to enjoy, a comic solo that allows the audience to tweet music suggestions, meaning no two shows will be the same!

29 August 2015 to 30 August 2015

Nubes (Clouds) at Colyer-Fergusson BuildingSat 29 - Sun 30 Aug 2015A magical, visually spectacular show for families filled with swirling clouds, miniature houses and enchanting music.

31 August 2015 to 31 August 2015

Dance Xtreme at Westgate GardensMon 31 Aug 2015Looking for something new to do this summer? Why not join dancextreme in the park for a fun dance workshop! Learn something new this August!

01 May 2015 to 31 August 2015

Armchair Artist in Residence - Rob Turner at The Beaney House of Art & KnowledgeFri 1 May - Mon 31 Aug 2015Rob will be making a series of new maps to form a local travelogue or living history inspired by the maps in The Beaney and Local Studies Collections.

01 April 2015 to 01 September 2015

New Park Trails! at Westgate GardensWed 1 Apr - Tue 1 Sep 2015Pick up our Spring and Summer trail sheets from the Canterbury Umbrella Centre, St. Peter's Street, Canterbury 10am - 3pm Monday - Saturday from 1st April to 1st September.

24 August 2015 to 06 September 2015

Elaine Newman, Rob Tunrer and Derek Wright at Bay ART GalleryMon 24 Aug - Sun 6 Sep 2015Elaine Newman, Rob Turner and Derek Wright 'The Artist Next Door'. The work of 3 artists living in the same street ... The Painter, The Photographer, and the Map Maker.

09 August 2016 to 09 August 2016

Sarah Millican: Outsider at The Marlowe TheatreTue 9 Aug 2016Sarah Millican is venturing outside. Bring a cardie.

To see more events, search here...

Follow us on:

Facebook Icon Twitter Icon Instagram Icon Pinterest Icon
You are accepting third-party cookies. powered by NVG