search

Privacy Policy

Data Protection Act 1998

Under the Data Protection Act 1998, we have a legal duty to protect any personal information we collect from you.

We will only use personal information you supply to us for the reason that you provided it for.
We will only hold your information for as long as necessary to fulfil that purpose.
We will not pass your information to any other parties (including other Council departments) unless this is made clear to you at the time you supplied it.
All employees and contractors who have access to your personal data or are associated with the handling of that data are obliged to respect your confidentiality.

Cookies and IP addresses

A cookie is a piece of information that is stored on your computer's hard drive by your web browser. We do use cookies to make it easier for you to complete on-line forms and questionnaires but these are only temporary and do not identify you or your visit to our site. However, the computers which host our website do maintain site logs which include the IP address details of all machines accessing our pages. This enables us to monitor website usage so we can

See which pages are the most popular
See which pages are seldom or never visited
See how extensively the Council Website is used
Any IP information is treated as strictly confidential and is not published or divulged to any third party.

1. Information we may collect from you

1. We may collect and process the following data about you:

1. Information that you provide by filling in forms on our Website. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use the Website, subscribing to our service and any additional, posting material, contributions or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you enter a competition or promotion sponsored by us and when you report a problem with our Website.

2. If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.

3. We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.

4. Details of transactions you carry out through our Website.

5. Details of your visits to the Website including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access.

2. IP addresses and cookies

1) We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

2) For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies are used to make our Website work and to deliver a better and more personalised service. They enable us:

(a) To estimate our audience size and usage pattern.

(b) To store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise our Website according to your individual interests.

(c) To speed up your searches.

(d) To recognise you when you return to our Website.

3) The cookies used on our Website are:

(a) ASP.NET_SessionId - This cookie is essential for the operation and navigation of the website. The cookie is deleted when you close your browser.

(b) ASPSESSIONIDS******* - This cookie is used to report website 404 errors to our website host. This cookie is deleted when you close your browser.

(c) _utma, _utmb, _utmc, _utmz - These cookies are used by Google Analytics to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited. To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

(d) dmsTPC - This cookie is used to record if a user has accepted the use of Google Analytics cookies on the Visit Canterbury website. This cookie is deleted when you close your browser.

4) Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

5) This privacy policy does not cover the links within this site linking to other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

6) We may embed videos from our official YouTube channel using YouTube's privacy-enhanced mode. This mode may set cookies on your computer once you click on the YouTube video player, but YouTube will not store personally-identifiable cookie information for playbacks of embedded videos using the privacy-enhanced mode. To find out more please visit YouTube's embedding videos information page.

7) We may display either (or both) of the following widgets:

(a) Feed widgets (widgets that display a feed from our social network page). These widgets do not create a cookie.

(b) Sharing widgets (widgets such as Facebook Like, Twitter Share or AddThis) which enable you to share content of Visit Canterbury website to your friends or followers. By default these do not create a cookie until you have clicked on the graphic or icon representing the sharing network you would like to use. By clicking the graphic or icon you consent to transmitting data to the respective social network.
Facebook's privacy policy on social plugins: http://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/your-info-on-other#socialplugin.
Twitter's privacy policy on cookies and information sharing: https://twitter.com/privacy.
AddThis' privacy policy on cookies and information sharing: http://www.addthis.com/privacy.

3. Where we store your personal data

As our servers are located in the United Kingdom, the data that we collect from you is obtained, processed, stored and transmitted in compliance with data protection legislation including the Data Protection Act 1998 and European Directive 95/46 and 2002/58. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.
All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.
The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our Website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use appropriate procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.


4. Uses made of the information

1) We use information held about you in the following ways:

(a) To ensure that content from our Website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

(b) To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.

(c) To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into through our Website.

(d) To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.

(e)To notify you about changes to our service.

(f) To regularly update you about our services and promotions in Newsletters.

2) We may also use your data, or permit affiliates to use your data, to provide you with information about goods and services which may be of interest to you and we or they may contact you about these by email, text post or telephone.

3) Where we permit our affiliates to use your data, we (or they) will contact you only if you have consented to this.

4) We do not disclose information about identifiable individuals to our advertisers, but we may provide them with aggregate information about our users (for example, we may inform them that 500 men aged under 30 have clicked on their advertisement on any given day). We may also use such aggregate information to help advertisers reach the kind of audience they want to target (for example, women in SW1). We may make use of the personal data we have collected from you to enable us to comply with our advertisers' wishes by displaying their advertisement to that target audience.

If you have any query about personal information that we may hold, please write to:

Janet Taylor
Deputy Head of Legal Services
Canterbury City Council
Military Road
Canterbury
Kent CT1 1YW
Email: janet.taylor@canterbury.gov.uk

Copyright

This website is owned by Canterbury City Council and is protected by copyright. The information provided on our web pages is for your personal use. It is not to be networked, distributed or published without the prior written consent of the Council.

Picture Credits

Images on this website have been sourced from Art Hewitt, Karen Kelly, Sue Robinson, Tim Stubbings (www.timstubbings.co.uk), Joanna Sword, Visit Kent, Historic River Tours Company, and Wildwood Trust Woodland and Discover Park. Tiger picture taken at Howletts. Cycling images © David Young (Sustrans). Duncan Down images © A clark. Whitstable Yacht Club image © Nick Champion. Rupert Bear™, © 2009 Classic Media Distribution Limited/Express Newspapers. Herne Bay Festival Image © Paul Spree. All Rights Reserved. Image thanks to Rupert Bear - Follow the Magic Magazine.

Disclaimer

Every effort has been made to ensure the information contained on this website is correct and up to date, including hyperlinks to other organisations' websites. However, as the information on these sites is not maintained by the Council;

We cannot accept responsibility for errors or omissions
We do not necessarily endorse views or opinions expressed within these sites
We cannot guarantee that any of these external links will work all of the time
You can help maintain the quality of our links to external sites by letting us know if you find the content of any site unacceptable or offensive. Please contact us.

Book Your Stay

What's On

 August 2014>
MonTueWedThuFriSatSun
MonTueWedThuFriSatSun
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31

27 August 2014 to 27 August 2014

Gulbenkian and Wide Eyed Present Play In A Day at Gulbenkian TheatreWed 27 Aug 2014Make a play in one day on Gulbenkian stage. Suitable for ages 5 to 11 years.

27 August 2014 to 27 August 2014

Junior Zoo Keeper at WildwoodWed 27 Aug 2014Do you know a budding zoo keeper? Let them discover what it's like to work as a Wildwood animal keeper and how we care for our animals to keep them happy and healthy.

27 August 2014 to 27 August 2014

Summer Fun Days at The Whitstable Castle and GardensWed 27 Aug 2014Bring your own picnic and enjoy a huge range of activities suitable for all the family.

27 August 2014 to 27 August 2014

Herne Bay Rocks - The Final HeatWed 27 Aug 2014The final heat of the towns biggest music event as four eacts from the best local talent battle it out for the chance to win a slot on the main stage, 2 days recording, a global release, and an on location photo shoot.

26 August 2014 to 27 August 2014

BOING 2014 - A Playground of Dance at Herne Bay Clock Tower and BandstandTue 26 - Wed 27 Aug 2014Highly playful, physical and fun! This is a cheeky dance celebration of the child within. Combining quirky, dynamic dance with high energy street gymnastics.

27 August 2014 to 27 August 2014

Baby Bounce and Rhyme at Herne Bay Library Wed 27 Aug 2014'Take to the Skies' is this year's theme, so get your child involved and have fun learning through flying themed songs, rhymes and activities. Ages 0 - 2 years.

27 August 2014 to 27 August 2014

Interactive Dance Mat Workout at The Bay Sports ArenaWed 27 Aug 2014Come along and have a go at the interactive dance mats! Ages 11-15 years: 5:00pm – 5:30pm Ages 16+ years: 5:30pm – 6:00pm

27 August 2014 to 27 August 2014

Busking Brahms at Herne Bay BandstandWed 27 Aug 2014Busking Brahms at the Herne Bay Bandstand.

28 August 2014 to 28 August 2014

This is the Kit at Gulbenkian TheatreThu 28 Aug 2014This Is The Kit is the much beloved musical project of Kate Stables, born in England and based in Paris, though the heart of their musical community remains in Bristol, UK.

28 August 2014 to 28 August 2014

Herne Mill Open DayThu 28 Aug 2014Dating from 1789, discover this Grade I listed local landmark with guided tours.

28 August 2014 to 28 August 2014

Let's Make at Horsebridge Arts and Community CentreThu 28 Aug 2014Arts and craft activity workshop during the summer holidays for children aged 4 to 8 years. A fun creative class where children will have the opportunity to make things from a wide range of projects. Themes differ each week.

28 August 2014 to 28 August 2014

Gadgets and Gizmos - Junk Modelling Workshop at Herne BayThu 28 Aug 2014A junk modelling workshop based on the children's book 'Rosie Revere, Engineer'. The session will start with a reading of 'Rosie Revere, Engineer' by Andrea of A Bundle of Books, but feel free to drop-in anytime between.

28 August 2014 to 28 August 2014

Matthew Bourne’s ‘Sleeping Beauty’ at Kavanagh CinemaThu 28 Aug 2014Bourne cleverly sets his latest ballet in the year this fairytale was first ever performed, 1890, at the Christening of Aurora, the story’s heroine.

28 August 2014 to 28 August 2014

Flying High - Storytelling and Craft at Herne Bay Library Thu 28 Aug 2014Stories in the air! Come and hear some tales, and craft your own flying object.

29 August 2014 to 29 August 2014

Sing-A-Long-Grease at The Marlowe TheatreFri 29 Aug 2014This fully interactive screening of the classic film is The One That You Want. Your host will lead a vocal warm-up before showing you how to use your magic moments fun pack. You’ll even get a chance to hand-jive!

29 August 2014 to 29 August 2014

Film @ The Horsebridge: Blue Jasmine at Horsebridge Arts and Community CentreFri 29 Aug 2014Film @ The Horsebridge - Blue Jasmine. Director: Woody Allen | 2013 | 1 hour 38 minutes.

29 August 2014 to 29 August 2014

Herne Bay Rocks final 2014 at The Kings HallFri 29 Aug 2014The competition reaches its climax as the three highest scoring acts from the heats battle it out in a play-off final at Herne Bay’s most prolific music venue.

25 August 2014 to 29 August 2014

Mini Museum at Herne BayMon 25 - Fri 29 Aug 2014Experience the world of a by gone era by visiting Dick's annual pop up museum of vintage memorabilia. Look at, and handle ancient artefacts including toy trains, cameras, telescopes and a lucky dip. A different exhibition every day!

28 August 2014 to 29 August 2014

Community Mural Painting at Herne BayThu 28 - Fri 29 Aug 2014Help us paint a community mural on the Nuns' Huts! All ages welcome, under 11s must be accompanied by an adult. Please wear old clothes as you may get covered in paint. This project is supported by the National Lottery.

29 August 2014 to 29 August 2014

Festival UV After Party for Under 16s at Herne BayFri 29 Aug 2014VIVID will be hosting a UV party for under 16′s! Prepare to glow!

25 August 2014 to 29 August 2014

Movie Mania at Kavanagh CinemaMon 25 - Fri 29 Aug 2014Kavanagh Cinema will be screening family films at 11am each morning.

25 August 2014 to 29 August 2014

Supervised Swim at Herons Leisure CentreMon 25 - Fri 29 Aug 2014This is a two hour session for swimmers aged between 5 and 10 years old, who would like to be supervised in the small pool whilst their parents are using the facilities.

29 August 2014 to 29 August 2014

Manic Mats at Herons Leisure CentreFri 29 Aug 2014A fun session for the whole family to enjoy with the giant mats and floats, flume, water canons, geyser jet, mushroom fountain and more! All ages welcome.

25 August 2014 to 29 August 2014

Public Skating at The Bay Sports ArenaMon 25 - Fri 29 Aug 2014Roller Skating for all the family! Vouchers available from The Bay Sports Arean website.

25 August 2014 to 29 August 2014

Sport Camps at The Bay Sports ArenaMon 25 - Fri 29 Aug 2014Activities include bouncy castle, skating, football, basketball, short tennis, kwik cricket, bench ball, uni hockey, football and lots more. Multi sports – Children aged 5 – 12 years.

29 August 2014 to 29 August 2014

Greenhill Gymnastics Club at The Bay Sports ArenaFri 29 Aug 2014Greenhill Gymnastics club members experience excellent gymnastics coaching to suit their individual needs from their team of qualified and extremely dedicated coaches. And at Herne Bay Festival they will be providing taster sessions.

29 August 2014 to 29 August 2014

Roller Disco at The Bay Sports ArenaFri 29 Aug 2014Great atmosphere, great music, and great fun.

29 August 2014 to 29 August 2014

Origami Workshops at Beach CreativeFri 29 Aug 2014Learn and take part in the traditional Japanese art of origami. Following the festival’s theme of Take to The Skies, Beach Creative will be teaching you how to make beautiful origami birds of all sizes!

29 August 2014 to 29 August 2014

Ladies Who Latte at Herne Bay BandstandFri 29 Aug 2014Their business is supporting women who would like to start their own business or grown an existing one. They offer friendship, advice, contacts and business leads.

30 August 2014 to 30 August 2014

BOING 2014 - Bleu at Gulbenkian TheatreSat 30 Aug 2014All the way from sunny Italy Compagnia TPO will take you deep into the bluest of oceans. The Gulbenkian stage becomes a magical world of falling stars, far-away islands and underwater creatures.

30 August 2014 to 30 August 2014

BOING 2014 - Boogie Woogie Baby at Gulbenkian TheatreSat 30 Aug 2014A daytime disco for the whole family. Let yourself go, dance like a mad hatter... or like your dad. Everyone is welcome to dance at any time in our cafe.

30 August 2014 to 30 August 2014

Bat Walk at Westgate GardensSat 30 Aug 2014Discover the Park after Dark. Join Kent Bat group for an evening walk looking for bats. Learn how to use a bat detector to identify which bats you have seen or heard!

30 August 2014 to 30 August 2014

“I believe I can do anything…” at Herne BaySat 30 Aug 2014Meet Amy Johnson researcher Jane Priston and go back in time to the daring 1930’s to explore one woman’s fascinating journey from typist to national heroine and record breaking pilot.

30 August 2014 to 30 August 2014

BOING 2014 - bOing Workshop at University of Kent Sat 30 Aug 2014Inspired by Anne Peltola's book 'Boing Boing', we invite you on a fun filled journey exploring colour, form, sound and movement. Bring your imagination and see where your creations will take you!

30 August 2014 to 30 August 2014

BOING 2014 - Alice in Wonderland at Gulbenkian CinemaSat 30 Aug 2014Clyde Geronimi, Wilfred Jackson | US | 1951 | 75mins | Voice cast: Kathryn Beaumont, Ed Wynn, Richard Haydn On a golden afternoon by the river bank, Alice follows a snuffling White Rabbit down a rabbit hole.

23 August 2014 to 30 August 2014

Barnes Wallis and the Bouncing Bomb at Herne Bay Library Sat 23 - Sat 30 Aug 2014The Herne Bay Library will be storytelling for ages 0 to 2 from a local author.

30 August 2014 to 31 August 2014

bOing 2014 at Gulbenkian TheatreSat 30 - Sun 31 Aug 2014Join us on a very special journey of imagination with a weekend of amazing theatre, dance, music, films and fun for all the family.

26 June 2014 to 31 August 2014

365: a year in the life of Whitstable at Whitstable Museum and GalleryThu 26 Jun - Sun 31 Aug 2014Showcasing 365 photographs of Whitstable taken everyday of the year in 2013 by residents and visitors. In partnership with Kent Creative Arts. A Whitstable Oyster Festival exhibition.

25 August 2014 to 31 August 2014

Small Cat Week at Howletts Wild Animal ParkMon 25 - Sun 31 Aug 2014This week Howletts is celebrating the park's extraordinary small cats! Learn about these elusive felines at our special feeds and unique tours. Children will also love the special crafts and games running in the park.

23 August 2014 to 31 August 2014

Herne Bay FestivalSat 23 - Sun 31 Aug 2014The Herne Bay Festival is a celebration of Herne Bay's vibrant community and beautiful coastline. With nine days of live music, entertainment, workshops, performances and demonstrations - there's something for everyone to enjoy!

23 August 2014 to 31 August 2014

Active Al’s Fun Time – A Fun Water Session at Herons Leisure CentreSat 23 - Sun 31 Aug 2014Whether it’s enjoying a ride down our fantastic flume, trying to race your friends to the end of the huge monster island, having a blast with our giant floats, or relaxing in our bubble pool, everyone will find their favourite activity.

25 August 2014 to 31 August 2014

Art in Motion at Bay ART GalleryMon 25 - Sun 31 Aug 2014An exhibition of paintings/prints/textiles/photographs/scultures by CT6 Contemporary Art Group.

17 January 2014 to 31 August 2014

Investigating Portraits family trail at The Beaney House of Art & KnowledgeFri 17 Jan - Sun 31 Aug 2014Take part in a fun, self-guided family trail investigating portraits in the People and Places gallery led by the Little Girl at the Door (a favourite character in one of the paintings).

23 August 2014 to 31 August 2014

Herne Bay Arts Group Exhibition at United Reform ChurchSat 23 - Sun 31 Aug 2014Art exhibition based on the theme of “Take to the Skies”.

23 August 2014 to 31 August 2014

David Ruddock Piano Recital at United Reform ChurchSat 23 - Sun 31 Aug 2014All are invited to the classical piano recital by east Kent’s leading pianist, David Ruddock.

29 August 2014 to 31 August 2014

World Village Market at Herne Bay PierFri 29 - Sun 31 Aug 2014A unique street market featuring exotic world cooking, homemade, healthy and traceable foods together with handmade, arts, crafts, clothing, jewellery, accessories and original ideas!

27 August 2014 to 02 September 2014

Urban Obsession at Horsebridge Arts and Community CentreWed 27 Aug - Tue 2 Sep 2014Stencil, graffiti, photography, sand A collection of artists with 'Urban Obsession' expressed in their own unique ways and styles from Graffiti to Geometry.

27 August 2014 to 02 September 2014

Beverley Fisher at Horsebridge Arts and Community CentreWed 27 Aug - Tue 2 Sep 2014Mixed Media Beverley is back for another year, this time on her own. A mix of abstract and florals, this exhibition promises to be another exciting show bursting with colour and style.

13 August 2014 to 02 September 2014

'Take to the Skies' Open Exhibition at Beach CreativeWed 13 Aug - Tue 2 Sep 2014Our next Open Show has the same theme as this year's Herne Bay Festival - Take to the Skies.We welcome entries on the show's theme from everyone. Please check back for details on the handing in dates.

07 August 2014 to 28 September 2014

French Dressing at 50 at Herne Bay Museum and GalleryThu 7 Aug - Sun 28 Sep 2014Celebrating director Ken Russell's first ever feature film, which was set in Herne Bay, and came out 50 years ago. The beach, bandstand and pier recognizably starred in the film, and many Herne Bay residents were extras.

08 August 2014 to 02 November 2014

Taylor Wessing Photographic Protrait Prize 2013 at The Beaney House of Art & KnowledgeFri 8 Aug - Sun 2 Nov 2014A unique opportunity to see sixty new portraits by some of the most exciting contemporary photographers from around the world.

01 May 2014 to 31 December 2014

Armchair Artist Residency at The Beaney House of Art & KnowledgeThu 1 May - Wed 31 Dec 2014Holder and Lamoon, practicing artists, will be working together to make new works in response to the eclectic objects to be found in the galleries.

To see more events, search here...

Follow us on:

Facebook Icon Twitter Icon Google Plus Icon Pinterest Icon
You are accepting third-party cookies. powered by NVG