search

Privacy Policy

Data Protection Act 1998

Under the Data Protection Act 1998, we have a legal duty to protect any personal information we collect from you.

We will only use personal information you supply to us for the reason that you provided it for.
We will only hold your information for as long as necessary to fulfil that purpose.
We will not pass your information to any other parties (including other Council departments) unless this is made clear to you at the time you supplied it.
All employees and contractors who have access to your personal data or are associated with the handling of that data are obliged to respect your confidentiality.

Cookies and IP addresses

A cookie is a piece of information that is stored on your computer's hard drive by your web browser. We do use cookies to make it easier for you to complete on-line forms and questionnaires but these are only temporary and do not identify you or your visit to our site. However, the computers which host our website do maintain site logs which include the IP address details of all machines accessing our pages. This enables us to monitor website usage so we can

See which pages are the most popular
See which pages are seldom or never visited
See how extensively the Council Website is used
Any IP information is treated as strictly confidential and is not published or divulged to any third party.

1. Information we may collect from you

1. We may collect and process the following data about you:

1. Information that you provide by filling in forms on our Website. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use the Website, subscribing to our service and any additional, posting material, contributions or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you enter a competition or promotion sponsored by us and when you report a problem with our Website.

2. If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.

3. We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.

4. Details of transactions you carry out through our Website.

5. Details of your visits to the Website including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access.

2. IP addresses and cookies

1) We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

2) For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies are used to make our Website work and to deliver a better and more personalised service. They enable us:

(a) To estimate our audience size and usage pattern.

(b) To store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise our Website according to your individual interests.

(c) To speed up your searches.

(d) To recognise you when you return to our Website.

3) The cookies used on our Website are:

(a) ASP.NET_SessionId - This cookie is essential for the operation and navigation of the website. The cookie is deleted when you close your browser.

(b) ASPSESSIONIDS******* - This cookie is used to report website 404 errors to our website host. This cookie is deleted when you close your browser.

(c) _utma, _utmb, _utmc, _utmz - These cookies are used by Google Analytics to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited. To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

(d) dmsTPC - This cookie is used to record if a user has accepted the use of Google Analytics cookies on the Visit Canterbury website. This cookie is deleted when you close your browser.

4) Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

5) This privacy policy does not cover the links within this site linking to other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

6) We may embed videos from our official YouTube channel using YouTube's privacy-enhanced mode. This mode may set cookies on your computer once you click on the YouTube video player, but YouTube will not store personally-identifiable cookie information for playbacks of embedded videos using the privacy-enhanced mode. To find out more please visit YouTube's embedding videos information page.

7) We may display either (or both) of the following widgets:

(a) Feed widgets (widgets that display a feed from our social network page). These widgets do not create a cookie.

(b) Sharing widgets (widgets such as Facebook Like, Twitter Share or AddThis) which enable you to share content of Visit Canterbury website to your friends or followers. By default these do not create a cookie until you have clicked on the graphic or icon representing the sharing network you would like to use. By clicking the graphic or icon you consent to transmitting data to the respective social network.
Facebook's privacy policy on social plugins: http://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/your-info-on-other#socialplugin.
Twitter's privacy policy on cookies and information sharing: https://twitter.com/privacy.
AddThis' privacy policy on cookies and information sharing: http://www.addthis.com/privacy.

3. Where we store your personal data

As our servers are located in the United Kingdom, the data that we collect from you is obtained, processed, stored and transmitted in compliance with data protection legislation including the Data Protection Act 1998 and European Directive 95/46 and 2002/58. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.
All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.
The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our Website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use appropriate procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.


4. Uses made of the information

1) We use information held about you in the following ways:

(a) To ensure that content from our Website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

(b) To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.

(c) To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into through our Website.

(d) To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.

(e)To notify you about changes to our service.

(f) To regularly update you about our services and promotions in Newsletters.

2) We may also use your data, or permit affiliates to use your data, to provide you with information about goods and services which may be of interest to you and we or they may contact you about these by email, text post or telephone.

3) Where we permit our affiliates to use your data, we (or they) will contact you only if you have consented to this.

4) We do not disclose information about identifiable individuals to our advertisers, but we may provide them with aggregate information about our users (for example, we may inform them that 500 men aged under 30 have clicked on their advertisement on any given day). We may also use such aggregate information to help advertisers reach the kind of audience they want to target (for example, women in SW1). We may make use of the personal data we have collected from you to enable us to comply with our advertisers' wishes by displaying their advertisement to that target audience.

If you have any query about personal information that we may hold, please write to:

Janet Taylor
Deputy Head of Legal Services
Canterbury City Council
Military Road
Canterbury
Kent CT1 1YW
Email: janet.taylor@canterbury.gov.uk

Copyright

This website is owned by Canterbury City Council and is protected by copyright. The information provided on our web pages is for your personal use. It is not to be networked, distributed or published without the prior written consent of the Council.

Picture Credits

Images on this website have been sourced from Art Hewitt, Karen Kelly, Sue Robinson, Tim Stubbings (www.timstubbings.co.uk), Joanna Sword, Visit Kent, Historic River Tours Company, and Wildwood Trust Woodland and Discover Park. Tiger picture taken at Howletts. Cycling images © David Young (Sustrans). Duncan Down images © A clark. Whitstable Yacht Club image © Nick Champion. Rupert Bear™, © 2009 Classic Media Distribution Limited/Express Newspapers. Herne Bay Festival Image © Paul Spree. All Rights Reserved. Image thanks to Rupert Bear - Follow the Magic Magazine.

Disclaimer

Every effort has been made to ensure the information contained on this website is correct and up to date, including hyperlinks to other organisations' websites. However, as the information on these sites is not maintained by the Council;

We cannot accept responsibility for errors or omissions
We do not necessarily endorse views or opinions expressed within these sites
We cannot guarantee that any of these external links will work all of the time
You can help maintain the quality of our links to external sites by letting us know if you find the content of any site unacceptable or offensive. Please contact us.

Book Your Stay

 

What's On

<June 2015>
MonTueWedThuFriSatSun
MonTueWedThuFriSatSun
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30

20 May 2015 to 02 June 2015

Another Touch of Colour at Horsebridge Arts and Community CentreWed 20 May - Tue 2 Jun 2015A show by artists from south-east Kent who exhibit individually and collectively. Their work is a mix of styles and media, some with a personal take on modernism, and the influence of other artists is a key factor.

27 May 2015 to 02 June 2015

Spring into Summer at Horsebridge Arts and Community CentreWed 27 May - Tue 2 Jun 2015Jean Markham Colourful artwork: paintings, prints and cards. Jean's inspiration comes from the countryside, animals, weather, mountains and sea and she paints in oils and acrylic.

03 June 2015 to 03 June 2015

Birdman (15) at Playhouse Theatre WhitstableWed 3 Jun 2015Birdman is a drama following an actor once renowned for playing the title role in a superhero film, as he attempts to revitalise his career by writing, directing and starring in a theatre production.

04 June 2015 to 04 June 2015

National Theatre Live - Encore: Man and Superman at Playhouse Theatre WhitstableThu 4 Jun 2015Academy Award® nominee Ralph Fiennes (The English Patient, Schindler’s List; Oedipus at the National Theatre) plays Jack Tanner in this exhilarating reinvention of Shaw’s witty, provocative classic.

04 June 2015 to 04 June 2015

What Difference did Feminism make to Art? at The Beaney House of Art & KnowledgeThu 4 Jun 2015An examination of art and feminism in the 1960s and discussions around the ongoing relationship between gender and art. Talk from Professor Mary Evans (London School of Economics).

02 June 2015 to 06 June 2015

Matthew Bourne's The Car Man at The Marlowe TheatreTue 2 - Sat 6 Jun 2015Fasten your seat belts for The Car Man. Matthew Bourne’s internationally-acclaimed dance thriller was first seen in 2000, winning the Evening Standard Award for Musical Event Of The Year.

06 June 2015 to 06 June 2015

Peter Knight's Gigspanner Album Launch at Horsebridge Arts and Community CentreSat 6 Jun 2015Gigspanner launch their new album Layers of Ages, which blows the dust from well-worn traditional music and songs to reveal authentic moments of staggering originality and beuaty.

06 June 2015 to 06 June 2015

Magna Carta Conference at Canterbury Christ Church UniversitySat 6 Jun 2015It is highly appropriate that Canterbury, as one of the so-called Magna Carta Towns, should have a central place in the 800th anniversary celebrations for Magna Carta in June 2015.

06 June 2015 to 06 June 2015

Canterbury in the Age of the Magna Carta at The Beaney House of Art & KnowledgeSat 6 Jun 2015To celebrate the anniversary of this momentous occasion, the Beaney House of Art and Knowledge will be opening a new exhibition 'Canterbury in the Age of the Magna Carta', which will run from 5 June to 6 September 2015.

06 June 2015 to 06 June 2015

Magna Carta Celebration Day at The Beaney House of Art & KnowledgeSat 6 Jun 2015Celebrate the 800th Anniversary of Magna Carta and the launch of the Canterbury in the Age of Magna Carta exhibition.

07 June 2015 to 07 June 2015

Illegal Eagles at The Marlowe TheatreSun 7 Jun 2015Now established as the world's official No.1 Eagles tribute, the Illegal Eagles continue to amaze crowds everywhere with their extremely tight harmonies and acute attention to detail.

07 June 2015 to 07 June 2015

Alex Horne: Monsieur Butterfly at The Marlowe TheatreSun 7 Jun 2015Nominated for Best Show at 2014 Foster's Edinburgh Comedy Awards.

09 May 2015 to 07 June 2015

Sense of Place at The Beaney House of Art & KnowledgeSat 9 May - Sun 7 Jun 2015UCA’s students in Graphic Design respond to the themes of Home and Away: Eduardo Paolozzi’s General Dynamic F.U.N & photographs of SE England by Tony Ray-Jones, especially the Ray Jones images, with an exhibition about a sense of place. Stu

08 June 2015 to 08 June 2015

Ministry Of Science Live at The Marlowe TheatreMon 8 Jun 2015Ministry Of Science Live is about to explode on stage.

09 June 2015 to 09 June 2015

Stewart Lee: A Room With A Stew at The Marlowe TheatreTue 9 Jun 2015A brand new live show with fresh material in preparation for Stewart’s next BBC2 series of Stewart Lee’s Comedy Vehicle. "Remains one of the best stand-ups in the country" METRO

09 June 2015 to 09 June 2015

Comic Book Club at Horsebridge Arts and Community CentreTue 9 Jun 2015A great club got lovers of comics and graphic novels - a heady mix of industry professionals and fans of the artform. Come and have a beer and read great, inspiring, new or vintage graphic novels.

03 June 2015 to 09 June 2015

Kentish Allsorts at Horsebridge Arts and Community CentreWed 3 - Tue 9 Jun 2015Eight of Kent's most popular artists come together to exhibit the best of their latest work. Whether you are interested in prints or paintings, textiles or jewellery there will be something here for you.

03 June 2015 to 09 June 2015

Paintagon at Horsebridge Arts and Community CentreWed 3 - Tue 9 Jun 2015The five artists are all members of Canterbury Society of Art, who have come together for the first time to exhibit their recent work which is an eclectic mix of artistic styles and media.

10 June 2015 to 10 June 2015

Jasper Carrott's Stand Up and Rock at The Marlowe TheatreWed 10 Jun 2015Jasper Carrott's Stand Up and Rock does exactly what it says on the tin.

10 June 2015 to 10 June 2015

Horsebridge Film: Magic in the Moonlight at Horsebridge Arts and Community CentreWed 10 Jun 2015A romantic comedy about an Englishman brought in to help unmask a possible swindle, directed by Woody Allen and starring Colin Firth, Emma Stone and Eileen Atkins.

10 June 2015 to 10 June 2015

Royal Opera House - La Boheme (live) at Gulbenkian CinemaWed 10 Jun 2015The most popular opera of all returns in one of The Royal Opera's best loved stagings, regularly revived since its opening night in 1974 and now being seen for the very last time.

10 June 2015 to 10 June 2015

Summertime Swing at Colyer-Fergusson BuildingWed 10 Jun 2015Summertime Swing University of Kent Big Band Ian Swatman conductor

11 June 2015 to 11 June 2015

Milton Jones And The Temple Of Daft at The Marlowe TheatreThu 11 Jun 2015Yes him with the loud shirts and messed up hair from Mock The Week, Live At The Apollo, Michael McIntyre’s Roadshow and multiple series on Radio 4.

11 June 2015 to 11 June 2015

Canterbury in the Age of Magna Carta at The Beaney House of Art & KnowledgeThu 11 Jun 2015Discover the story of the Bridge Iron Age helmet with archaeologist Andrew Richardson from Canterbury Archaeological Trust.

12 June 2015 to 12 June 2015

Philharmonia Orchestra at The Marlowe TheatreFri 12 Jun 2015Sibelius once described his music as “pure, cold water”, in contrast to the “manufactured cocktails” that other composers produced.

12 June 2015 to 12 June 2015

University of Kent Chamber and Cecilian Choirs at Colyer-Fergusson BuildingFri 12 Jun 2015Continuing the musical celebrations of the University's anniversary year, the Music Department has commissioned a new, inter-disciplinary work as a celebration of artistic creativity.

13 June 2015 to 13 June 2015

Killer Queen at The Marlowe TheatreSat 13 Jun 2015Killer Queen’s expert musicianship, extraordinary energy and accurate portrayal of the world’s greatest live band have rightfully earned them the title of Queen tribute royalty.

13 June 2015 to 13 June 2015

Milkshake! Live at The Kings HallSat 13 Jun 2015A great family show featuring your favourite Milkshake! characters.

13 June 2015 to 13 June 2015

The One and Only Rat Pack Show at Playhouse Theatre WhitstableSat 13 Jun 2015The Playhouse Theatre is delighted to welcome back 'The One and Only Rat Pack' starring Frank, Dean and Sammy at their finest!

13 June 2015 to 13 June 2015

Canterbury postcard & Collectors Fair at Westgate HallSat 13 Jun 2015Dealers selling Postcards, Stamps, Playing Cards, Militaria, Coins, Cigarette Cards, Books, Breweriana, Ephemera, Antiques and Small Collectables etc.

13 June 2015 to 13 June 2015

Music for a Summer's Day at Colyer-Fergusson BuildingSat 13 Jun 2015A fun, sizzling musical farewell to the academic year, followed by the annual sumptuous cream tea on the lawn.

14 June 2015 to 14 June 2015

The Proclaimers at The Marlowe TheatreSun 14 Jun 2015Strikingly individual, twin brothers Craig and Charlie Reid have over the years enjoyed huge successes across the globe and in April this year release their 10th album on the Cooking Vinyl label.

14 June 2015 to 14 June 2015

Whitstable Fun Day at Tankerton SlopesSun 14 Jun 2015Craft, charity and trade stalls. Family entertainment including fairground rides. Good food.

10 June 2015 to 16 June 2015

Colin McGowan at Horsebridge Arts and Community CentreWed 10 - Tue 16 Jun 2015A selection of artworks from local artist Colin McGowan in watercolour, acrylic and raku-fired ceramic.

10 June 2015 to 16 June 2015

Brushes with Nature at Horsebridge Arts and Community CentreWed 10 - Tue 16 Jun 2015Perrywood Arts Having worked in and around the woodlands of Kent for some years, Perrywood Arts present their intrepretation of Brushes with Nature.

17 June 2015 to 17 June 2015

Hop at Gulbenkian TheatreWed 17 Jun 2015Mr Dedalus and his son Icarus are trapped on an island. They long for home, but there's no way to get off.

18 June 2015 to 18 June 2015

Canterbury Castle and the time of Magna Carta at The Beaney House of Art & KnowledgeThu 18 Jun 2015Discover the fascinating story of Canterbury’s Norman castle including its role at the time of Magna Carta by Richard Eales, former Head of History at the University of Kent.

16 June 2015 to 20 June 2015

Oklahoma! at The Marlowe TheatreTue 16 - Sat 20 Jun 2015Music & Lyrics and Royal & Derngate Northampton present Oklahoma! The original feel-good musical.

20 June 2015 to 20 June 2015

Art in the Park at Westgate GardensSat 20 Jun 2015Art in the Park offers you the opportunity to meet multi-talented artists, painters, photographers and sculptures and enjoy displays and demonstrations in the beautiful surroundings of the Westgate Gardens.

21 June 2015 to 21 June 2015

Up Close And Personal With Mandy Winters at The Marlowe TheatreSun 21 Jun 2015Mandy Winters, one of the UK's top female cabaret stars, who has toured both the UK and US, brings an evening full of great music and laughter.

21 June 2015 to 21 June 2015

Sci-Fi By The Sea 3 at Herne BaySun 21 Jun 2015Brought to you by BayPromo Team. Join us for our fantastic family fun day, Sci-Fi By The SeaQuel on Sunday 21st June from 11am - 5pm on the fields of Herne Bay Junior School.

24 June 2015 to 24 June 2015

Canterbury Songwriters' Circle at Gulbenkian TheatreWed 24 Jun 2015Beautiful Town Music in association with Gulbenkian present Canterbury Songwriters' Circle.

24 June 2015 to 24 June 2015

Freddy Kempf: Piano at Colyer-Fergusson BuildingWed 24 Jun 2015Freddy Kempf is one of today’s most successful pianists, performing to sell-out audiences all over the world.

25 June 2015 to 25 June 2015

King John: Treachery, Tyranny & Magna Carta at The Beaney House of Art & KnowledgeThu 25 Jun 2015Bestselling author and broadcaster Marc Morris talks about his brilliantly compelling new biography published to coincide with the 800th anniversary of Magna Carta. www.marcmorris.org.uk

04 May 2015 to 28 June 2015

POST NUDE at Horsebridge Arts and Community CentreMon 4 May - Sun 28 Jun 2015The Horsebridge Centre's quirkiest open exhibition returns by popular demand! We invite nude postcards to be popped into a regular postbox and sent to the centre. Entry guidelines are available at the front desk or on the website.

13 June 2015 to 28 June 2015

Our Great Charter (Skillnet Group) at The Beaney House of Art & KnowledgeSat 13 - Sun 28 Jun 2015Channelling current interest in the 800th anniversary of Magna Carta, the audio, visual and tactile exhibition will create a modern Great Charter, with visitors’ contributions to a journey towards the achievement of equality.

23 June 2015 to 04 July 2015

Barnum at The Marlowe TheatreTue 23 Jun - Sat 4 Jul 2015Barnum's the name, P T Barnum, and I want to tell you that tonight, on this stage, you are going to see - bar none - every sight, wonder and miracle that name stands for!

18 May 2015 to 23 August 2015

The Ancestors at Canterbury CathedralMon 18 May - Sun 23 Aug 2015This summer a collection of the Cathedral's earliest and most important examples of stained glass will go on public display. The Ancestors will exhibit a series of life-size figures representing the Ancestors of Christ.

09 May 2015 to 23 August 2015

Home and Away: Eduardo Paolozzi's General Dynamic at The Beaney House of Art & KnowledgeSat 9 May - Sun 23 Aug 2015Bringing together two bodies of work by British artists from the second half of the 1960s. General Dynamic F.U.N. is one of Eduardo Paolozzi’s great print series and Tony Ray-Jones was drawing on the example of the new American photography.

01 May 2015 to 30 August 2015

Poet in Residence: Canterbury Roman Museum at The Beaney House of Art & KnowledgeFri 1 May - Sun 30 Aug 2015Gary Studley is a writer and visual artist with long-term connections to Canterbury.

01 May 2015 to 31 August 2015

Armchair Artist in Residence - Rob Turner at The Beaney House of Art & KnowledgeFri 1 May - Mon 31 Aug 2015Our new Armchair Artist, Rob Turner, will be in residence between May - August 2015.

01 April 2015 to 01 September 2015

New Park Trails! at Westgate GardensWed 1 Apr - Tue 1 Sep 2015Pick up our Spring and Summer trail sheets from the Canterbury Umbrella Centre, St. Peter's Street, Canterbury 10am - 3pm Monday - Saturday from 1st April to 1st September.

To see more events, search here...

Follow us on:

Facebook Icon Twitter Icon Instagram Icon Pinterest Icon
You are accepting third-party cookies. powered by NVG