search

Privacy Policy

Data Protection Act 1998

Under the Data Protection Act 1998, we have a legal duty to protect any personal information we collect from you.

We will only use personal information you supply to us for the reason that you provided it for.
We will only hold your information for as long as necessary to fulfil that purpose.
We will not pass your information to any other parties (including other Council departments) unless this is made clear to you at the time you supplied it.
All employees and contractors who have access to your personal data or are associated with the handling of that data are obliged to respect your confidentiality.

Cookies and IP addresses

A cookie is a piece of information that is stored on your computer's hard drive by your web browser. We do use cookies to make it easier for you to complete on-line forms and questionnaires but these are only temporary and do not identify you or your visit to our site. However, the computers which host our website do maintain site logs which include the IP address details of all machines accessing our pages. This enables us to monitor website usage so we can

See which pages are the most popular
See which pages are seldom or never visited
See how extensively the Council Website is used
Any IP information is treated as strictly confidential and is not published or divulged to any third party.

1. Information we may collect from you

1. We may collect and process the following data about you:

1. Information that you provide by filling in forms on our Website. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use the Website, subscribing to our service and any additional, posting material, contributions or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you enter a competition or promotion sponsored by us and when you report a problem with our Website.

2. If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.

3. We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.

4. Details of transactions you carry out through our Website.

5. Details of your visits to the Website including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access.

2. IP addresses and cookies

1) We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

2) For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies are used to make our Website work and to deliver a better and more personalised service. They enable us:

(a) To estimate our audience size and usage pattern.

(b) To store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise our Website according to your individual interests.

(c) To speed up your searches.

(d) To recognise you when you return to our Website.

3) The cookies used on our Website are:

(a) ASP.NET_SessionId - This cookie is essential for the operation and navigation of the website. The cookie is deleted when you close your browser.

(b) ASPSESSIONIDS******* - This cookie is used to report website 404 errors to our website host. This cookie is deleted when you close your browser.

(c) _utma, _utmb, _utmc, _utmz - These cookies are used by Google Analytics to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited. To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

(d) dmsTPC - This cookie is used to record if a user has accepted the use of Google Analytics cookies on the Visit Canterbury website. This cookie is deleted when you close your browser.

4) Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

5) This privacy policy does not cover the links within this site linking to other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

6) We may embed videos from our official YouTube channel using YouTube's privacy-enhanced mode. This mode may set cookies on your computer once you click on the YouTube video player, but YouTube will not store personally-identifiable cookie information for playbacks of embedded videos using the privacy-enhanced mode. To find out more please visit YouTube's embedding videos information page.

7) We may display either (or both) of the following widgets:

(a) Feed widgets (widgets that display a feed from our social network page). These widgets do not create a cookie.

(b) Sharing widgets (widgets such as Facebook Like, Twitter Share or AddThis) which enable you to share content of Visit Canterbury website to your friends or followers. By default these do not create a cookie until you have clicked on the graphic or icon representing the sharing network you would like to use. By clicking the graphic or icon you consent to transmitting data to the respective social network.
Facebook's privacy policy on social plugins: http://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/your-info-on-other#socialplugin.
Twitter's privacy policy on cookies and information sharing: https://twitter.com/privacy.
AddThis' privacy policy on cookies and information sharing: http://www.addthis.com/privacy.

3. Where we store your personal data

As our servers are located in the United Kingdom, the data that we collect from you is obtained, processed, stored and transmitted in compliance with data protection legislation including the Data Protection Act 1998 and European Directive 95/46 and 2002/58. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.
All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.
The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our Website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use appropriate procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.


4. Uses made of the information

1) We use information held about you in the following ways:

(a) To ensure that content from our Website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

(b) To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.

(c) To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into through our Website.

(d) To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.

(e)To notify you about changes to our service.

(f) To regularly update you about our services and promotions in Newsletters.

2) We may also use your data, or permit affiliates to use your data, to provide you with information about goods and services which may be of interest to you and we or they may contact you about these by email, text post or telephone.

3) Where we permit our affiliates to use your data, we (or they) will contact you only if you have consented to this.

4) We do not disclose information about identifiable individuals to our advertisers, but we may provide them with aggregate information about our users (for example, we may inform them that 500 men aged under 30 have clicked on their advertisement on any given day). We may also use such aggregate information to help advertisers reach the kind of audience they want to target (for example, women in SW1). We may make use of the personal data we have collected from you to enable us to comply with our advertisers' wishes by displaying their advertisement to that target audience.

If you have any query about personal information that we may hold, please write to:

Janet Taylor
Deputy Head of Legal Services
Canterbury City Council
Military Road
Canterbury
Kent CT1 1YW
Email: janet.taylor@canterbury.gov.uk

Copyright

This website is owned by Canterbury City Council and is protected by copyright. The information provided on our web pages is for your personal use. It is not to be networked, distributed or published without the prior written consent of the Council.

Picture Credits

Images on this website have been sourced from Art Hewitt, Karen Kelly, Sue Robinson, Tim Stubbings (www.timstubbings.co.uk), Joanna Sword, Visit Kent, Historic River Tours Company, and Wildwood Trust Woodland and Discover Park. Tiger picture taken at Howletts. Cycling images © David Young (Sustrans). Duncan Down images © A clark. Whitstable Yacht Club image © Nick Champion. Rupert Bear™, © 2009 Classic Media Distribution Limited/Express Newspapers. Herne Bay Festival Image © Paul Spree. All Rights Reserved. Image thanks to Rupert Bear - Follow the Magic Magazine.

Disclaimer

Every effort has been made to ensure the information contained on this website is correct and up to date, including hyperlinks to other organisations' websites. However, as the information on these sites is not maintained by the Council;

We cannot accept responsibility for errors or omissions
We do not necessarily endorse views or opinions expressed within these sites
We cannot guarantee that any of these external links will work all of the time
You can help maintain the quality of our links to external sites by letting us know if you find the content of any site unacceptable or offensive. Please contact us.

Book Your Stay

 

What's On

<May 2015>
MonTueWedThuFriSatSun
MonTueWedThuFriSatSun
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31

01 May 2014 to 31 December 2014

Armchair Artist Residency at The Beaney House of Art & KnowledgeThu 1 May - Wed 31 Dec 2014Holder and Lamoon, practicing artists, will be working together to make new works in response to the eclectic objects to be found in the galleries.

01 May 2015 to 01 May 2015

Swanhunter at Gulbenkian TheatreFri 1 May 2015Based on a tale from the Finnish folk epic the Kalevala, Swanhunter is a chamber opera written by the composer and librettist of Opera North's hugely successful The Adventures of Pinocchio.

01 May 2015 to 01 May 2015

Stewart Francis: Pun Gent at The Marlowe TheatreFri 1 May 2015The star of Mock The Week, Michael McIntyre's Roadshow and Live At The Apollo.

01 May 2015 to 01 May 2015

A Strange Wild Song at The Marlowe TheatreFri 1 May 2015War through a child's eyes. Northern France. WWII. Three children encounter a lost American soldier. Decades later, the soldier’s camera is unearthed and his grandson tries to solve the mystery of the photographs inside.

02 May 2015 to 02 May 2015

Swanhunter at Gulbenkian TheatreSat 2 May 2015Based on a tale from the Finnish folk epic the Kalevala, Swanhunter is a chamber opera written by the composer and librettist of Opera North's hugely successful The Adventures of Pinocchio.

02 May 2015 to 02 May 2015

Brighouse And Rastrick Band at The Marlowe TheatreSat 2 May 2015Founded more than 130 years ago, the Brighouse And Rastrick Band are regarded by many as one of the best brass bands in the world. Enjoy the stirring sound as this highly-acclaimed band perform a host of popular classics.

02 May 2015 to 02 May 2015

Lisa Knapp at The Marlowe TheatreSat 2 May 2015The award-winning folk artist. Lisa performs tacks from her EP A Branch of May, with tracks inspired by the spring season. Her beguiling voice and sense of musical adventure are best experienced live.

02 May 2015 to 02 May 2015

Jimmy Jones - The Return of the Guvnor at The Kings HallSat 2 May 2015The Godfather of adult comedy comes to Herne Bay!

03 May 2015 to 03 May 2015

Annabelle's Skirtingboard Adventure at Gulbenkian TheatreSun 3 May 2015Annabelle's Skirtingboard Adventure is a brand new theatre show for young children which combines animation, film and music, all created live before the audience.

03 May 2015 to 04 May 2015

Pat-a-Lamb at Mount Ephraim GardensSun 3 - Mon 4 May 2015Make friends with our cuddly lambs and see Mount Ephraim when spring is in full swing and the ten acres of gardens are bursting into bloom. A fun day out for all the family with craft demonstrations, story-telling and an Animal Trail.

03 May 2015 to 04 May 2015

Yamato Drummers Of Japan: Bakuon at The Marlowe TheatreSun 3 - Mon 4 May 2015Yamato’s acclaimed performances of authentic Japanese Taiko drumming awaken all five senses in this explosive production.

11 April 2015 to 04 May 2015

Animal Magic at The Beaney House of Art & KnowledgeSat 11 Apr - Mon 4 May 2015Animal Magic: a celebration of birds, beasts and bugs!

05 May 2015 to 05 May 2015

Paul Merton's Impro Chums at The Marlowe TheatreTue 5 May 2015Paul Merton and his world-renowned Impro Chums will create a new and unique comedy show, based entirely on suggestions from the audience.

05 May 2015 to 05 May 2015

Royal Opera House - La Fille Mal Gardee (live) at Gulbenkian CinemaTue 5 May 2015Frederick Ashton's final full-length ballet is one of his most joyous creations, inspired by his love for the Suffolk countryside.

05 May 2015 to 05 May 2015

PVRI Charity Concert Festival Chamber Orchestra at Colyer-Fergusson BuildingTue 5 May 2015Internationally acclaimed conductor Stephen Barlow and the FCO present an evening of orchestral classics.

06 May 2015 to 06 May 2015

Don Q at Gulbenkian TheatreWed 6 May 2015Flintlock Theatre bring their signature high-energy storytelling to this re-imagining of Cervantes' classic tale

06 May 2015 to 06 May 2015

Dylan Moran at The Marlowe TheatreWed 6 May 2015Dylan Moran star of Black Books, Shaun Of The Dead and Calvary is back with his new stand up show.

06 May 2015 to 06 May 2015

Reading Series: Sophie Hannah at Sidney Cooper GalleryWed 6 May 2015Enjoy the gallery's current exhibition with a glass of wine before the event begins. Sophie Hannah.

07 May 2015 to 07 May 2015

Jools Holland And His Rhythm & Blues Orchestra at The Marlowe TheatreThu 7 May 2015A genuine British musical legend, Jools will be joined by his renowned Rhythm & Blues Orchestra for a night of brilliant entertainment and stunning musicianship.

08 May 2015 to 08 May 2015

Shackleton's Cat at The Marlowe TheatreFri 8 May 2015The latest of English Touring Opera’s celebrated productions for children.

08 May 2015 to 08 May 2015

La Bohème at The Marlowe TheatreFri 8 May 2015English Touring Opera present one of the best-loved of all operas.

09 May 2015 to 09 May 2015

The Siege Of Calais at The Marlowe TheatreSat 9 May 2015English Touring Opera present one of its best kept secrets.

10 May 2015 to 10 May 2015

Berliner Philharmoniker (live) at Gulbenkian CinemaSun 10 May 2015Conductor Mariss Jansons presents a colourful programme of music by Bartók, Ravel and Shostakovich's Second Violin Concerto with Frank Peter Zimmermann as the soloist.

12 May 2015 to 12 May 2015

Linda Smith Lecture - Mark Thomas at Gulbenkian TheatreTue 12 May 2015The first annual Linda Smith lecture will be given by Mark Thomas, a friend and colleague of Linda and one of the most exciting and innovative political comedians working today.

14 May 2015 to 14 May 2015

NT Live - Man and Superman at Gulbenkian CinemaThu 14 May 2015Ralph Finnes plays Jack Tanner in this exhilarating reinvention of Shaw's witty, provocative classic.

17 April 2015 to 16 May 2015

Cedric Christie: Massive Retrospective - Up To Now at Sidney Cooper GalleryFri 17 Apr - Sat 16 May 2015Cedric Christie’s work explores a broad range of cultural and art historical references, often using humour and irony as subtle vehicles of communication.

17 May 2015 to 17 May 2015

Midge Ure and India Electric Co - Breathe Again at Gulbenkian TheatreSun 17 May 2015After the successful reformation of Ultravox in 2009, Midge feels it's time to revisit his Celtic roots, and will perform Breathe in its entirety for the first time in 2015.

18 May 2015 to 18 May 2015

Norsesome at Gulbenkian TheatreMon 18 May 2015Temple Theatre present all the greatest Viking myths packed into one unforgettable hour.

19 May 2015 to 19 May 2015

ENO - The Pirates of Penzance (live) at Gulbenkian CinemaTue 19 May 2015Gilbert and Sullivan's popular comic opera features much-loved favourites including A Policeman's Lot is Not a Happy One and I am the Very Model of a Modern Major General.

21 May 2015 to 21 May 2015

Matt Forde: 24 Hour Political Party People at The Marlowe TheatreThu 21 May 2015Following a sell-out run in Edinburgh, Matt comes back to celebrate the great and the good (and Ed Miliband).

11 May 2015 to 23 May 2015

The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night Time at The Marlowe TheatreMon 11 - Sat 23 May 2015Winner of seven 2013 Olivier Awards, this highly-acclaimed National Theatre production comes to Canterbury.

24 May 2015 to 24 May 2015

Rapunzel at Gulbenkian TheatreSun 24 May 2015A delightful production for children about the curiosity and joys of growing up, risk taking and discovering who you are.

25 May 2015 to 25 May 2015

Arabian Nights at Gulbenkian TheatreMon 25 May 2015Come and enjoy Ali Baba's encounter with the 40 thieves along with Aladdin and his lamp, the Little Beggar and the Fisherman and the Genie.

29 May 2015 to 29 May 2015

Paul Foot: Hovercraft Symphony In Gammon #Major at The Marlowe TheatreFri 29 May 2015Critically acclaimed comedian Paul Foot comes to Canterbury. Heralded by critics, Paul's previous tours have been showered with five star reviews and nominations, credited as masterful (Scotsman) and ingenious (The Australian Herald Sun).

30 May 2015 to 30 May 2015

Katherine Ryan - Glam Role Model at Gulbenkian TheatreSat 30 May 2015The fresh, often dangerously fierce pop-culture obsessed Canadian, was unaffected by publicized death threats and survived the world's first crack smoking mayor.

26 May 2015 to 30 May 2015

The Pirates Of Penzance at The Marlowe TheatreTue 26 - Sat 30 May 2015Packed with merriment, mayhem and memorable music. Young or old, a G&S buff or new to the genre, this show is guaranteed to put a smile on your face and get you humminh along to some really great tunes.

30 May 2015 to 30 May 2015

The Marlowe Comedy Cabaret at The Marlowe TheatreSat 30 May 2015Our comedy and variety night brings you top stand-up comedy acts and a few surprises!

31 May 2015 to 31 May 2015

With Laughing Song and Merry at The Marlowe TheatreSun 31 May 2015The Marlowe Friends Committee presents With Laughing Song and Merry Dance. An evening to delight fans of Gilbert and Sullivan.

02 April 2015 to 31 May 2015

Letting in the Light: Ben Sands, a retrospective at The Beaney House of Art & KnowledgeThu 2 Apr - Sun 31 May 2015Special exhibition exploring the wonderful and distinctive work of East Kent printmaker Ben Sands and his Shoestring Press.

30 May 2015 to 13 June 2015

BA Fine and Applied Arts/BA Visual Art and Design at Sidney Cooper GallerySat 30 May - Sat 13 Jun 2015Graduating students from our art degree programmes will showcase their work in the Sidney Cooper Gallery and painting studios, Augustine House and the Augustine Art Centre.

To see more events, search here...

Follow us on:

Facebook Icon Twitter Icon Google Plus Icon Pinterest Icon
You are accepting third-party cookies. powered by NVG