search

Privacy Policy

Data Protection Act 1998

Under the Data Protection Act 1998, we have a legal duty to protect any personal information we collect from you.

We will only use personal information you supply to us for the reason that you provided it for.
We will only hold your information for as long as necessary to fulfil that purpose.
We will not pass your information to any other parties (including other Council departments) unless this is made clear to you at the time you supplied it.
All employees and contractors who have access to your personal data or are associated with the handling of that data are obliged to respect your confidentiality.

Cookies and IP addresses

A cookie is a piece of information that is stored on your computer's hard drive by your web browser. We do use cookies to make it easier for you to complete on-line forms and questionnaires but these are only temporary and do not identify you or your visit to our site. However, the computers which host our website do maintain site logs which include the IP address details of all machines accessing our pages. This enables us to monitor website usage so we can

See which pages are the most popular
See which pages are seldom or never visited
See how extensively the Council Website is used
Any IP information is treated as strictly confidential and is not published or divulged to any third party.

1. Information we may collect from you

1. We may collect and process the following data about you:

1. Information that you provide by filling in forms on our Website. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use the Website, subscribing to our service and any additional, posting material, contributions or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you enter a competition or promotion sponsored by us and when you report a problem with our Website.

2. If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.

3. We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.

4. Details of transactions you carry out through our Website.

5. Details of your visits to the Website including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access.

2. IP addresses and cookies

1) We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

2) For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies are used to make our Website work and to deliver a better and more personalised service. They enable us:

(a) To estimate our audience size and usage pattern.

(b) To store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise our Website according to your individual interests.

(c) To speed up your searches.

(d) To recognise you when you return to our Website.

3) The cookies used on our Website are:

(a) ASP.NET_SessionId - This cookie is essential for the operation and navigation of the website. The cookie is deleted when you close your browser.

(b) ASPSESSIONIDS******* - This cookie is used to report website 404 errors to our website host. This cookie is deleted when you close your browser.

(c) _utma, _utmb, _utmc, _utmz - These cookies are used by Google Analytics to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited. To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

(d) dmsTPC - This cookie is used to record if a user has accepted the use of Google Analytics cookies on the Visit Canterbury website. This cookie is deleted when you close your browser.

4) Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

5) This privacy policy does not cover the links within this site linking to other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

6) We may embed videos from our official YouTube channel using YouTube's privacy-enhanced mode. This mode may set cookies on your computer once you click on the YouTube video player, but YouTube will not store personally-identifiable cookie information for playbacks of embedded videos using the privacy-enhanced mode. To find out more please visit YouTube's embedding videos information page.

7) We may display either (or both) of the following widgets:

(a) Feed widgets (widgets that display a feed from our social network page). These widgets do not create a cookie.

(b) Sharing widgets (widgets such as Facebook Like, Twitter Share or AddThis) which enable you to share content of Visit Canterbury website to your friends or followers. By default these do not create a cookie until you have clicked on the graphic or icon representing the sharing network you would like to use. By clicking the graphic or icon you consent to transmitting data to the respective social network.
Facebook's privacy policy on social plugins: http://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/your-info-on-other#socialplugin.
Twitter's privacy policy on cookies and information sharing: https://twitter.com/privacy.
AddThis' privacy policy on cookies and information sharing: http://www.addthis.com/privacy.

3. Where we store your personal data

As our servers are located in the United Kingdom, the data that we collect from you is obtained, processed, stored and transmitted in compliance with data protection legislation including the Data Protection Act 1998 and European Directive 95/46 and 2002/58. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.
All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.
The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our Website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use appropriate procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.


4. Uses made of the information

1) We use information held about you in the following ways:

(a) To ensure that content from our Website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

(b) To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.

(c) To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into through our Website.

(d) To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.

(e)To notify you about changes to our service.

(f) To regularly update you about our services and promotions in Newsletters.

2) We may also use your data, or permit affiliates to use your data, to provide you with information about goods and services which may be of interest to you and we or they may contact you about these by email, text post or telephone.

3) Where we permit our affiliates to use your data, we (or they) will contact you only if you have consented to this.

4) We do not disclose information about identifiable individuals to our advertisers, but we may provide them with aggregate information about our users (for example, we may inform them that 500 men aged under 30 have clicked on their advertisement on any given day). We may also use such aggregate information to help advertisers reach the kind of audience they want to target (for example, women in SW1). We may make use of the personal data we have collected from you to enable us to comply with our advertisers' wishes by displaying their advertisement to that target audience.

If you have any query about personal information that we may hold, please write to:

Janet Taylor
Deputy Head of Legal Services
Canterbury City Council
Military Road
Canterbury
Kent CT1 1YW
Email: janet.taylor@canterbury.gov.uk

Copyright

This website is owned by Canterbury City Council and is protected by copyright. The information provided on our web pages is for your personal use. It is not to be networked, distributed or published without the prior written consent of the Council.

Picture Credits

Images on this website have been sourced from Art Hewitt, Karen Kelly, Sue Robinson, Tim Stubbings (www.timstubbings.co.uk), Joanna Sword, Visit Kent, Historic River Tours Company, and Wildwood Trust Woodland and Discover Park. Tiger picture taken at Howletts. Cycling images © David Young (Sustrans). Duncan Down images © A clark. Whitstable Yacht Club image © Nick Champion. Rupert Bear™, © 2009 Classic Media Distribution Limited/Express Newspapers. Herne Bay Festival Image © Paul Spree. All Rights Reserved. Image thanks to Rupert Bear - Follow the Magic Magazine.

Disclaimer

Every effort has been made to ensure the information contained on this website is correct and up to date, including hyperlinks to other organisations' websites. However, as the information on these sites is not maintained by the Council;

We cannot accept responsibility for errors or omissions
We do not necessarily endorse views or opinions expressed within these sites
We cannot guarantee that any of these external links will work all of the time
You can help maintain the quality of our links to external sites by letting us know if you find the content of any site unacceptable or offensive. Please contact us.

Book Your Stay

What's On

<September 2014>
MonTueWedThuFriSatSun
MonTueWedThuFriSatSun
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30

01 September 2014 to 02 September 2014

Guestlist - The Stage Hands at Gulbenkian TheatreMon 1 - Tue 2 Sep 2014The show must go on, but will the cast be able to pull the plot back together?

02 September 2014 to 02 September 2014

Comic Book Club at Horsebridge Arts and Community CentreTue 2 Sep 2014For current, new and lapsed lovers of comics and graphic novels. Geek it up, talk comics and help add to the club's reading list. Over 18s.

27 August 2014 to 02 September 2014

Urban Obsession at Horsebridge Arts and Community CentreWed 27 Aug - Tue 2 Sep 2014Stencil, graffiti, photography, sand A collection of artists with 'Urban Obsession' expressed in their own unique ways and styles from Graffiti to Geometry.

27 August 2014 to 02 September 2014

Beverley Fisher at Horsebridge Arts and Community CentreWed 27 Aug - Tue 2 Sep 2014Mixed Media Beverley is back for another year, this time on her own. A mix of abstract and florals, this exhibition promises to be another exciting show bursting with colour and style.

13 August 2014 to 02 September 2014

'Take to the Skies' Open Exhibition at Beach CreativeWed 13 Aug - Tue 2 Sep 2014Our next Open Show has the same theme as this year's Herne Bay Festival - Take to the Skies.We welcome entries on the show's theme from everyone. Please check back for details on the handing in dates.

03 September 2014 to 03 September 2014

RSC Live - The Two Gentlemen of Verona at Gulbenkian TheatreWed 3 Sep 2014Valentine and Proteus are best friends, until they fall in love with the same girl.With friendship forgotten, the rivals' affections quickly get out of hand as the young lovers find themselves on a wild chase through the woods.

03 September 2014 to 03 September 2014

Martin Farbrother AKA The Crooner at Herne Bay BandstandWed 3 Sep 2014Martin Farbrother AKA The Crooner makes another seasonal return to Herne Bay Bandstand performing a selection of popular songs to raise money for his favourite charities this summer with a series of Wednesday afternoon shows.

04 September 2014 to 04 September 2014

NT Live - Medea (12A) at Gulbenkian CinemaThu 4 Sep 2014Helen McCrory (The Last of the Haussmans) returns to the National Theatre to take the title role in Euripides’ powerful tragedy.

05 September 2014 to 06 September 2014

Tractatus - Punk Rock at Gulbenkian TheatreFri 5 - Sat 6 Sep 20147 A Level grammar school students navigate the pressures of life as they prepare for their exams, unaware that everything is about to explode.

02 September 2014 to 06 September 2014

The Perfect Murder at The Marlowe TheatreTue 2 - Sat 6 Sep 2014The new hit stage play, from the No.1 bestselling crime author Peter James.

06 September 2014 to 06 September 2014

Dormouse Handling & Surveying Workshop at WildwoodSat 6 Sep 2014This course is aimed at ecological consultants and those in training for their dormouse handling licence. A classroom session on survey methods followed by handling, sexing and weighing captive dormice under supervision.

06 September 2014 to 06 September 2014

Like a Rolling Stone at Strode Park HouseSat 6 Sep 2014Presented by two top tribute bands: Not The Rolling Stones & The Bob Dylan Experience. A show that begins with the best of Bob Dylan's music and then all the excitement and magic of The Rolling Stones.

06 September 2014 to 06 September 2014

Story Writing Workshop at Beach CreativeSat 6 Sep 2014Do you write stories? Maybe short stories, or novellas, or even novels? Do you think that there's room for improvement in your writing?

07 September 2014 to 07 September 2014

Stunning Spiders at WildwoodSun 7 Sep 2014It's the best time of year to see spiders! Discover the spiders lurking around Wildwood and make stunning spider crafts to take home.

07 September 2014 to 07 September 2014

Wedding Fayre at The Kings HallSun 7 Sep 2014With exhibitors ranging from classic car hire to bridal gowns and makeup artists, we have all the information and inspiration you need to make your big day special. Free glass of bubbly on arrival!

07 September 2014 to 07 September 2014

Violin Recital by Jamie Campbell at Charlton Park FoundationSun 7 Sep 2014Wine and canape reception followed by Solo violin concert playing Bach D minor Partita, Ysaye No. 4 violin Sonata, Bach A minor violin sonata.

07 September 2014 to 07 September 2014

Traditional Bandstand Concert at Herne Bay BandstandSun 7 Sep 2014Traditional bandstand concert in aid of the Kent Invicta Concert Band Charity.

09 September 2014 to 09 September 2014

The Sixteen: The Choral Pilgrimage 2014 at Canterbury CathedralTue 9 Sep 2014Featuring music by John Sheppard, Richard Davy and William Mundy. Performed by: The Sixteen.

03 September 2014 to 09 September 2014

A Viewpoint at Horsebridge Arts and Community CentreWed 3 - Tue 9 Sep 2014Paintings, sculpture Paintings offering a contemporary response to the light and shapes of our coastal environment, alongside sculptures that explore the thinking behind our seeing.

09 September 2014 to 09 September 2014

Try Creative Writing - Using Fact to Write Fiction at The Beaney House of Art & KnowledgeTue 9 Sep 2014Join Kimberley Burridge who will guide you in writing creatively from circumstance using fact to write fiction. You will focus on proving how any setting, circumstance, day or date can yield creative ideas and writing.

09 September 2014 to 09 September 2014

Try Sugarcraft: An introduction to Sugar Modelling at The Beaney House of Art & KnowledgeTue 9 Sep 2014An Introduction to Sugar Modelling is the icing on the cake to get you started in sugar modelling for cake decoration.

09 September 2014 to 09 September 2014

Try French at The Beaney House of Art & KnowledgeTue 9 Sep 2014This fun French language session will introduce you to French words, phrases and pronunciation while getting a taste for French culture.

09 September 2014 to 09 September 2014

Try Acrylic Painting at The Beaney House of Art & KnowledgeTue 9 Sep 2014Our tutor and practicing artist Sarah McNulty will take you on a journey of exploration using Acylic paints.

09 September 2014 to 09 September 2014

Try Italian at The Beaney House of Art & KnowledgeTue 9 Sep 2014This fun Italian language session will introduce you to Italian words, phrases and pronunciation while getting a taste for Italian culture.

09 September 2014 to 09 September 2014

Try Pastel and Charcoal Drawing at The Beaney House of Art & KnowledgeTue 9 Sep 2014Our tutor and practicing artist Angelo Pizzigallo will take you on a journey of exploration using pastels and charcoals.

10 September 2014 to 10 September 2014

Cafe Live - Digibury at Gulbenkian TheatreWed 10 Sep 2014Digibury is Kent's monthly meet-up event for digital and creative types.

11 September 2014 to 11 September 2014

Beaney Best Bits Highlight Tour at The Beaney House of Art & KnowledgeThu 11 Sep 2014Enjoy a free highlights tour of the Beaney and its collections. Adults and children age 12 plus. Free guided tour as part of Heritage Open Days.

12 September 2014 to 12 September 2014

Wise Words Festival - The Princess' Blankets at Gulbenkian TheatreFri 12 Sep 2014Enter a magical, musical wonderland created by much-loved Poet Laureate and her ever-energetic musician, the wonderful John Sampson. Come ready to shout out loud and join in!

12 September 2014 to 12 September 2014

An Evening with Carol Ann Duffy at Gulbenkian TheatreFri 12 Sep 2014Poet Laureate Carol Ann Duffy is that rare thing: a truly popular poet. This is an opportunity to hear her read from her own work.

12 September 2014 to 12 September 2014

Wise Words Festival - Invisible Kisses at Gulbenkian TheatreFri 12 Sep 2014A performance by Olympic Poet Lemn Sissay | 18:30 - 19:30 Fusing the lyrical and the polemical, up-beat humour and deadly seriousness – Lemn’s performances are notorious for their powerful energy and dynamism.

12 September 2014 to 12 September 2014

Behing the scenes at the Cathedral Library at Canterbury CathedralFri 12 Sep 2014The displays will focus on items from the book collections of parish churches in East Kent which are kept in the library. These churches are Crundale, Elham and Preston-next-Wingham.

12 September 2014 to 12 September 2014

Huguenot and Walloon Chapel at Canterbury CathedralFri 12 Sep 2014When Queen Elizabeth agreed to accept groups of Walloon refugees in Canterbury she gave them St Alphege's Church in which to worship. After a year this proved to small, so she and the Dean and Chapter allowed them to move into the crypt.

12 September 2014 to 12 September 2014

The Romans Beneath Your Feet at Canterbury Roman MuseumFri 12 Sep 2014Step back in time and beneath the streets of the modern city to discover evidence of the bustling Roman town of Durovernum Cantiacorum.

12 September 2014 to 12 September 2014

WhitLit @ The Horsebridge: Kathy Lette at Horsebridge Arts and Community CentreFri 12 Sep 2014WhitLit is delighted to announce a fundraiser author event on Friday 12 September at the Horsebridge Centre, featuring the bestselling author and journalist Kathy Lette.

12 September 2014 to 12 September 2014

Transport in the Development of Herne Bay at Herne Bay Little TheatreFri 12 Sep 2014This illustrated talk will explore how improved transport links developed modern Herne Bay.

08 September 2014 to 13 September 2014

Noel Coward's Hay Fever at The Marlowe TheatreMon 8 - Sat 13 Sep 2014Meet the Bliss family; recently-retired Judith, once a star of the London stage; David, an egocentric novelist; and Sorel and Simon, their two Bohemian adult children. Starring Felicity Kendal.

11 September 2014 to 14 September 2014

St Martin's Church, CanterburyThu 11 - Sun 14 Sep 2014Follow in the footsteps of Queen Bertha of Kent, who prayed here in the 6th century AD. Part Roman, part Saxon, part medieval, St Martin's is the oldest church in continuous use in the English speaking world.

11 September 2014 to 14 September 2014

Fordwich Town HallThu 11 - Sun 14 Sep 2014Built in 1544 during the reign of Henry VIII, this brick and timber framed building was once used as a court room and jail. The Town Hall is still used by the present Town Council for meetings, and it is the oldest and smallest still in use

10 September 2014 to 16 September 2014

Counterpoint at Horsebridge Arts and Community CentreWed 10 - Tue 16 Sep 2014Ron Freeman Oil Paintings Latest oil paintings by Ron Freeman.

06 September 2014 to 20 September 2014

MAFAA Graduating Exhibition 2014 at Sidney Cooper GallerySat 6 - Sat 20 Sep 2014This exhibition of five graduating students celebrates the end of the MAFAA programme.

12 September 2014 to 21 September 2014

Wise Words Festival at CanterburyFri 12 - Sun 21 Sep 2014A 9-day festival celebrating our experiences through stories awakening our imaginations and offering new perspectives. Join us in the Greyfriars (Secret!) Franciscan Garden for talks, performances, installations, storytelling and more.

10 September 2014 to 23 September 2014

Vintage Aircraft Furniture at Horsebridge Arts and Community CentreWed 10 - Tue 23 Sep 2014David Chewter Individual designer furniture and art made from Military and Civilian aviation pieces.

11 September 2014 to 28 September 2014

Home Front, Whitstable 1914-18 at Whitstable Museum and GalleryThu 11 - Sun 28 Sep 2014Exploring life on the British home front 1914-18 through original posters, cartoon artworks and popular arts and souvenirs.

07 August 2014 to 28 September 2014

French Dressing at 50 at Herne Bay Museum and GalleryThu 7 Aug - Sun 28 Sep 2014Celebrating director Ken Russell's first ever feature film, which was set in Herne Bay, and came out 50 years ago. The beach, bandstand and pier recognizably starred in the film, and many Herne Bay residents were extras.

30 August 2014 to 28 September 2014

Diane Smalley at The Beaney House of Art & KnowledgeSat 30 Aug - Sun 28 Sep 2014This exhibition is an artist's response to 'The Beaney House of Art and Knowledge'. The paintings and drawings will all have connections to the Beaney's art and artefacts displayed in the Garden Room and upstairs galleries.

01 September 2014 to 30 September 2014

My SAS Family at Horsebridge Arts and Community CentreMon 1 - Tue 30 Sep 2014Arztip Mixed Media Myths about the SAS explored and exploded.

01 September 2014 to 30 September 2014

Kids for £1 throughout September 2014 at Howletts Wild Animal ParkMon 1 - Tue 30 Sep 2014Beat the back to school blues by treating the kids to a thrilling day out at either Howletts or Port Lympne Wild Animal Parks throughout September 2014. Terms and conditions apply. Please see the website for more details and how to claim.

08 August 2014 to 02 November 2014

Taylor Wessing Photographic Protrait Prize 2013 at The Beaney House of Art & KnowledgeFri 8 Aug - Sun 2 Nov 2014A unique opportunity to see sixty new portraits by some of the most exciting contemporary photographers from around the world.

12 September 2014 to 19 December 2014

KCA Health Walks at The Beaney House of Art & KnowledgeFri 12 Sep - Fri 19 Dec 2014Move to improve health walk caters for various levels of fitness and both experienced and new walkers are very welcome.

01 May 2014 to 31 December 2014

Armchair Artist Residency at The Beaney House of Art & KnowledgeThu 1 May - Wed 31 Dec 2014Holder and Lamoon, practicing artists, will be working together to make new works in response to the eclectic objects to be found in the galleries.

06 September 2014 to 04 January 2015

Alternative Stories at The Beaney House of Art & KnowledgeSat 6 Sep 2014 - Sun 4 Jan 2015A display of altered books crafted in response to an open call for artists to create works of art by modifying a book.

06 September 2014 to 04 January 2015

In Remembrance at The Beaney House of Art & KnowledgeSat 6 Sep 2014 - Sun 4 Jan 2015Images, objects and words from the First World War to commemorate the centenary of its outbreak, and the role played by local people, in particular Voluntary Aid Detachment nurses and The Buffs (East Kent Regiment).

To see more events, search here...

Follow us on:

Facebook Icon Twitter Icon Google Plus Icon Pinterest Icon
You are accepting third-party cookies. powered by NVG