search

Privacy Policy

Data Protection Act 1998

Under the Data Protection Act 1998, we have a legal duty to protect any personal information we collect from you.

We will only use personal information you supply to us for the reason that you provided it for.
We will only hold your information for as long as necessary to fulfil that purpose.
We will not pass your information to any other parties (including other Council departments) unless this is made clear to you at the time you supplied it.
All employees and contractors who have access to your personal data or are associated with the handling of that data are obliged to respect your confidentiality.

Cookies and IP addresses

A cookie is a piece of information that is stored on your computer's hard drive by your web browser. We do use cookies to make it easier for you to complete on-line forms and questionnaires but these are only temporary and do not identify you or your visit to our site. However, the computers which host our website do maintain site logs which include the IP address details of all machines accessing our pages. This enables us to monitor website usage so we can

See which pages are the most popular
See which pages are seldom or never visited
See how extensively the Council Website is used
Any IP information is treated as strictly confidential and is not published or divulged to any third party.

1. Information we may collect from you

1. We may collect and process the following data about you:

1. Information that you provide by filling in forms on our Website. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use the Website, subscribing to our service and any additional, posting material, contributions or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you enter a competition or promotion sponsored by us and when you report a problem with our Website.

2. If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.

3. We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.

4. Details of transactions you carry out through our Website.

5. Details of your visits to the Website including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access.

2. IP addresses and cookies

1) We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

2) For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies are used to make our Website work and to deliver a better and more personalised service. They enable us:

(a) To estimate our audience size and usage pattern.

(b) To store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise our Website according to your individual interests.

(c) To speed up your searches.

(d) To recognise you when you return to our Website.

3) The cookies used on our Website are:

(a) ASP.NET_SessionId - This cookie is essential for the operation and navigation of the website. The cookie is deleted when you close your browser.

(b) ASPSESSIONIDS******* - This cookie is used to report website 404 errors to our website host. This cookie is deleted when you close your browser.

(c) _utma, _utmb, _utmc, _utmz - These cookies are used by Google Analytics to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited. To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

(d) dmsTPC - This cookie is used to record if a user has accepted the use of Google Analytics cookies on the Visit Canterbury website. This cookie is deleted when you close your browser.

4) Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

5) This privacy policy does not cover the links within this site linking to other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

6) We may embed videos from our official YouTube channel using YouTube's privacy-enhanced mode. This mode may set cookies on your computer once you click on the YouTube video player, but YouTube will not store personally-identifiable cookie information for playbacks of embedded videos using the privacy-enhanced mode. To find out more please visit YouTube's embedding videos information page.

7) We may display either (or both) of the following widgets:

(a) Feed widgets (widgets that display a feed from our social network page). These widgets do not create a cookie.

(b) Sharing widgets (widgets such as Facebook Like, Twitter Share or AddThis) which enable you to share content of Visit Canterbury website to your friends or followers. By default these do not create a cookie until you have clicked on the graphic or icon representing the sharing network you would like to use. By clicking the graphic or icon you consent to transmitting data to the respective social network.
Facebook's privacy policy on social plugins: http://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/your-info-on-other#socialplugin.
Twitter's privacy policy on cookies and information sharing: https://twitter.com/privacy.
AddThis' privacy policy on cookies and information sharing: http://www.addthis.com/privacy.

3. Where we store your personal data

As our servers are located in the United Kingdom, the data that we collect from you is obtained, processed, stored and transmitted in compliance with data protection legislation including the Data Protection Act 1998 and European Directive 95/46 and 2002/58. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.
All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.
The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our Website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use appropriate procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.


4. Uses made of the information

1) We use information held about you in the following ways:

(a) To ensure that content from our Website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

(b) To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.

(c) To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into through our Website.

(d) To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.

(e)To notify you about changes to our service.

(f) To regularly update you about our services and promotions in Newsletters.

2) We may also use your data, or permit affiliates to use your data, to provide you with information about goods and services which may be of interest to you and we or they may contact you about these by email, text post or telephone.

3) Where we permit our affiliates to use your data, we (or they) will contact you only if you have consented to this.

4) We do not disclose information about identifiable individuals to our advertisers, but we may provide them with aggregate information about our users (for example, we may inform them that 500 men aged under 30 have clicked on their advertisement on any given day). We may also use such aggregate information to help advertisers reach the kind of audience they want to target (for example, women in SW1). We may make use of the personal data we have collected from you to enable us to comply with our advertisers' wishes by displaying their advertisement to that target audience.

If you have any query about personal information that we may hold, please write to:

Janet Taylor
Deputy Head of Legal Services
Canterbury City Council
Military Road
Canterbury
Kent CT1 1YW
Email: janet.taylor@canterbury.gov.uk

Copyright

This website is owned by Canterbury City Council and is protected by copyright. The information provided on our web pages is for your personal use. It is not to be networked, distributed or published without the prior written consent of the Council.

Picture Credits

Images on this website have been sourced from Art Hewitt, Karen Kelly, Sue Robinson, Tim Stubbings (www.timstubbings.co.uk), Joanna Sword, Visit Kent, Historic River Tours Company, and Wildwood Trust Woodland and Discover Park. Tiger picture taken at Howletts. Cycling images © David Young (Sustrans). Duncan Down images © A clark. Whitstable Yacht Club image © Nick Champion. Rupert Bear™, © 2009 Classic Media Distribution Limited/Express Newspapers. Herne Bay Festival Image © Paul Spree. All Rights Reserved. Image thanks to Rupert Bear - Follow the Magic Magazine.

Disclaimer

Every effort has been made to ensure the information contained on this website is correct and up to date, including hyperlinks to other organisations' websites. However, as the information on these sites is not maintained by the Council;

We cannot accept responsibility for errors or omissions
We do not necessarily endorse views or opinions expressed within these sites
We cannot guarantee that any of these external links will work all of the time
You can help maintain the quality of our links to external sites by letting us know if you find the content of any site unacceptable or offensive. Please contact us.

Book Your Stay

 

What's On

<April 2015>
MonTueWedThuFriSatSun
MonTueWedThuFriSatSun
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30

01 April 2015 to 01 April 2015

Cafe Live - Glub Slam at Gulbenkian TheatreWed 1 Apr 2015GulbSlam returns! Brillian spoken word - and you can take part.

01 April 2015 to 01 April 2015

The Archbishop of Canterbury's Holy Week Lectures at Canterbury CathedralWed 1 Apr 2015III: The Celebration of Witness The Lecture will be followed by a service of music, scripture and praywe for Holy Week sung by the Cathedral Choir.

01 April 2015 to 01 April 2015

Rise and Fall of the city of Mahagonny (live) at Gulbenkian CinemaWed 1 Apr 2015A major work from the remarkable partnership of playwright and poet Bertolt Brecht and composer Kurt Weill, Mahagonny was first performed in Leipzig in 1930.

01 April 2015 to 01 April 2015

Rise and Fall of the City of Mahagonny (NC) at Curzon CanterburyWed 1 Apr 2015Kurt Weill's Rise and Fall of the City of Mahagonny The Royal Opera Live broadcast

02 April 2015 to 02 April 2015

Easter Crafts at WildwoodThu 2 Apr 2015Decorate your house for Easter with bunnies, eggs, chicks, flowers, baskets and bonnets to take home.

02 April 2015 to 02 April 2015

Driftwood Easter Tree Workshop at Horsebridge Arts and Community CentreThu 2 Apr 2015With Sharon Cavalier Create a driftwood wall hanging tree that needs no watering! Bring along any driftwood you can find.

02 April 2015 to 02 April 2015

The Second Best Exotic Marigold Hotel (PG) at Gulbenkian CinemaThu 2 Apr 2015Judi Dench, Bill Nighy, Maggie Smith et al return for the sequel to John Madden’s very funny, very touching first film about the hotel populated by British retirees looking for a fresh start.

27 March 2015 to 02 April 2015

Cinderella (U) at Curzon CanterburyFri 27 Mar - Thu 2 Apr 2015In the age of revisionism and reboots, it's heartening that Kenneth Branagh has recognised the innate beauty of the story of Cinderella, one of the best-known fairtales.

02 April 2015 to 02 April 2015

Mommy (15) at Curzon CanterburyThu 2 Apr 2015A widowed single mum finds herself burdened with the full-time custody of her explosive 15-year-old ADHD son.

27 March 2015 to 02 April 2015

Dior And I (12A) at Curzon CanterburyFri 27 Mar - Thu 2 Apr 2015Frédéric Tcheng's documentary is behind-the-scenes look at the creation of Raf Simons' first haute couture collection as the new artistic director of Christian Dior fashion house.

01 April 2015 to 02 April 2015

Suite Francaise (15) at Curzon CanterburyWed 1 - Thu 2 Apr 2015Irène Némirovsky's acclaimed novel reaches the screen with Michelle Williams in the lead role as Lucille Angellier, a young woman living in Nazi occupied France, who awaits news of her husband's fate.

27 March 2015 to 02 April 2015

Still Alice (12A) at Curzon CanterburyFri 27 Mar - Thu 2 Apr 2015At age fifty, Alice Howland (Julianne Moore) has it all: a Columbia University linguistics professorship, a devoted husband, and three loving children.

02 April 2015 to 03 April 2015

Noises Off at The Marlowe TheatreThu 2 - Fri 3 Apr 2015The University of Kent's drama society perform Michael Frayn's comedy.

03 April 2015 to 03 April 2015

Herne Bay Clock Tower Easter Egg Hunt at Herne Bay Clock Tower and BandstandFri 3 Apr 2015The Herne Bay Clock Tower Easter Egg Hunt Good Friday 3 April 2015, Clock Tower Plaza. Easter Egg Hunt starts at 11.15am for the first 250 children aged 3 - 10 years (children must be accompanied by an adult).

30 March 2015 to 04 April 2015

Rebecca at The Marlowe TheatreMon 30 Mar - Sat 4 Apr 2015Kneehigh are one of the world's most acclaimed theatre companies and their productions include the international hits Brief Encounter and Tristan and Yseult.

04 April 2015 to 04 April 2015

Easter Treasure Trail at Westgate GardensSat 4 Apr 2015Follow a self-led Easter trail around the Westgate Parks. Solve the clues to complete the challenge and receive a small prize. Pick up your trail sheet from the Information Stand at Toddler's Cove.

04 April 2015 to 04 April 2015

Driftwood Easter Tree Workshop at Horsebridge Arts and Community CentreSat 4 Apr 2015With Sharon Cavalier Create a driftwood wall hanging tree that needs no watering! Bring along any driftwood you can find.

04 April 2015 to 04 April 2015

Arts & Crafts with Penny Wright - Explore Painting at Horsebridge Arts and Community CentreSat 4 Apr 2015Try out oil and acrylic mediums, experiment with technique and discover your own style. Paint a canvas to bring home. Ages 7+

04 April 2015 to 04 April 2015

Sarah Jane Morris at Horsebridge Arts and Community CentreSat 4 Apr 2015Modern jazz soul singer-songwriter Sarah Jane Morris returns to the Horsebridge. 'Her opulent, multi-octave vooice and raw emotional clout recalls Nina Simone and Janis Joplin' - The Guardian.

02 April 2015 to 04 April 2015

Canterbury Players present Charley's Aunt at Playhouse Theatre WhitstableThu 2 - Sat 4 Apr 2015A comedy by Brandon Thomas, this English farce follows the hilarious events that arise when two students, Jack and Charles, use the excuse of the imminent visit of Charley's aunt Donna Lucas to invite their young ladies to their rooms.

04 April 2015 to 04 April 2015

Strode Park Easter Egg Hunt at Strode Park HouseSat 4 Apr 2015Hunts for the over and under 4's start at 10.30am. Easter bonnet competition. Stalls and refreshment. Special guest - The Easter Bunny.

04 April 2015 to 04 April 2015

Messy Church - New Life at St Stephen's Church Sat 4 Apr 2015Messy Church at St Stephen's Church Canterbury is back after a very fun event in February. This time our theme is New Life - linked to Easter.

04 April 2015 to 04 April 2015

Enid Blyton drop-in family art activities at The Beaney House of Art & KnowledgeSat 4 Apr 2015Drop in to the Learning Lab to enjoy Enid Blyton inspired art and craft activities. For families with children age 2 to12 years.

04 April 2015 to 04 April 2015

Big Hero 6 (PG) at Gulbenkian CinemaSat 4 Apr 2015Energetic and very funny comedy adventure about robotics prodigy Hiro Hamada, who turns to his closest companion - a robot named Baymax – in the midst of a dangerous plot and transforms a group into a band of high-tech heroes.

04 April 2015 to 04 April 2015

Easter Egg Hunt at The King's MileSat 4 Apr 2015Primary school children are invited to take part in an Easter Egg Hunt. Pop into 925 at 57 Palace Street to pick up your clues and when you've found the answers take them to Milestones at 40 Palace Street to collect your reward.

05 April 2015 to 05 April 2015

The Rat Pack Live at The Marlowe TheatreSun 5 Apr 2015During their 50s and 60s heyday they were the definition of cool.

04 April 2015 to 05 April 2015

Love Is Strange (15) at Gulbenkian CinemaSat 4 - Sun 5 Apr 2015John Lithgow and Alfred Molina are wonderful as a gay couple who, after nearly 4 decades together, finally tie the knot in New York, which leads to George (Molina) losing his Catholic school teaching job. Moving and comic in equal measure.

05 April 2015 to 05 April 2015

My Name Is Salt (U) at Gulbenkian CinemaSun 5 Apr 2015Screened to acclaim at international film festivals, Farida Pacha’s exquisitely made documentary is a meditation following the process of salt production in the Indian desert.

03 April 2015 to 05 April 2015

Craftsmakers Market at Beach Creative Community Arts CentreFri 3 - Sun 5 Apr 2015Beach Creative hosts Craftsmakers Market. Look and shop handmade local goods.

05 April 2015 to 05 April 2015

Easter Sunday Lunch at Canterbury Cathedral LodgeSun 5 Apr 2015Bring the family and enjoy a special 3-course lunch with coffee in our restaurant. After lunch, there will be an Easter Egg hunt for the children (big or small) in the beautiful Campanile garden!

05 April 2015 to 05 April 2015

Nordic Walking Taster Day at Toddlers Cove Car ParkSun 5 Apr 2015Nordic Walking Taster Day - a perfect event for anyone over the age of 10. Participants will be required to fill in a medical form before taking part in the event. Forms will be given out on the day.

05 April 2015 to 06 April 2015

Easter Egg Trail at Mount Ephraim GardensSun 5 - Mon 6 Apr 2015Enjoy our special Easter Egg Trail and search our giant hand-made wooden eggs hidden around the beautiful gardens. All hunters completing the trail will be rewarded with a tasty Easter Treat!

06 April 2015 to 06 April 2015

PPA Live 2015 at The Marlowe TheatreMon 6 Apr 2015An evening packed with entertainment, comedy, music and dance.

06 April 2015 to 06 April 2015

Arts & Crafts with Penny Wright - Pebble Painting at Horsebridge Arts and Community CentreMon 6 Apr 2015Have lots of fun and use your imagination to make and decorate your own unique creature using pebbles, shells, driftwood and craft materials. All ages welcome.

06 April 2015 to 06 April 2015

Enid Blyton drop-in family art activities at The Beaney House of Art & KnowledgeMon 6 Apr 2015Drop in to the Learning Lab to enjoy Enid Blyton inspired art and craft activities. For families with children age 2 to12 years.

14 March 2015 to 06 April 2015

Kent Association for the Blind Portrait Exhibition at The Beaney House of Art & KnowledgeSat 14 Mar - Mon 6 Apr 2015Stunning photographic portraits and moving life stories which challenge people’s ideas of what it is like to live with sight loss.

06 April 2015 to 06 April 2015

Curzon Curates: A Most Violent Year (15) at Curzon CanterburyMon 6 Apr 2015J. C. Chandor (Margin Call, All is Lost) offers up a penetrating study of corruption at every level in New York during 1981, on record as the most violent year in the city's history.

01 April 2015 to 07 April 2015

Fracture at Horsebridge Arts and Community CentreWed 1 - Tue 7 Apr 2015The Canterbury Art Collective. Following 2014's successful show and subsequent exhibition in Barcelona, the Canterbury Art Collective are back here for their highly anticipated 2015 show.

01 April 2015 to 07 April 2015

Textures of the Natural Landscape at Horsebridge Arts and Community CentreWed 1 - Tue 7 Apr 2015Peter Hayes-Watkins. Paintings in watercolour, gouache and ink inspired by the colours and textures of the natural landscape, mainly the Kent coast and countryside in all seasons.

07 April 2015 to 07 April 2015

Enid Blyton drop-in family art activities at The Beaney House of Art & KnowledgeTue 7 Apr 2015Drop in to the Learning Lab to enjoy Enid Blyton inspired art and craft activities. For families with children age 2 to12 years.

07 April 2015 to 07 April 2015

Girl Model (cert. tbc) at Gulbenkian CinemaTue 7 Apr 2015Told through the eyes of a 13 year-old Siberian girl and the American scout who discovered her.

01 April 2015 to 10 April 2015

Family Fun - Easter trail sheets at Canterbury CathedralWed 1 - Fri 10 Apr 2015Easter theme family trail sheets will be available from the Welcome Centre throughout the Easter Holidays. Solve the clues and receive a chocolate reward.

10 March 2015 to 11 April 2015

Louise Bourgeois at Sidney Cooper GalleryTue 10 Mar - Sat 11 Apr 2015Exhibition: Louise Bourgeois: Autobiographical Series and 11 Drypoints

02 April 2015 to 19 April 2015

Easter Holiday Fun at Howletts Wild Animal ParkThu 2 - Sun 19 Apr 2015Visitors to Howletts Wild Animal Park, one of Kent's most affordable days out, are guaranteed to enjoy a cracking time this Easter holiday, when they take part in activities, games, crafts and more - all included in the cheaper day entry.

31 January 2015 to 19 April 2015

Mystery, Magic and Midnight feasts at The Beaney House of Art & KnowledgeSat 31 Jan - Sun 19 Apr 2015Mystery, Magic and Midnight feasts, the many adventures of Enid Blyton

01 April 2015 to 30 April 2015

Sweepings from the Studio Floor at Horsebridge Arts and Community CentreWed 1 - Thu 30 Apr 2015Twenty small works on paper (mostly collages) and two larger watercolour and quill drawings by an artist who lives and works in Kent. 'Sweepings from the studio floor' was a phrase first used to describe the work of Max Ernst.

01 January 2015 to 30 April 2015

Armchair Artist Residency at The Beaney House of Art & KnowledgeThu 1 Jan - Thu 30 Apr 2015Our new Armchair Artist is Nicky Thompson, who will be in residence between January and April, exploring the Beaney, using the experience to take her creative writing practice in fascinating new directions.

01 January 2015 to 30 April 2015

Armchair Artist in Residence - Rob Turner at The Beaney House of Art & KnowledgeThu 1 Jan - Thu 30 Apr 2015Our new Armchair Artist, Rob Turner, will be in residence between May - August 2015.

01 January 2015 to 30 April 2015

Poet in Residence: Canterbury Roman Museum - Gary at The Beaney House of Art & KnowledgeThu 1 Jan - Thu 30 Apr 2015Gary is a writer and visual artist with long-term connections to Canterbury.

02 April 2015 to 31 May 2015

Letting in the Light: Ben Sands, a retrospective at The Beaney House of Art & KnowledgeThu 2 Apr - Sun 31 May 2015Special exhibition exploring the wonderful and distinctive work of East Kent printmaker Ben Sands and his Shoestring Press.

02 April 2015 to 31 May 2015

Catching Lives – City Ciphers: an installation at The Beaney House of Art & KnowledgeThu 2 Apr - Sun 31 May 2015For the City Ciphers arts project, clients at Catching Lives open centre for homeless people in Canterbury worked with community artists to create an intriguing city trail.

01 April 2015 to 01 September 2015

New Park Trails! at Westgate GardensWed 1 Apr - Tue 1 Sep 2015Pick up our Spring and Summer trail sheets from the Canterbury Umbrella Centre, St. Peter's Street, Canterbury 10am - 3pm Monday - Saturday from 1st April to 1st September.

To see more events, search here...

Follow us on:

Facebook Icon Twitter Icon Instagram Icon Pinterest Icon
You are accepting third-party cookies. powered by NVG