search

Privacy Policy

Data Protection Act 1998

Under the Data Protection Act 1998, we have a legal duty to protect any personal information we collect from you.

We will only use personal information you supply to us for the reason that you provided it for.
We will only hold your information for as long as necessary to fulfil that purpose.
We will not pass your information to any other parties (including other Council departments) unless this is made clear to you at the time you supplied it.
All employees and contractors who have access to your personal data or are associated with the handling of that data are obliged to respect your confidentiality.

Cookies and IP addresses

A cookie is a piece of information that is stored on your computer's hard drive by your web browser. We do use cookies to make it easier for you to complete on-line forms and questionnaires but these are only temporary and do not identify you or your visit to our site. However, the computers which host our website do maintain site logs which include the IP address details of all machines accessing our pages. This enables us to monitor website usage so we can

See which pages are the most popular
See which pages are seldom or never visited
See how extensively the Council Website is used
Any IP information is treated as strictly confidential and is not published or divulged to any third party.

1. Information we may collect from you

1. We may collect and process the following data about you:

1. Information that you provide by filling in forms on our Website. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use the Website, subscribing to our service and any additional, posting material, contributions or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you enter a competition or promotion sponsored by us and when you report a problem with our Website.

2. If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.

3. We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.

4. Details of transactions you carry out through our Website.

5. Details of your visits to the Website including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access.

2. IP addresses and cookies

1) We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

2) For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies are used to make our Website work and to deliver a better and more personalised service. They enable us:

(a) To estimate our audience size and usage pattern.

(b) To store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise our Website according to your individual interests.

(c) To speed up your searches.

(d) To recognise you when you return to our Website.

3) The cookies used on our Website are:

(a) ASP.NET_SessionId - This cookie is essential for the operation and navigation of the website. The cookie is deleted when you close your browser.

(b) ASPSESSIONIDS******* - This cookie is used to report website 404 errors to our website host. This cookie is deleted when you close your browser.

(c) _utma, _utmb, _utmc, _utmz - These cookies are used by Google Analytics to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited. To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

(d) dmsTPC - This cookie is used to record if a user has accepted the use of Google Analytics cookies on the Visit Canterbury website. This cookie is deleted when you close your browser.

4) Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

5) This privacy policy does not cover the links within this site linking to other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

6) We may embed videos from our official YouTube channel using YouTube's privacy-enhanced mode. This mode may set cookies on your computer once you click on the YouTube video player, but YouTube will not store personally-identifiable cookie information for playbacks of embedded videos using the privacy-enhanced mode. To find out more please visit YouTube's embedding videos information page.

7) We may display either (or both) of the following widgets:

(a) Feed widgets (widgets that display a feed from our social network page). These widgets do not create a cookie.

(b) Sharing widgets (widgets such as Facebook Like, Twitter Share or AddThis) which enable you to share content of Visit Canterbury website to your friends or followers. By default these do not create a cookie until you have clicked on the graphic or icon representing the sharing network you would like to use. By clicking the graphic or icon you consent to transmitting data to the respective social network.
Facebook's privacy policy on social plugins: http://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/your-info-on-other#socialplugin.
Twitter's privacy policy on cookies and information sharing: https://twitter.com/privacy.
AddThis' privacy policy on cookies and information sharing: http://www.addthis.com/privacy.

3. Where we store your personal data

As our servers are located in the United Kingdom, the data that we collect from you is obtained, processed, stored and transmitted in compliance with data protection legislation including the Data Protection Act 1998 and European Directive 95/46 and 2002/58. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.
All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.
The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our Website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use appropriate procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.


4. Uses made of the information

1) We use information held about you in the following ways:

(a) To ensure that content from our Website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

(b) To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.

(c) To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into through our Website.

(d) To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.

(e)To notify you about changes to our service.

(f) To regularly update you about our services and promotions in Newsletters.

2) We may also use your data, or permit affiliates to use your data, to provide you with information about goods and services which may be of interest to you and we or they may contact you about these by email, text post or telephone.

3) Where we permit our affiliates to use your data, we (or they) will contact you only if you have consented to this.

4) We do not disclose information about identifiable individuals to our advertisers, but we may provide them with aggregate information about our users (for example, we may inform them that 500 men aged under 30 have clicked on their advertisement on any given day). We may also use such aggregate information to help advertisers reach the kind of audience they want to target (for example, women in SW1). We may make use of the personal data we have collected from you to enable us to comply with our advertisers' wishes by displaying their advertisement to that target audience.

If you have any query about personal information that we may hold, please write to:

Janet Taylor
Deputy Head of Legal Services
Canterbury City Council
Military Road
Canterbury
Kent CT1 1YW
Email: janet.taylor@canterbury.gov.uk

Copyright

This website is owned by Canterbury City Council and is protected by copyright. The information provided on our web pages is for your personal use. It is not to be networked, distributed or published without the prior written consent of the Council.

Picture Credits

Images on this website have been sourced from Art Hewitt, Karen Kelly, Sue Robinson, Tim Stubbings (www.timstubbings.co.uk), Joanna Sword, Visit Kent, Historic River Tours Company, and Wildwood Trust Woodland and Discover Park. Tiger picture taken at Howletts. Cycling images © David Young (Sustrans). Duncan Down images © A clark. Whitstable Yacht Club image © Nick Champion. Rupert Bear™, © 2009 Classic Media Distribution Limited/Express Newspapers. Herne Bay Festival Image © Paul Spree. All Rights Reserved. Image thanks to Rupert Bear - Follow the Magic Magazine.

Disclaimer

Every effort has been made to ensure the information contained on this website is correct and up to date, including hyperlinks to other organisations' websites. However, as the information on these sites is not maintained by the Council;

We cannot accept responsibility for errors or omissions
We do not necessarily endorse views or opinions expressed within these sites
We cannot guarantee that any of these external links will work all of the time
You can help maintain the quality of our links to external sites by letting us know if you find the content of any site unacceptable or offensive. Please contact us.

Book Your Stay

 

What's On

<April 2015>
MonTueWedThuFriSatSun
MonTueWedThuFriSatSun
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30

01 April 2015 to 01 April 2015

Rise and Fall of the city of Mahagonny (live) at Gulbenkian CinemaWed 1 Apr 2015A major work from the remarkable partnership of playwright and poet Bertolt Brecht and composer Kurt Weill, Mahagonny was first performed in Leipzig in 1930.

02 April 2015 to 03 April 2015

Noises Off at The Marlowe TheatreThu 2 - Fri 3 Apr 2015The University of Kent's drama society perform Michael Frayn's comedy.

30 March 2015 to 04 April 2015

Rebecca at The Marlowe TheatreMon 30 Mar - Sat 4 Apr 2015Kneehigh are one of the world's most acclaimed theatre companies and their productions include the international hits Brief Encounter and Tristan and Yseult.

04 April 2015 to 04 April 2015

Enid Blyton drop-in family art activities at The Beaney House of Art & KnowledgeSat 4 Apr 2015Drop in to the Learning Lab to enjoy Enid Blyton inspired art and craft activities. For families with children age 2 to12 years.

05 April 2015 to 05 April 2015

The Rat Pack Live at The Marlowe TheatreSun 5 Apr 2015During their 50s and 60s heyday they were the definition of cool.

05 April 2015 to 05 April 2015

Easter Sunday Lunch at Canterbury Cathedral LodgeSun 5 Apr 2015Bring the family and enjoy a special 3-course lunch with coffee in our restaurant. After lunch, there will be an Easter Egg hunt for the children (big or small) in the beautiful Campanile garden!

05 April 2015 to 06 April 2015

Easter Egg Trail at Mount Ephraim GardensSun 5 - Mon 6 Apr 2015Enjoy our special Easter egg trail and search for our giant hand-made wooden eggs hidden throughout the gardens. All hunters completing the trail will get some tasty Easter treats!

06 April 2015 to 06 April 2015

Enid Blyton drop-in family art activities at The Beaney House of Art & KnowledgeMon 6 Apr 2015Drop in to the Learning Lab to enjoy Enid Blyton inspired art and craft activities. For families with children age 2 to12 years.

14 March 2015 to 06 April 2015

Kent Association for the Blind Portrait Exhibition at The Beaney House of Art & KnowledgeSat 14 Mar - Mon 6 Apr 2015Stunning photographic portraits and moving life stories which challenge people’s ideas of what it is like to live with sight loss.

07 April 2015 to 07 April 2015

Ugly Duckling at Gulbenkian TheatreTue 7 Apr 2015Join in the adventures of this famous 'under-dog' in Hans Christian Anderson's much-loved tale of transformation, brought to you by Thingumajig Theatre.

07 April 2015 to 07 April 2015

Performance Lecture: Moment's Notice at Sidney Cooper GalleryTue 7 Apr 2015Moment's Notice: The Perception of Now in Musical Experience Dr Adam Linson

07 April 2015 to 07 April 2015

Enid Blyton drop-in family art activities at The Beaney House of Art & KnowledgeTue 7 Apr 2015Drop in to the Learning Lab to enjoy Enid Blyton inspired art and craft activities. For families with children age 2 to12 years.

08 April 2015 to 08 April 2015

Richard Herring In Conversation with Olly Double at Gulbenkian TheatreWed 8 Apr 2015British Stand-Up Comedy Archive has received extra funding to celebrate the University of Kent's 50th anniversary and are staging a series of in-conversation events.

08 April 2015 to 08 April 2015

Lee Nelson: Suited and Booted at The Marlowe TheatreWed 8 Apr 2015You may have seen him host Live At The Apollo or caught him trying to join the England squad as Premier League footballer Jason Bent. Contains adult themes and language.

09 April 2015 to 09 April 2015

Sing-A-Long-A Sound Of Music at The Marlowe TheatreThu 9 Apr 2015The original sing-a-long-a is back in the 50th anniversary celebratory tour of the Julie Andrews film. Enjoy this classic film in full screen Technicolor with subtitles, live host and an interactive fun pack.

09 April 2015 to 09 April 2015

Sing-A-Long-Frozen at The Marlowe TheatreThu 9 Apr 2015A screening of Disney's Frozen with lyrics on screen to help you sing along with Elsa and Anna.

09 April 2015 to 09 April 2015

Hamlet starring Maxine Peake (recorded) at Gulbenkian CinemaThu 9 Apr 2015In this stripped-back, fresh and fast-paced version, BAFTA nominee Maxine Peake creates a Hamlet for now.

10 April 2015 to 10 April 2015

An Evening Of Burlesque at The Marlowe TheatreFri 10 Apr 2015Britain's biggest show returns with an all-new, all-star cast. Join a riotous romp into the bizarre world of burlesque and cutting-edge variety. Dress up and come to the cabaret. Suitable for 18yrs+

10 April 2015 to 11 April 2015

Et si... at Gulbenkian TheatreFri 10 - Sat 11 Apr 2015Two very curious travellers invite us to discover the world together, wherever they are, wherever they're going, it's a new world for them and for us! Suitable for ages 2+

11 April 2015 to 11 April 2015

Philharmonia Orchestra at The Marlowe TheatreSat 11 Apr 2015Nielsen’s sound-world is filled with the forests, seas and mesmerising shore-lines of his native Denmark.

11 April 2015 to 11 April 2015

Duck In The Truck at The Marlowe TheatreSat 11 Apr 2015A hilarious tale for your little ducklings! This is the tale of a duck in a truck - a truck that was stuck in some yucky brown muck.

11 April 2015 to 11 April 2015

Craft and Gift Fair at The Kings HallSat 11 Apr 2015A selection of the finest crafts and gifts Kent has to offer, with unique items to buy plus everything you need to start making crafts yourself.

11 April 2015 to 11 April 2015

Canterbury postcard & Collectors Fair at Westgate HallSat 11 Apr 2015Dealers selling Postcards, Stamps, Playing Cards, Militaria, Coins, Cigarette Cards, Books, Breweriana, Ephemera, Antiques and Small Collectables etc.

10 March 2015 to 11 April 2015

Louise Bourgeois at Sidney Cooper GalleryTue 10 Mar - Sat 11 Apr 2015Exhibition: Louise Bourgeois: Autobiographical Series and 11 Drypoints

12 April 2015 to 12 April 2015

Handa's Surprise at Gulbenkian TheatreSun 12 Apr 2015Travel to Kenya and follow in Handa’s footsteps as she journeys to see her best friend Akeyo, in the next village in this magical production from Little Angel Theatre.

12 April 2015 to 12 April 2015

Enid Blyton drop-in family art activities at The Beaney House of Art & KnowledgeSun 12 Apr 2015Drop in to the Learning Lab to enjoy Enid Blyton inspired art and craft activities. For families with children age 2 to12 years.

14 April 2015 to 14 April 2015

Derby Theatre - Penelope RETOLD at University of Kent Tue 14 Apr 2015Made with input from soldiers and military spouses, Penelope RETOLD is an irreverent collision of classic myth, The Odyssey and contemporary rage.

15 April 2015 to 15 April 2015

Enid Blyton drop-in family art activities at The Beaney House of Art & KnowledgeWed 15 Apr 2015Drop in to the Learning Lab to enjoy Enid Blyton inspired art and craft activities. For families with children age 2 to12 years.

16 April 2015 to 16 April 2015

Canterbury Cantata Choir at St Gregory's Centre for MusicThu 16 Apr 2015Canterbury Cantata Choir, and choirs from Simon Langton Schools for Girls and Boys.

16 April 2015 to 16 April 2015

In Margate by Lunchtime at The Beaney House of Art & KnowledgeThu 16 Apr 2015Launch event for Maggie Harris' second collection of short stories, following the success of 'Canterbury Tales on a Cockcrow Morning', both published by Cultured Llama.

16 April 2015 to 16 April 2015

NT Live - The Hard Problem (live) at Gulbenkian CinemaThu 16 Apr 2015Acclaimed playwright Tom Stoppard returns to the National Theatre with his highly anticipated new play.

16 April 2015 to 17 April 2015

Nursing Lives at The Marlowe TheatreThu 16 - Fri 17 Apr 2015Vamos Theatre present Nursing Lives A wartime tale of bravery and love from Vamos Theatre (Finding Joy).

17 April 2015 to 17 April 2015

Jumping Beaneys - Noddy, Big Ears and Friends at The Beaney House of Art & KnowledgeFri 17 Apr 2015Enjoy a Noddy story, and a creative Enid Blyton inspired art or craft activity.

16 April 2015 to 18 April 2015

Cash On Delivery at Gulbenkian TheatreThu 16 - Sat 18 Apr 2015University of Kent Players present Cash On Delivery.

18 April 2015 to 18 April 2015

Luther Vandross: The Tribute at The Kings HallSat 18 Apr 2015The late, great, soul legend was a one-off, but join Harry Cambridge as Luther Vandross at The King’s Hall and you won’t believe your ears!

18 April 2015 to 18 April 2015

Tales, Tales & More Tales: writing short stories at The Beaney House of Art & KnowledgeSat 18 Apr 2015Place, history, mystery and ghosts all feature in Maggie Harris' new collection of stories, 'In Margate by Lunchtime', set on the Isle of Thanet.

18 April 2015 to 18 April 2015

The Beaney Secret 7 Club at The Beaney House of Art & KnowledgeSat 18 Apr 2015Come along to a series of art workshops linked to the Enid Blyton special exhibition run by community interest company/social enterprise aim4 Partnerships.

18 April 2015 to 18 April 2015

A Musical Celebration at Colyer-Fergusson BuildingSat 18 Apr 2015A Musical Celebration with the Festival Chamber Orchestra.

19 April 2015 to 19 April 2015

Cara Dillion at Gulbenkian TheatreSun 19 Apr 2015County Derry born Cara has risen to become one of the finest exponents of traditional Irish song anywhere in the world.

17 April 2015 to 19 April 2015

Dinosaur Zoo at The Marlowe TheatreFri 17 - Sun 19 Apr 2015Dare to get up close and personal! Direct from the West End, Dinosaur Zoo brings these awesome prehistoric creatures to the stage as you've never see them before!

31 January 2015 to 19 April 2015

Mystery, Magic and Midnight feasts at The Beaney House of Art & KnowledgeSat 31 Jan - Sun 19 Apr 2015Mystery, Magic and Midnight feasts, the many adventures of Enid Blyton

21 April 2015 to 21 April 2015

Chrysanthemums at Gulbenkian TheatreTue 21 Apr 2015Mesmerising music and sensual dance, featuring Argentine Tango, presented by The Mirabai Project.

22 April 2015 to 22 April 2015

Reading Series: Catherine Hall at Sidney Cooper GalleryWed 22 Apr 2015Enjoy the gallery's current exhibition with a glass of wine before the event begins. Catherine Hall.

23 April 2015 to 23 April 2015

Faulty Towers Dining Experience at Gulbenkian TheatreThu 23 Apr 2015Following a temendous year that included sold-out seasons in Canada, Sydney Opera House and Edinburgh Fringe, Australia's musch feted tribute to the BBC's best-loved sitcom continues to tour the world.

23 April 2015 to 23 April 2015

An A-Z of the Beaney at The Beaney House of Art & KnowledgeThu 23 Apr 2015Enjoy an entertaining, romp through the Beaney’s world collections with stories of alphabetical oddities from aardvarks, brain corals and cocos-de-mer, to x-rays, yaffles and Zeppelins!

24 April 2015 to 24 April 2015

Thomas Ashby, Nina Clark & Alice Heggie at Gulbenkian TheatreFri 24 Apr 2015Beautiful Town Music present a new monthly night in the Gulbenkian Cafe, featuring the best in bands and singer/songwriters.

24 April 2015 to 24 April 2015

Gods Are Fallen And All Saftey Gone at The Marlowe TheatreFri 24 Apr 2015One play. A lifetime of conversations. What happens when we discover that our parents are flawed human beings? And that at some point, sooner than we think, they are suddenly going to disappear from our lives?

14 April 2015 to 25 April 2015

Top Hat at The Marlowe TheatreTue 14 - Sat 25 Apr 2015Direct from its tremendous West End success, winning three Olivier awards for Best New Musical, Best Choreography and Best Costume Design, this spectacular production returns to wow audiences once again.

01 January 2015 to 30 April 2015

Armchair Artist Residency at The Beaney House of Art & KnowledgeThu 1 Jan - Thu 30 Apr 2015Our new Armchair Artist is Nicky Thompson, who will be in residence between January and April, exploring the Beaney, using the experience to take her creative writing practice in fascinating new directions.

11 April 2015 to 04 May 2015

Animal Magic at The Beaney House of Art & KnowledgeSat 11 Apr - Mon 4 May 2015Animal Magic: a celebration of birds, beasts and bugs!

17 April 2015 to 16 May 2015

Cedric Christie: Massive Retrospective - Up To Now at Sidney Cooper GalleryFri 17 Apr - Sat 16 May 2015Cedric Christie’s work explores a broad range of cultural and art historical references, often using humour and irony as subtle vehicles of communication.

02 April 2015 to 31 May 2015

Letting in the Light: Ben Sands, a retrospective at The Beaney House of Art & KnowledgeThu 2 Apr - Sun 31 May 2015Special exhibition exploring the wonderful and distinctive work of East Kent printmaker Ben Sands and his Shoestring Press.

To see more events, search here...

Follow us on:

Facebook Icon Twitter Icon Google Plus Icon Pinterest Icon
You are accepting third-party cookies. powered by NVG