search

Privacy Policy

Data Protection Act 1998

Under the Data Protection Act 1998, we have a legal duty to protect any personal information we collect from you.

We will only use personal information you supply to us for the reason that you provided it for.
We will only hold your information for as long as necessary to fulfil that purpose.
We will not pass your information to any other parties (including other Council departments) unless this is made clear to you at the time you supplied it.
All employees and contractors who have access to your personal data or are associated with the handling of that data are obliged to respect your confidentiality.

Cookies and IP addresses

A cookie is a piece of information that is stored on your computer's hard drive by your web browser. We do use cookies to make it easier for you to complete on-line forms and questionnaires but these are only temporary and do not identify you or your visit to our site. However, the computers which host our website do maintain site logs which include the IP address details of all machines accessing our pages. This enables us to monitor website usage so we can

See which pages are the most popular
See which pages are seldom or never visited
See how extensively the Council Website is used
Any IP information is treated as strictly confidential and is not published or divulged to any third party.

1. Information we may collect from you

1. We may collect and process the following data about you:

1. Information that you provide by filling in forms on our Website. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use the Website, subscribing to our service and any additional, posting material, contributions or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you enter a competition or promotion sponsored by us and when you report a problem with our Website.

2. If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.

3. We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.

4. Details of transactions you carry out through our Website.

5. Details of your visits to the Website including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access.

2. IP addresses and cookies

1) We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

2) For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies are used to make our Website work and to deliver a better and more personalised service. They enable us:

(a) To estimate our audience size and usage pattern.

(b) To store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise our Website according to your individual interests.

(c) To speed up your searches.

(d) To recognise you when you return to our Website.

3) The cookies used on our Website are:

(a) ASP.NET_SessionId - This cookie is essential for the operation and navigation of the website. The cookie is deleted when you close your browser.

(b) ASPSESSIONIDS******* - This cookie is used to report website 404 errors to our website host. This cookie is deleted when you close your browser.

(c) _utma, _utmb, _utmc, _utmz - These cookies are used by Google Analytics to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited. To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

(d) dmsTPC - This cookie is used to record if a user has accepted the use of Google Analytics cookies on the Visit Canterbury website. This cookie is deleted when you close your browser.

4) Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

5) This privacy policy does not cover the links within this site linking to other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

6) We may embed videos from our official YouTube channel using YouTube's privacy-enhanced mode. This mode may set cookies on your computer once you click on the YouTube video player, but YouTube will not store personally-identifiable cookie information for playbacks of embedded videos using the privacy-enhanced mode. To find out more please visit YouTube's embedding videos information page.

7) We may display either (or both) of the following widgets:

(a) Feed widgets (widgets that display a feed from our social network page). These widgets do not create a cookie.

(b) Sharing widgets (widgets such as Facebook Like, Twitter Share or AddThis) which enable you to share content of Visit Canterbury website to your friends or followers. By default these do not create a cookie until you have clicked on the graphic or icon representing the sharing network you would like to use. By clicking the graphic or icon you consent to transmitting data to the respective social network.
Facebook's privacy policy on social plugins: http://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/your-info-on-other#socialplugin.
Twitter's privacy policy on cookies and information sharing: https://twitter.com/privacy.
AddThis' privacy policy on cookies and information sharing: http://www.addthis.com/privacy.

3. Where we store your personal data

As our servers are located in the United Kingdom, the data that we collect from you is obtained, processed, stored and transmitted in compliance with data protection legislation including the Data Protection Act 1998 and European Directive 95/46 and 2002/58. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.
All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.
The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our Website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use appropriate procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.


4. Uses made of the information

1) We use information held about you in the following ways:

(a) To ensure that content from our Website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

(b) To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.

(c) To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into through our Website.

(d) To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.

(e)To notify you about changes to our service.

(f) To regularly update you about our services and promotions in Newsletters.

2) We may also use your data, or permit affiliates to use your data, to provide you with information about goods and services which may be of interest to you and we or they may contact you about these by email, text post or telephone.

3) Where we permit our affiliates to use your data, we (or they) will contact you only if you have consented to this.

4) We do not disclose information about identifiable individuals to our advertisers, but we may provide them with aggregate information about our users (for example, we may inform them that 500 men aged under 30 have clicked on their advertisement on any given day). We may also use such aggregate information to help advertisers reach the kind of audience they want to target (for example, women in SW1). We may make use of the personal data we have collected from you to enable us to comply with our advertisers' wishes by displaying their advertisement to that target audience.

If you have any query about personal information that we may hold, please write to:

Janet Taylor
Deputy Head of Legal Services
Canterbury City Council
Military Road
Canterbury
Kent CT1 1YW
Email: janet.taylor@canterbury.gov.uk

Copyright

This website is owned by Canterbury City Council and is protected by copyright. The information provided on our web pages is for your personal use. It is not to be networked, distributed or published without the prior written consent of the Council.

Picture Credits

Images on this website have been sourced from Art Hewitt, Karen Kelly, Sue Robinson, Tim Stubbings (www.timstubbings.co.uk), Joanna Sword, Visit Kent, Historic River Tours Company, and Wildwood Trust Woodland and Discover Park. Tiger picture taken at Howletts. Cycling images © David Young (Sustrans). Duncan Down images © A clark. Whitstable Yacht Club image © Nick Champion. Rupert Bear™, © 2009 Classic Media Distribution Limited/Express Newspapers. Herne Bay Festival Image © Paul Spree. All Rights Reserved. Image thanks to Rupert Bear - Follow the Magic Magazine.

Disclaimer

Every effort has been made to ensure the information contained on this website is correct and up to date, including hyperlinks to other organisations' websites. However, as the information on these sites is not maintained by the Council;

We cannot accept responsibility for errors or omissions
We do not necessarily endorse views or opinions expressed within these sites
We cannot guarantee that any of these external links will work all of the time
You can help maintain the quality of our links to external sites by letting us know if you find the content of any site unacceptable or offensive. Please contact us.

Book Your Stay

 

What's On

<October 2015>
MonTueWedThuFriSatSun
MonTueWedThuFriSatSun
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31

02 October 2015 to 03 October 2015

Contagious! A new event for Halloween at Canterbury TalesFri 2 - Sat 3 Oct 2015Plague has swept across medieval England and terrified citizens are evacuating London. The road to Canterbury is dangerous - contagious citizens are everywhere. A cure is out there but will you find it? Can you make the journey?

09 October 2015 to 10 October 2015

Contagious! A new event for Halloween at Canterbury TalesFri 9 - Sat 10 Oct 2015Plague has swept across medieval England and terrified citizens are evacuating London. The road to Canterbury is dangerous - contagious citizens are everywhere. A cure is out there but will you find it? Can you make the journey?

01 July 2015 to 15 October 2015

Kent Wheel at University of Kent Wed 1 Jul - Thu 15 Oct 2015Enjoy panoramic views of the city of Canterbury and see from coast-to-coast, spotting local landmarks including Canterbury Cathedral and the Maunsell Sea Forts at Whitstable.

10 October 2015 to 10 October 2015

Art in BridgeSat 10 Oct 2015Art in Bridge 2015 Exhibition at Bridge Village Hall, High Street, Bridge.

10 October 2015 to 10 October 2015

Kent Coastal Concert Band - Night at the Movies at Whitstable Community CollegeSat 10 Oct 2015Kent Coastal Concert Band will perform a varied programme of music celebrating and showcasing the composers and musical scores which are the real stars of so many Hollywood blockbuster movies.

03 October 2015 to 03 October 2015

Harvest Barn Dance at St Peter's ChurchSat 3 Oct 2015Harvest Barn Dance on Saturday 3rd October. Please bring your own picnic and drinks. (Hotdogs will be available to buy).

03 October 2015 to 03 October 2015

Waverley - Great Days Out from Whitstable at Whitstable HarbourSat 3 Oct 2015Great days out from Whitstable. Celebrating 40 years of preservation. Fridays September 25 and October 9. Steam through Tower Bridge. Depart 11:00. Back by coach from London 19.30

09 October 2015 to 09 October 2015

Waverley - Great Days Out from Whitstable at Whitstable HarbourFri 9 Oct 2015Great days out from Whitstable. Celebrating 40 years of preservation. Fridays September 25 and October 9. Steam through Tower Bridge. Depart 11:00. Back by coach from London 19.30

04 October 2015 to 04 October 2015

Museum of Fun at Whitstable Umbrella Community CentreSun 4 Oct 2015A day of free art and science and fun activities organised by local people inspired by the national Fun Palaces campaign.

01 October 2015 to 27 October 2015

Every drawing tells a story! at Canterbury TalesThu 1 - Tue 27 Oct 2015This October at the Canterbury Tales we are celebrating the BIG DRAW with a fantastic competition.

13 August 2015 to 03 October 2015

George Eksts: Casual Cursive at Sidney Cooper GalleryThu 13 Aug - Sat 3 Oct 2015George Eksts is an artist using video, printmaking, drawing and sculpture to explore the ideas of progress, completion, time and the temporary.

28 September 2015 to 04 October 2015

Di Long at Bay ART GalleryMon 28 Sep - Sun 4 Oct 2015Di Long - fascinating photos.

05 October 2015 to 11 October 2015

Herne Bay Allotments - Photographic Club at Bay ART GalleryMon 5 - Sun 11 Oct 2015Herne Bay Allotments - Photographic Club.

08 October 2015 to 08 October 2015

Annual Cathedral Archives and Library Lecture at Canterbury Cathedral LodgeThu 8 Oct 2015Restoration or Renaissance? Cathedral libraries after 1660. Talk by Dr Sheila Hingley.

03 October 2015 to 03 October 2015

Grubby Gang! at WildwoodSat 3 Oct 2015Let your kids go wild in the woodland! Learn about animals and nature with different activities each week including games, dens, bushcraft and mud sculptures.

10 October 2015 to 10 October 2015

Grubby Gang! at WildwoodSat 10 Oct 2015Let your kids go wild in the woodland! Learn about animals and nature with different activities each week including games, dens, bushcraft and mud sculptures.

05 October 2015 to 05 October 2015

Royal Opera House - Le nozze di Figaro (live) at Gulbenkian CinemaMon 5 Oct 2015Often considered a perfect opera, Le nozze di Figaro represents Mozart's genius at its most lively and delightful.

06 October 2015 to 06 October 2015

The 2015 Cathedral Open Evening at Canterbury CathedralTue 6 Oct 2015Visitors will have the opportunity to try their hand at a number of skilled crafts including applying gold leaf, carving stone, and brass rubbing.Free guided and audio tours will be on offer and there will be visits to the private Chapels.

09 October 2015 to 09 October 2015

Recital for Flue, Soprano and Piano at Canterbury CathedralFri 9 Oct 2015Performed by: Patrick Williams - flute, Joanna Norman - Soprano and Stephen Barlow - Piano.

01 October 2015 to 01 October 2015

NT Encore - Coriolanus (recorded) at Gulbenkian CinemaThu 1 Oct 2015National Theatre Live's 2013 broadcast of the Donmar Warehouse's production of Coriolanus returns to cinemas by popular demand.

08 October 2015 to 08 October 2015

The Importance of Being Ernest LIVE (12A) at Gulbenkian CinemaThu 8 Oct 2015Don't miss Olivier Award winner and Poirot star David Suchet as the formidable Lady Bracknell in the LIVE cinema broadcast of Oscar Wilde's much loved masterpiece.

10 October 2015 to 10 October 2015

Horsebridge Comedy: Fred MacAulay at Horsebridge Arts and Community CentreSat 10 Oct 2015He's a long way from his Scottish home, but Fred's humour travels well. A popular guest on BBC Radio 4 shows The News Quiz, Bridget Christie Minds The Gap, and The Unbelievavle Truth.

02 October 2015 to 02 October 2015

My Mind is Free at Horsebridge Arts and Community CentreFri 2 Oct 2015Rah Rah Theatre Company, working with playwright Sam Hall, has produced a play to raise awareness of these injustices. This is a moving piece of physical theatre presented by a well-established theatre company.

05 October 2015 to 05 October 2015

All is Lost (12A) at Horsebridge Arts and Community CentreMon 5 Oct 2015Academy Award winner Robert Redford stars in this 2013 thriller about one man's battle for survival against the elements after his yacht is wrecked at sea.

09 October 2015 to 09 October 2015

Flamenco Express at Horsebridge Arts and Community CentreFri 9 Oct 2015The Flamenco Express floating festival docks again in Whitstable, with a new cargo of the fiercest expression of the human spirit yet devised, unloaded by the finest talent from Spain.

01 May 2015 to 31 October 2015

Create a Flying Exotic Bird at The Beaney House of Art & KnowledgeFri 1 May - Sat 31 Oct 2015Create your own flying bird using foam and feathers. Can you make it fly from one end of the gallery to the other?

26 September 2015 to 15 November 2015

The British Wildlife Photography Awards 2015 at The Beaney House of Art & KnowledgeSat 26 Sep - Sun 15 Nov 2015The British Wildlife Photography Awards showcase the work of both amateur and professional photographers who have captured the beauty and diversity of British wildlife.

12 September 2015 to 08 November 2015

Canterbury Catch Club: its music and musicians at The Beaney House of Art & KnowledgeSat 12 Sep - Sun 8 Nov 2015Canterbury Catch Club met from 1779 to 1865, offering members a convivial evening of music, food, drink and tobacco, followed by the witty catches popular in England for centuries.

19 September 2015 to 04 October 2015

Canterbury Oast Trust at The Beaney House of Art & KnowledgeSat 19 Sep - Sun 4 Oct 2015This exhibition is a collaborative and eclectic collection of unique pieces with the theme of the journey of a creative process developing through material, collaboration, friendship and ideas into a beautiful object.

10 October 2015 to 25 October 2015

Kent Potters Association at The Beaney House of Art & KnowledgeSat 10 - Sun 25 Oct 2015The Front Room hosts the Kent Potters Association annual selling exhibition. The show features an eclectic selection of beautiful ceramics including decorative sculpture for the garden and home as well as functional dishes and vessels.

08 October 2015 to 08 October 2015

Close to home - Photographing Kent's Wildlife at The Beaney House of Art & KnowledgeThu 8 Oct 2015Kent based professional nature photographer Robert Canis will be giving an enthralling and informative talk about photographing Kent's diverse wildlife.

06 October 2015 to 10 October 2015

Wuthering Heights at The Marlowe TheatreTue 6 - Sat 10 Oct 2015A ballet version of the romantic masterpiece.

29 September 2015 to 03 October 2015

Horrible Histories: Groovy Greeks at The Marlowe TheatreTue 29 Sep - Sat 3 Oct 2015A show based on the phenomenally successful Horrible Histories books.

30 September 2015 to 03 October 2015

Horrible Histories: Incredible Invaders at The Marlowe TheatreWed 30 Sep - Sat 3 Oct 2015A show based on the phenomenally successful Horrible Histories books.

01 October 2015 to 01 October 2015

Dara O Briain: Crowd Tickler at The Marlowe TheatreThu 1 Oct 2015The star of Mock The Week.

09 October 2015 to 09 October 2015

Elves And The Shoemaker at The Marlowe TheatreFri 9 Oct 2015After the sell-out success of Ugly Duckling and Three Little Pigs, and the TV adaptations for CBeebies, Northern Ballet presents their latest ballet for children, Elves And The Shoemaker.

03 October 2015 to 03 October 2015

Simon Munnery: And Nothing But at The Marlowe TheatreSat 3 Oct 2015Multi award-winning comedian Simon Munnery offers up a new stand-up show.

04 October 2015 to 04 October 2015

Nina Conti: In Your Face at The Marlowe TheatreSun 4 Oct 2015The British Comedy Award-winner.

09 October 2015 to 09 October 2015

Pss Pss at The Marlowe TheatreFri 9 Oct 2015A grown-up clown show from a multi-award winning international company.

02 October 2015 to 02 October 2015

Patrick Kielty - Help at Gulbenkian TheatreFri 2 Oct 2015Patrick Kielty returns to his stand up roots with a brand new show. But he can't do it on his own - he needs your help.

08 October 2015 to 08 October 2015

One Last Waltz at The Marlowe TheatreThu 8 Oct 2015A touching new play about dealing with dementia.

01 October 2015 to 01 October 2015

The Litvinenko Project at Gulbenkian TheatreThu 1 Oct 2015The day Alexander Litvinenko was poisoned, told through the cups of tea he drank that day.

04 October 2015 to 04 October 2015

Chris Ramsey - All Growed Up at Gulbenkian TheatreSun 4 Oct 2015Following sell-out runs of his last three UK tours, Chris is back with a brand new show for 2015.

06 October 2015 to 06 October 2015

The Noise Next Door on Tour at Gulbenkian TheatreTue 6 Oct 2015The unstoppable comedy juggernaut that is The Noise Next Door are turning up the volume for their third national tour!

07 October 2015 to 07 October 2015

Pocket Merchant at Gulbenkian TheatreWed 7 Oct 2015Propeller presents Pocket Merchant. Shakespeare's The Merchant of Venice Pocket-size.

09 October 2015 to 09 October 2015

Flight Brigade at Gulbenkian TheatreFri 9 Oct 2015BBC 6 Music's Steve Lamacq and Tom Robinson have championed the band who have supported Dry The River, Stornoway, King Charles and Seth Lakeman.

01 October 2015 to 01 October 2015

Oily Cart - Light Show at Gulbenkian TheatreThu 1 Oct 2015Oily Cart invites you into a magical paper palace, where the sensory delights of nature unfold to provide the audience with a fully immersive experience in two tailored versions for children with profound and multiple learning disabilities.

02 October 2015 to 02 October 2015

Oily Cart - Light Show at Gulbenkian TheatreFri 2 Oct 2015Oily Cart invites you into a magical paper palace, where the sensory delights of nature unfold to provide the audience with a fully immersive experience in two tailored versions for children with profound and multiple learning disabilities.

03 October 2015 to 03 October 2015

Scottish Dance Theatre - Fleur Darkin's Innocence at Gulbenkian TheatreSat 3 Oct 2015A unique playroom performance, Innocence invites little ones (and their adults), to explore William Blake's imagination and enter a realm of mystery, fun and adventure.

10 October 2015 to 10 October 2015

Canterbury postcard & Collectors Fair at Westgate HallSat 10 Oct 2015Dealers selling Postcards, Stamps, Playing Cards, Militaria, Coins, Cigarette Cards, Books, Breweriana, Ephemera, Antiques and Small Collectables etc.

03 October 2015 to 04 October 2015

Craft and Gift Fair at The Kings HallSat 3 - Sun 4 Oct 2015A selection of the finest crafts and gifts Kent has to offer, with unique items to buy plus everything you need to start making crafts yourself.

10 October 2015 to 10 October 2015

An Evening of Burlesque (18) at The Kings HallSat 10 Oct 2015Join the biggest burlesque stars from arounf the world on one stage!

To see more events, search here...

Follow us on:

Facebook Icon Twitter Icon Instagram Icon Pinterest Icon
You are accepting third-party cookies. powered by NVG