Privacy Policy

Data Protection Act 1998

Under the Data Protection Act 1998, we have a legal duty to protect any personal information we collect from you.

We will only use personal information you supply to us for the reason that you provided it for.
We will only hold your information for as long as necessary to fulfil that purpose.
We will not pass your information to any other parties (including other Council departments) unless this is made clear to you at the time you supplied it.
All employees and contractors who have access to your personal data or are associated with the handling of that data are obliged to respect your confidentiality.

Cookies and IP addresses

A cookie is a piece of information that is stored on your computer's hard drive by your web browser. We do use cookies to make it easier for you to complete on-line forms and questionnaires but these are only temporary and do not identify you or your visit to our site. However, the computers which host our website do maintain site logs which include the IP address details of all machines accessing our pages. This enables us to monitor website usage so we can

See which pages are the most popular
See which pages are seldom or never visited
See how extensively the Council Website is used
Any IP information is treated as strictly confidential and is not published or divulged to any third party.

1. Information we may collect from you

1. We may collect and process the following data about you:

1. Information that you provide by filling in forms on our Website. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use the Website, subscribing to our service and any additional, posting material, contributions or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you enter a competition or promotion sponsored by us and when you report a problem with our Website.

2. If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.

3. We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.

4. Details of transactions you carry out through our Website.

5. Details of your visits to the Website including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access.

2. IP addresses and cookies

1) We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

2) For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies are used to make our Website work and to deliver a better and more personalised service. They enable us:

(a) To estimate our audience size and usage pattern.

(b) To store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise our Website according to your individual interests.

(c) To speed up your searches.

(d) To recognise you when you return to our Website.

3) The cookies used on our Website are:

(a) ASP.NET_SessionId - This cookie is essential for the operation and navigation of the website. The cookie is deleted when you close your browser.

(b) ASPSESSIONIDS******* - This cookie is used to report website 404 errors to our website host. This cookie is deleted when you close your browser.

(c) _utma, _utmb, _utmc, _utmz - These cookies are used by Google Analytics to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited. To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit

(d) dmsTPC - This cookie is used to record if a user has accepted the use of Google Analytics cookies on the Visit Canterbury website. This cookie is deleted when you close your browser.

4) Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit

5) This privacy policy does not cover the links within this site linking to other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

6) We may embed videos from our official YouTube channel using YouTube's privacy-enhanced mode. This mode may set cookies on your computer once you click on the YouTube video player, but YouTube will not store personally-identifiable cookie information for playbacks of embedded videos using the privacy-enhanced mode. To find out more please visit YouTube's embedding videos information page.

7) We may display either (or both) of the following widgets:

(a) Feed widgets (widgets that display a feed from our social network page). These widgets do not create a cookie.

(b) Sharing widgets (widgets such as Facebook Like, Twitter Share or AddThis) which enable you to share content of Visit Canterbury website to your friends or followers. By default these do not create a cookie until you have clicked on the graphic or icon representing the sharing network you would like to use. By clicking the graphic or icon you consent to transmitting data to the respective social network.
Facebook's privacy policy on social plugins:
Twitter's privacy policy on cookies and information sharing:
AddThis' privacy policy on cookies and information sharing:

3. Where we store your personal data

As our servers are located in the United Kingdom, the data that we collect from you is obtained, processed, stored and transmitted in compliance with data protection legislation including the Data Protection Act 1998 and European Directive 95/46 and 2002/58. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.
All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.
The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our Website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use appropriate procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

4. Uses made of the information

1) We use information held about you in the following ways:

(a) To ensure that content from our Website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

(b) To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.

(c) To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into through our Website.

(d) To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.

(e)To notify you about changes to our service.

(f) To regularly update you about our services and promotions in Newsletters.

2) We may also use your data, or permit affiliates to use your data, to provide you with information about goods and services which may be of interest to you and we or they may contact you about these by email, text post or telephone.

3) Where we permit our affiliates to use your data, we (or they) will contact you only if you have consented to this.

4) We do not disclose information about identifiable individuals to our advertisers, but we may provide them with aggregate information about our users (for example, we may inform them that 500 men aged under 30 have clicked on their advertisement on any given day). We may also use such aggregate information to help advertisers reach the kind of audience they want to target (for example, women in SW1). We may make use of the personal data we have collected from you to enable us to comply with our advertisers' wishes by displaying their advertisement to that target audience.

If you have any query about personal information that we may hold, please write to:

Janet Taylor
Deputy Head of Legal Services
Canterbury City Council
Military Road
Kent CT1 1YW


This website is owned by Canterbury City Council and is protected by copyright. The information provided on our web pages is for your personal use. It is not to be networked, distributed or published without the prior written consent of the Council.

Picture Credits

Images on this website have been sourced from Art Hewitt, Karen Kelly, Sue Robinson, Tim Stubbings (, Joanna Sword, Visit Kent, Historic River Tours Company, and Wildwood Trust Woodland and Discover Park. Tiger picture taken at Howletts. Cycling images © David Young (Sustrans). Duncan Down images © A clark. Whitstable Yacht Club image © Nick Champion. Rupert Bear™, © 2009 Classic Media Distribution Limited/Express Newspapers. Herne Bay Festival Image © Paul Spree. All Rights Reserved. Image thanks to Rupert Bear - Follow the Magic Magazine.


Every effort has been made to ensure the information contained on this website is correct and up to date, including hyperlinks to other organisations' websites. However, as the information on these sites is not maintained by the Council;

We cannot accept responsibility for errors or omissions
We do not necessarily endorse views or opinions expressed within these sites
We cannot guarantee that any of these external links will work all of the time
You can help maintain the quality of our links to external sites by letting us know if you find the content of any site unacceptable or offensive. Please contact us.

Book Your Stay


What's On

 October 2015>

09 October 2015 to 10 October 2015

Contagious! A new event for Halloween at Canterbury TalesFri 9 - Sat 10 Oct 2015Plague has swept across medieval England and terrified citizens are evacuating London. The road to Canterbury is dangerous - contagious citizens are everywhere. A cure is out there but will you find it? Can you make the journey?

05 October 2015 to 10 October 2015

'Groping for Words' by Sue Townsend at Herne Bay Little TheatreMon 5 - Sat 10 Oct 2015'Groping for Words' is the late Sue Townsend's thought-provoking play, set in an evening institute in the 1980s. Although the play erupts with laughter and jokes, it has a tough core: Adult literacy and the terror of social judgement.

10 October 2015 to 10 October 2015

Two Choirs Concert at Canterbury Baptist ChurchSat 10 Oct 2015Snowdown Coliery Welfare Male Voice Choir in concert with Baarns Mannenkoor from the Netherlands.

10 October 2015 to 10 October 2015

Art in BridgeSat 10 Oct 2015Art in Bridge 2015 Exhibition at Bridge Village Hall, High Street, Bridge.

11 October 2015 to 11 October 2015

Art in BridgeSun 11 Oct 2015Art in Bridge 2015 Exhibition at Bridge Village Hall, High Street, Bridge.

10 October 2015 to 11 October 2015

Harvest Beer Festival at The Foundry Brew PubSat 10 - Sun 11 Oct 2015Harvest Beer Festival. The Foundry Brew Pub. Saturday 10th and Sunday 11th October. BBQ Smoked Ribs and Brisket. Live Rugby both days. Green Hop Bus Tours to 5 Local Breweries on the Saturday.

14 October 2015 to 14 October 2015

Frances Williams on 'The Ramesseum - The Mortuary' at Christ Church Wed 14 Oct 2015Our next talk will be given by Frances Williams on 'The Ramesseum - The Mortuary Temples of Ramses II'.

10 October 2015 to 10 October 2015

Kent Coastal Concert Band - Night at the Movies at Whitstable Community CollegeSat 10 Oct 2015Kent Coastal Concert Band will perform a varied programme of music celebrating and showcasing the composers and musical scores which are the real stars of so many Hollywood blockbuster movies.

09 October 2015 to 09 October 2015

Waverley - Great Days Out from Whitstable at Whitstable HarbourFri 9 Oct 2015Great days out from Whitstable. Celebrating 40 years of preservation. Fridays September 25 and October 9. Steam through Tower Bridge. Depart 11:00. Back by coach from London 19.30

01 October 2015 to 27 October 2015

Every drawing tells a story! at Canterbury TalesThu 1 - Tue 27 Oct 2015This October at the Canterbury Tales we are celebrating the BIG DRAW with a fantastic competition.

10 October 2015 to 11 October 2015

Whitefriars Wedding Fair at Whitefriars Shopping CentreSat 10 - Sun 11 Oct 2015The two-day event runs from Saturday 10 October (10am to 5pm) to Sunday 11 October (10am to 4pm) in Whitefriars Square, Canterbury.

24 September 2015 to 08 October 2015

Friends of the Herne Bay Clock Tower Writing CompThu 24 Sep - Thu 8 Oct 2015Write us a scary story, make our flesh creep. Think about the strange feeling of not being alone, though no one else should be there? Footsteps behind you on the stair..! And what is that strange noise outside the bedroom door?

14 September 2015 to 28 October 2015

Mark Edwards - 'Whole Earth' at Canterbury Christ Church UniversityMon 14 Sep - Wed 28 Oct 2015This academic year, the Sustainability Department at Christ Church have arranged for us to be one of a number of universities across the world to host international environmental photographer Mark Edwards’ new ‘WHOLE EARTH?’ exhibition.

09 October 2015 to 09 October 2015

Maggini Quartet at St Gregory's Centre for MusicFri 9 Oct 2015The University’s superb quartet in residence presents three Viennese masterpieces for string quartet.

10 October 2015 to 10 October 2015

Tears and Ice - A Journey into Madness at St Gregory's Centre for MusicSat 10 Oct 2015Philip Eve and Christopher Gould return to Schubert’s great song cycle, a setting of Wilhelm Müller’s poems depicting a lovelorn journey into madness.

14 October 2015 to 14 October 2015

Aurora Ensemble: Essential Quintets at St Gregory's Centre for MusicWed 14 Oct 2015One of Britain’s most celebrated wind quintets presents repertoire to set pulses racing while delighting the heart.

10 October 2015 to 10 October 2015

Scarecrow Trail at Westgate GardensSat 10 Oct 2015Members of the public, local schools and businesses have joined together to create Scarecrows of all shapes and sizes. Follow them on a trail through the Westgate Parks and don't forget to vote for your favourite!

05 October 2015 to 11 October 2015

Herne Bay Allotments - Photographic Club at Bay ART GalleryMon 5 - Sun 11 Oct 2015Herne Bay Allotments - Photographic Club.

12 October 2015 to 12 October 2015

Herne Bay Allotments - Art Club at Bay ART GalleryMon 12 Oct 2015Herne Bay Allotments - Art Club

08 October 2015 to 08 October 2015

Annual Cathedral Archives and Library Lecture at Canterbury Cathedral LodgeThu 8 Oct 2015Restoration or Renaissance? Cathedral libraries after 1660. Talk by Dr Sheila Hingley.

11 October 2015 to 11 October 2015

Henry Purcell DIDO and AENEAS at Colyer-Fergusson BuildingSun 11 Oct 2015Trevor Pinnock and friends present an evening inspired by Henry Purcell.

10 October 2015 to 10 October 2015

Grubby Gang! at WildwoodSat 10 Oct 2015Let your kids go wild in the woodland! Learn about animals and nature with different activities each week including games, dens, bushcraft and mud sculptures.

10 October 2015 to 10 October 2015

Bright Young Things Creative Writing Workshops at CanterburySat 10 Oct 2015Bright Young Things Creative Writing Workshops for 7 - 12 year olds.

10 October 2015 to 10 October 2015

Bright Young Things 11+ assessments at CanterburySat 10 Oct 2015We prepare students for the 11+ for a range of schools, including independent, state-selective and grammar schools, and have a 98% success rate in helping students get into their first choice school.

09 October 2015 to 09 October 2015

Recital for Flue, Soprano and Piano at Canterbury CathedralFri 9 Oct 2015Performed by: Patrick Williams - flute, Joanna Norman - Soprano and Stephen Barlow - Piano.

08 October 2015 to 08 October 2015

The Importance of Being Ernest LIVE (12A) at Gulbenkian CinemaThu 8 Oct 2015Don't miss Olivier Award winner and Poirot star David Suchet as the formidable Lady Bracknell in the LIVE cinema broadcast of Oscar Wilde's much loved masterpiece.

10 October 2015 to 10 October 2015

Horsebridge Comedy: Fred MacAulay at Horsebridge Arts and Community CentreSat 10 Oct 2015He's a long way from his Scottish home, but Fred's humour travels well. A popular guest on BBC Radio 4 shows The News Quiz, Bridget Christie Minds The Gap, and The Unbelievavle Truth.

09 October 2015 to 09 October 2015

Flamenco Express at Horsebridge Arts and Community CentreFri 9 Oct 2015The Flamenco Express floating festival docks again in Whitstable, with a new cargo of the fiercest expression of the human spirit yet devised, unloaded by the finest talent from Spain.

13 October 2015 to 13 October 2015

Creative Collage with Susan Hibberd at Horsebridge Arts and Community CentreTue 13 Oct 2015Use text, image, natural and found objects, and paper ephemera to explore the use of tone, texture, colour and composition in collage.

07 October 2015 to 20 October 2015

Portraits in Time - Caroline Hymers at Horsebridge Arts and Community CentreWed 7 - Tue 20 Oct 2015These oil paintings have been inspired by photographic images of women dating back to the 1930s, from old magazines, books and original photographs and even the artist's own family album.

07 October 2015 to 20 October 2015

La Vie Quotidienne - C A Grant at Horsebridge Arts and Community CentreWed 7 - Tue 20 Oct 2015This solo exhibition is mainly a retrospective with paintings in acrylics and oils, but also includes a series of new paintings aiming to capture the essence of everyday life: something as simple as taking a shower, setting your hair.

01 May 2015 to 31 October 2015

Create a Flying Exotic Bird at The Beaney House of Art & KnowledgeFri 1 May - Sat 31 Oct 2015Create your own flying bird using foam and feathers. Can you make it fly from one end of the gallery to the other?

26 September 2015 to 15 November 2015

The British Wildlife Photography Awards 2015 at The Beaney House of Art & KnowledgeSat 26 Sep - Sun 15 Nov 2015The British Wildlife Photography Awards showcase the work of both amateur and professional photographers who have captured the beauty and diversity of British wildlife.

12 September 2015 to 08 November 2015

Canterbury Catch Club: its music and musicians at The Beaney House of Art & KnowledgeSat 12 Sep - Sun 8 Nov 2015Canterbury Catch Club met from 1779 to 1865, offering members a convivial evening of music, food, drink and tobacco, followed by the witty catches popular in England for centuries.

10 October 2015 to 25 October 2015

Kent Potters Association at The Beaney House of Art & KnowledgeSat 10 - Sun 25 Oct 2015The Front Room hosts the Kent Potters Association annual selling exhibition. The show features an eclectic selection of beautiful ceramics including decorative sculpture for the garden and home as well as functional dishes and vessels.

08 October 2015 to 08 October 2015

Close to home - Photographing Kent's Wildlife at The Beaney House of Art & KnowledgeThu 8 Oct 2015Kent based professional nature photographer Robert Canis will be giving an enthralling and informative talk about photographing Kent's diverse wildlife.

11 October 2015 to 11 October 2015

Meet the Ferrets at The Beaney House of Art & KnowledgeSun 11 Oct 2015Come along and meet some real life domesticated ferrets.

06 October 2015 to 10 October 2015

Wuthering Heights at The Marlowe TheatreTue 6 - Sat 10 Oct 2015A ballet version of the romantic masterpiece.

09 October 2015 to 09 October 2015

Elves And The Shoemaker at The Marlowe TheatreFri 9 Oct 2015After the sell-out success of Ugly Duckling and Three Little Pigs, and the TV adaptations for CBeebies, Northern Ballet presents their latest ballet for children, Elves And The Shoemaker.

13 October 2015 to 14 October 2015

Les Ballets Trockadero de Monte Carlo at The Marlowe TheatreTue 13 - Wed 14 Oct 2015Ballet as you have never seen it before.

09 October 2015 to 09 October 2015

Pss Pss at The Marlowe TheatreFri 9 Oct 2015A grown-up clown show from a multi-award winning international company.

10 October 2015 to 10 October 2015

Martin Stephenson And The Daintees at The Marlowe TheatreSat 10 Oct 2015A night of beautifully crafted songs.

08 October 2015 to 08 October 2015

One Last Waltz at The Marlowe TheatreThu 8 Oct 2015A touching new play about dealing with dementia.

13 October 2015 to 13 October 2015

Molly Naylor and John Osborne at The Marlowe TheatreTue 13 Oct 2015Two critically-acclaimed poets perform.

10 October 2015 to 10 October 2015

YolanDa Brown at Gulbenkian TheatreSat 10 Oct 2015Double MOBO Award Winning Saxophonist YolanDa Brown brings some sunshine to the Solihull Jazz Fest with a special set titled "Reggae Love Songs".

11 October 2015 to 11 October 2015

White Slate - Your Fragrant Phantom at Gulbenkian TheatreSun 11 Oct 2015In a life immortalised in fiction, F. Scott & Zelda Fitzgerald roared through the Jazz Age where dresses were shorter and liquor flowed longer.

12 October 2015 to 12 October 2015

A Midsummer Night's Dream (recorded) at Gulbenkian TheatreMon 12 Oct 2015From the director of The Lion King, Julie Taymor (Frida, The Magic Flute), comes a cinematic experience of the much heralded and sold-out production of Shakespeare's A Midsummer Night's Dream.

09 October 2015 to 09 October 2015

Flight Brigade at Gulbenkian TheatreFri 9 Oct 2015BBC 6 Music's Steve Lamacq and Tom Robinson have championed the band who have supported Dry The River, Stornoway, King Charles and Seth Lakeman.

13 October 2015 to 13 October 2015

Smooth Faced Gentleman - Othello at Gulbenkian TheatreTue 13 Oct 2015Fresh from a smash-hit run a the Edinburgh Fringe, the award-winning all-female company bring their distinctive blend of tragedy, comedy, and scorching action to Canterbury.

14 October 2015 to 14 October 2015

Cafe Live: Digibury at Gulbenkian TheatreWed 14 Oct 2015Digibury is Kent's monthly meet-up event for digital and creative types.

10 October 2015 to 10 October 2015

Canterbury postcard & Collectors Fair at Westgate HallSat 10 Oct 2015Dealers selling Postcards, Stamps, Playing Cards, Militaria, Coins, Cigarette Cards, Books, Breweriana, Ephemera, Antiques and Small Collectables etc.

10 October 2015 to 10 October 2015

An Evening of Burlesque (18) at The Kings HallSat 10 Oct 2015Join the biggest burlesque stars from arounf the world on one stage!

To see more events, search here...

Follow us on:

Facebook Icon Twitter Icon Instagram Icon Pinterest Icon
You are accepting third-party cookies. powered by NVG