search

Privacy Policy

Data Protection Act 1998

Under the Data Protection Act 1998, we have a legal duty to protect any personal information we collect from you.

We will only use personal information you supply to us for the reason that you provided it for.
We will only hold your information for as long as necessary to fulfil that purpose.
We will not pass your information to any other parties (including other Council departments) unless this is made clear to you at the time you supplied it.
All employees and contractors who have access to your personal data or are associated with the handling of that data are obliged to respect your confidentiality.

Cookies and IP addresses

A cookie is a piece of information that is stored on your computer's hard drive by your web browser. We do use cookies to make it easier for you to complete on-line forms and questionnaires but these are only temporary and do not identify you or your visit to our site. However, the computers which host our website do maintain site logs which include the IP address details of all machines accessing our pages. This enables us to monitor website usage so we can

See which pages are the most popular
See which pages are seldom or never visited
See how extensively the Council Website is used
Any IP information is treated as strictly confidential and is not published or divulged to any third party.

1. Information we may collect from you

1. We may collect and process the following data about you:

1. Information that you provide by filling in forms on our Website. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use the Website, subscribing to our service and any additional, posting material, contributions or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you enter a competition or promotion sponsored by us and when you report a problem with our Website.

2. If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.

3. We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.

4. Details of transactions you carry out through our Website.

5. Details of your visits to the Website including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access.

2. IP addresses and cookies

1) We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

2) For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies are used to make our Website work and to deliver a better and more personalised service. They enable us:

(a) To estimate our audience size and usage pattern.

(b) To store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise our Website according to your individual interests.

(c) To speed up your searches.

(d) To recognise you when you return to our Website.

3) The cookies used on our Website are:

(a) ASP.NET_SessionId - This cookie is essential for the operation and navigation of the website. The cookie is deleted when you close your browser.

(b) ASPSESSIONIDS******* - This cookie is used to report website 404 errors to our website host. This cookie is deleted when you close your browser.

(c) _utma, _utmb, _utmc, _utmz - These cookies are used by Google Analytics to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited. To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

(d) dmsTPC - This cookie is used to record if a user has accepted the use of Google Analytics cookies on the Visit Canterbury website. This cookie is deleted when you close your browser.

4) Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

5) This privacy policy does not cover the links within this site linking to other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

6) We may embed videos from our official YouTube channel using YouTube's privacy-enhanced mode. This mode may set cookies on your computer once you click on the YouTube video player, but YouTube will not store personally-identifiable cookie information for playbacks of embedded videos using the privacy-enhanced mode. To find out more please visit YouTube's embedding videos information page.

7) We may display either (or both) of the following widgets:

(a) Feed widgets (widgets that display a feed from our social network page). These widgets do not create a cookie.

(b) Sharing widgets (widgets such as Facebook Like, Twitter Share or AddThis) which enable you to share content of Visit Canterbury website to your friends or followers. By default these do not create a cookie until you have clicked on the graphic or icon representing the sharing network you would like to use. By clicking the graphic or icon you consent to transmitting data to the respective social network.
Facebook's privacy policy on social plugins: http://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/your-info-on-other#socialplugin.
Twitter's privacy policy on cookies and information sharing: https://twitter.com/privacy.
AddThis' privacy policy on cookies and information sharing: http://www.addthis.com/privacy.

3. Where we store your personal data

As our servers are located in the United Kingdom, the data that we collect from you is obtained, processed, stored and transmitted in compliance with data protection legislation including the Data Protection Act 1998 and European Directive 95/46 and 2002/58. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.
All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.
The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our Website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use appropriate procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.


4. Uses made of the information

1) We use information held about you in the following ways:

(a) To ensure that content from our Website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

(b) To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.

(c) To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into through our Website.

(d) To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.

(e)To notify you about changes to our service.

(f) To regularly update you about our services and promotions in Newsletters.

2) We may also use your data, or permit affiliates to use your data, to provide you with information about goods and services which may be of interest to you and we or they may contact you about these by email, text post or telephone.

3) Where we permit our affiliates to use your data, we (or they) will contact you only if you have consented to this.

4) We do not disclose information about identifiable individuals to our advertisers, but we may provide them with aggregate information about our users (for example, we may inform them that 500 men aged under 30 have clicked on their advertisement on any given day). We may also use such aggregate information to help advertisers reach the kind of audience they want to target (for example, women in SW1). We may make use of the personal data we have collected from you to enable us to comply with our advertisers' wishes by displaying their advertisement to that target audience.

If you have any query about personal information that we may hold, please write to:

Janet Taylor
Deputy Head of Legal Services
Canterbury City Council
Military Road
Canterbury
Kent CT1 1YW
Email: janet.taylor@canterbury.gov.uk

Copyright

This website is owned by Canterbury City Council and is protected by copyright. The information provided on our web pages is for your personal use. It is not to be networked, distributed or published without the prior written consent of the Council.

Picture Credits

Images on this website have been sourced from Art Hewitt, Karen Kelly, Sue Robinson, Tim Stubbings (www.timstubbings.co.uk), Joanna Sword, Visit Kent, Historic River Tours Company, and Wildwood Trust Woodland and Discover Park. Tiger picture taken at Howletts. Cycling images © David Young (Sustrans). Duncan Down images © A clark. Whitstable Yacht Club image © Nick Champion. Rupert Bear™, © 2009 Classic Media Distribution Limited/Express Newspapers. Herne Bay Festival Image © Paul Spree. All Rights Reserved. Image thanks to Rupert Bear - Follow the Magic Magazine.

Disclaimer

Every effort has been made to ensure the information contained on this website is correct and up to date, including hyperlinks to other organisations' websites. However, as the information on these sites is not maintained by the Council;

We cannot accept responsibility for errors or omissions
We do not necessarily endorse views or opinions expressed within these sites
We cannot guarantee that any of these external links will work all of the time
You can help maintain the quality of our links to external sites by letting us know if you find the content of any site unacceptable or offensive. Please contact us.

Book Your Stay

What's On

<October 2014>
MonTueWedThuFriSatSun
MonTueWedThuFriSatSun
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31

01 October 2014 to 01 October 2014

Shakespeare's Romeo and Juliet at Gulbenkian TheatreWed 1 Oct 2014Set amongst the princes and nobles of Verona, this dynamic new production combines the purity and beauty of Shakespeare's original text with entrancing contemporary street dance.

01 October 2014 to 01 October 2014

Where The White Stops at The Marlowe TheatreWed 1 Oct 2014No-one’s been into the White before. Except Crab. Battling against icy blizzards and mythical beasts, Crab leaves the safety of her village to journey across a vast and desolate frozen landscape.

01 October 2014 to 01 October 2014

Famous Paintings at The Beaney House of Art & KnowledgeWed 1 Oct 2014Ned West-Sherring brings pictures alive with this engaging series of lectures, looking at a variety of different artworks from galleries around the world and in the Beaney collection.

01 October 2014 to 01 October 2014

Stephen Fry - More Fool Me (Live) at Gulbenkian CinemaWed 1 Oct 2014Live Satellite Event. Don't miss this rare opportunity to see the multi-award-winning comedian, actor, presenter, writer and raconteur on stage giving a one-man comic tour de force.

02 October 2014 to 02 October 2014

Protecting Your Financial Assets at The Marlowe TheatreThu 2 Oct 2014A seminar presented by Furley Page.

02 October 2014 to 02 October 2014

Canterbury Festival Poet of the Year at St Gregory's Centre for MusicThu 2 Oct 2014The Festival Poet of the Year competition is now in its eighth year and launches annually in March. It regularly attracts around 150 entries and the standard is consistently high.

03 October 2014 to 03 October 2014

Richard Navarro at Gulbenkian TheatreFri 3 Oct 2014Richard Navarro is a singer, songwriter and multi-instrumentalist from Canterbury now making waves on the UK music scene with his captivating live show.

03 October 2014 to 03 October 2014

Derek Acorah Enlightenment Tour at The Kings HallFri 3 Oct 2014The pioneer for spiritualism and mediumship comes to Herne Bay! Voted Britain’s Favourite Male Medium by the prestigious Soul & Spirit Magazine.

03 October 2014 to 03 October 2014

The Golden Age of Variety at Playhouse Theatre WhitstableFri 3 Oct 2014The Whitstable & Herne Bay Lions Club return to the Playhouse with a new show in aid of the Air Ambulance Night Flying Appeal and local charities including the RNLI and the Umbrella Centre.

04 October 2014 to 04 October 2014

Aakash Odedra Company - Murmur/Inked at Gulbenkian TheatreSat 4 Oct 2014A new double bill from Aakash Odedra Company. Artistic Director Odedra is one of the most sought after British choreographer/dancers today.

29 September 2014 to 04 October 2014

One Man, Two Guvnors at The Marlowe TheatreMon 29 Sep - Sat 4 Oct 2014The National Theatre’s award-winning comedy.

04 October 2014 to 04 October 2014

Small Plans at The Marlowe TheatreSat 4 Oct 2014Silent Uproar's latest production is an engaging piece aimed at immersing the audience in Katy's story about love, sex and relationships.

04 October 2014 to 04 October 2014

Harvest Mouse Ecology & Surveying at WildwoodSat 4 Oct 2014In partnership with The Mammal Society. This course will inform you about the key factors affecting the status and distribution of harvest mice in this country

04 October 2014 to 04 October 2014

The Legends & Laughter Show at Playhouse Theatre WhitstableSat 4 Oct 2014The Whitstable Playhouse is pleased to welcome this brand new show to it’s theatre.

04 October 2014 to 04 October 2014

Big Draw 2014 at Sidney Cooper GallerySat 4 Oct 2014Explore drawing and making through colour in our BIG DRAW workshop inspired by the amazing works of abstract painter John Copnall. It’s hands-on and brimming with technicolour materials.

04 October 2014 to 04 October 2014

Kieran Goss at The Kingston BarnSat 4 Oct 2014We are thrilled to invite Kieran Goss back to Folk in the Barn. Kieran and his wife Annie who sometimes sings with him, are two of the loveliest people we have ever met, and fantastic performers, musicians and entertainers too.

05 October 2014 to 05 October 2014

Macrobert - Titus at Gulbenkian TheatreSun 5 Oct 2014Do you want to know why I'm called Titus? It's a funny story.

05 October 2014 to 05 October 2014

You And Me: With Julie Paton and Ian Adams at The Marlowe TheatreSun 5 Oct 2014Last seen at our theatre in Let’s Face The Music, these two popular performers return with a programme of song and dance which will showcase their versatility and superb talent. An absolute must for all lovers of musical theatre.

05 October 2014 to 05 October 2014

Wildlife Animal Drawing Skills #1 at WildwoodSun 5 Oct 2014An introductory session which focuses on understanding animal anatomy and the pros and cons of working from animate subjects. We will use pencil and sketchbooks, and practice a range of strategies to develop good drawing and seeing skills.

01 October 2014 to 05 October 2014

Wild Dog Weekend at Howletts Wild Animal ParkWed 1 - Sun 5 Oct 2014Discover the majestic wolves, stunning painted dogs and sleek dhole as Howletts dedicates the weekend to the park's wild dogs. Embark on a fun trail, enjoy dedicated talks and take part in special challenges.

04 October 2014 to 05 October 2014

Craft and Gift Fair at The Kings HallSat 4 - Sun 5 Oct 2014A selection of the finest crafts and gifts Kent has to offer, with unique items to buy plus everything you need to start making crafts yourself.

05 October 2014 to 05 October 2014

'Harvest & Creation' at St Peter's Methodist ChurchSun 5 Oct 2014City of Canterbury Chamber Choir - Harvest and Creation. Edward Kemp-Luck: organ George Vass: conductor

06 October 2014 to 06 October 2014

Tom Wrigglesworth at Gulbenkian TheatreMon 6 Oct 2014Sony Award Winner, Edinburgh Comedy Award Nominee, Chortle & Time Out Award winner and Star of Radio 4 and BBC 2, Tom Wrigglesworth returns with an exquisite new show.

07 October 2014 to 07 October 2014

Cafe Live - The Fez Comedy Club at Gulbenkian TheatreTue 7 Oct 2014The Fez Comedy Club proudly presents a stellar night of star spangled comedy.

07 October 2014 to 07 October 2014

Cathedral Open Evening 2014 at Canterbury CathedralTue 7 Oct 2014The popular annual event is an opportunity for visitors from the local community and beyond, to sample life behind the scenes at the Cathedral.

07 October 2014 to 07 October 2014

Comic Book Club at Horsebridge Arts and Community CentreTue 7 Oct 2014For current, new and lapsed lovers of comics and graphic novels. Geek it up, talk comics and help add to the club's reading list. Over 18s.

07 October 2014 to 07 October 2014

Scribble, Sketch learn to Draw - Introduction at The Beaney House of Art & KnowledgeTue 7 Oct 2014Learn to draw more accurately from observation, explore different methods and media and extend your drawing skills with artist Judith Anketell.

08 October 2014 to 08 October 2014

Cafe Live - Digibury at Gulbenkian TheatreWed 8 Oct 2014Digibury is Kent's monthly meet-up event for digital and creative types.

08 October 2014 to 08 October 2014

Hunter's Moon Night Tour at WildwoodWed 8 Oct 2014See our animals under the moonlight on a guided tour of the park to coincide with the full moon.

08 October 2014 to 08 October 2014

Performance showcase: Voices, Stings and more at St Gregory's Centre for MusicWed 8 Oct 2014Our talented student musicians take the stage, as we proudly present some of our best singers and string players.

08 October 2014 to 08 October 2014

Famous Paintings at The Beaney House of Art & KnowledgeWed 8 Oct 2014Ned West-Sherring brings pictures alive with this engaging series of lectures, looking at a variety of different artworks from galleries around the world and in the Beaney collection.

09 October 2014 to 09 October 2014

Canterbury Musicians at The Old Synagogue Thu 9 Oct 2014Songs, instrumental solos and duets. Music from classical to popular (including music by Mozart, Beethoven, Hurlstone, Bernstein, Kern and others). In aid of Canterbury Age UK.

10 October 2014 to 10 October 2014

Midday Recital at Canterbury CathedralFri 10 Oct 2014Performed by Oefening and Uitspanning.

10 October 2014 to 10 October 2014

Recital for Flute and Piano at Canterbury CathedralFri 10 Oct 2014Performed by Patrick Williams and Sephen Barlow, featuring music by Scarlatti, Bach, Fauré, Poulenc and Frank.

08 October 2014 to 10 October 2014

Rambert: Rooster at The Marlowe TheatreWed 8 - Fri 10 Oct 2014The iconic dance to music by the Rolling Stones.

10 October 2014 to 10 October 2014

Chantel McGregor at Horsebridge Arts and Community CentreFri 10 Oct 2014Imagine the tone of Robin Trower, the inspiration of Hendrix, the influence of Stevie Ray Vaughan, the energy of Bonamassa, the intensity of Walter Trout and the haunting vocal of Stevie Nicks all rolled into one.

10 October 2014 to 10 October 2014

Canterbury Live Presents... at Canterbury Christ Church UniversityFri 10 Oct 2014Blue Rose Code & Danny Thompson, with support by Raphael Mead. Material from both Blue Rose Code albums and one or two surpirses from Danny's peerless back catalogue.

08 October 2014 to 11 October 2014

Guestlist - A Murder is Announced at Gulbenkian TheatreWed 8 - Sat 11 Oct 2014An unusual announcement in the newspaper leads the curious villagers to Miss Blacklock's home, where they become withnesses to a murder.

11 October 2014 to 11 October 2014

Philharmonia Orchestra at The Marlowe TheatreSat 11 Oct 2014First World War Commemoration Concert.

11 October 2014 to 11 October 2014

Tony Law: Enter The Tonezone at The Marlowe TheatreSat 11 Oct 2014Dive into the zone for Tone for a brand new show of life-affirming, life-changing comedy from the multi award-winning nonsense-maker.

11 October 2014 to 11 October 2014

Stepping Out 2 Night at The Kings HallSat 11 Oct 2014Stepping Out 2 Night are delighted to present a wonderful ballroom dance demonstration from Katie Gleeson and Alex Sindila!

11 October 2014 to 11 October 2014

Dance For Peace 2014 at Playhouse Theatre WhitstableSat 11 Oct 2014A dance spectacular in aid of Trust Sulha - Peace Through Education.

11 October 2014 to 11 October 2014

Bach & Handel at St Peter's Methodist ChurchSat 11 Oct 2014Bach & Handel, with a Twist with David Rees Williams. The improvisatory skills of David Rees Williams provides a new dimension to the Baroque repertoire performed this evening.

11 October 2014 to 12 October 2014

Art in BridgeSat 11 - Sun 12 Oct 2014Anyone living, working or studying in Bridge or a rural Parish within 5 miles is invited to submit up to three exhibits - including sculptures and craft work. All abilities are welcomed.

27 September 2014 to 01 November 2014

John Copnall Paintings at Sidney Cooper GallerySat 27 Sep - Sat 1 Nov 2014The Sidney Cooper Gallery is proud to present a selection of works by acclaimed painter John Copnall (1928-2007).

08 August 2014 to 02 November 2014

Taylor Wessing Photographic Protrait Prize 2013 at The Beaney House of Art & KnowledgeFri 8 Aug - Sun 2 Nov 2014A unique opportunity to see sixty new portraits by some of the most exciting contemporary photographers from around the world.

04 October 2014 to 09 November 2014

Canterbury at War at The Beaney House of Art & KnowledgeSat 4 Oct - Sun 9 Nov 2014Students have studied archives and records to research for themselves what life was like for Canterbury residents during the First World War.

12 September 2014 to 19 December 2014

KCA Health Walks at The Beaney House of Art & KnowledgeFri 12 Sep - Fri 19 Dec 2014Move to improve health walk caters for various levels of fitness and both experienced and new walkers are very welcome.

01 May 2014 to 31 December 2014

Armchair Artist Residency at The Beaney House of Art & KnowledgeThu 1 May - Wed 31 Dec 2014Holder and Lamoon, practicing artists, will be working together to make new works in response to the eclectic objects to be found in the galleries.

06 September 2014 to 04 January 2015

Alternative Stories at The Beaney House of Art & KnowledgeSat 6 Sep 2014 - Sun 4 Jan 2015A display of altered books crafted in response to an open call for artists to create works of art by modifying a book.

06 September 2014 to 04 January 2015

In Remembrance at The Beaney House of Art & KnowledgeSat 6 Sep 2014 - Sun 4 Jan 2015Images, objects and words from the First World War to commemorate the centenary of its outbreak, and the role played by local people, in particular Voluntary Aid Detachment nurses and The Buffs (East Kent Regiment).

20 September 2014 to 31 March 2015

Kent Freemasonry and the First World War at Kent Museum of FreemasonrySat 20 Sep 2014 - Tue 31 Mar 2015A new temporary exhibition at Canterbury's Kent Museum of Freemasonry displays many items relating to The Great War and freemasonry that will be of interest to historians, anthropologists, genealogists and masons alike.

To see more events, search here...

Follow us on:

Facebook Icon Twitter Icon Google Plus Icon Pinterest Icon
You are accepting third-party cookies. powered by NVG