search

Privacy Policy

Data Protection Act 1998

Under the Data Protection Act 1998, we have a legal duty to protect any personal information we collect from you.

We will only use personal information you supply to us for the reason that you provided it for.
We will only hold your information for as long as necessary to fulfil that purpose.
We will not pass your information to any other parties (including other Council departments) unless this is made clear to you at the time you supplied it.
All employees and contractors who have access to your personal data or are associated with the handling of that data are obliged to respect your confidentiality.

Cookies and IP addresses

A cookie is a piece of information that is stored on your computer's hard drive by your web browser. We do use cookies to make it easier for you to complete on-line forms and questionnaires but these are only temporary and do not identify you or your visit to our site. However, the computers which host our website do maintain site logs which include the IP address details of all machines accessing our pages. This enables us to monitor website usage so we can

See which pages are the most popular
See which pages are seldom or never visited
See how extensively the Council Website is used
Any IP information is treated as strictly confidential and is not published or divulged to any third party.

1. Information we may collect from you

1. We may collect and process the following data about you:

1. Information that you provide by filling in forms on our Website. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use the Website, subscribing to our service and any additional, posting material, contributions or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you enter a competition or promotion sponsored by us and when you report a problem with our Website.

2. If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.

3. We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.

4. Details of transactions you carry out through our Website.

5. Details of your visits to the Website including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access.

2. IP addresses and cookies

1) We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

2) For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies are used to make our Website work and to deliver a better and more personalised service. They enable us:

(a) To estimate our audience size and usage pattern.

(b) To store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise our Website according to your individual interests.

(c) To speed up your searches.

(d) To recognise you when you return to our Website.

3) The cookies used on our Website are:

(a) ASP.NET_SessionId - This cookie is essential for the operation and navigation of the website. The cookie is deleted when you close your browser.

(b) ASPSESSIONIDS******* - This cookie is used to report website 404 errors to our website host. This cookie is deleted when you close your browser.

(c) _utma, _utmb, _utmc, _utmz - These cookies are used by Google Analytics to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited. To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

(d) dmsTPC - This cookie is used to record if a user has accepted the use of Google Analytics cookies on the Visit Canterbury website. This cookie is deleted when you close your browser.

4) Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

5) This privacy policy does not cover the links within this site linking to other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

6) We may embed videos from our official YouTube channel using YouTube's privacy-enhanced mode. This mode may set cookies on your computer once you click on the YouTube video player, but YouTube will not store personally-identifiable cookie information for playbacks of embedded videos using the privacy-enhanced mode. To find out more please visit YouTube's embedding videos information page.

7) We may display either (or both) of the following widgets:

(a) Feed widgets (widgets that display a feed from our social network page). These widgets do not create a cookie.

(b) Sharing widgets (widgets such as Facebook Like, Twitter Share or AddThis) which enable you to share content of Visit Canterbury website to your friends or followers. By default these do not create a cookie until you have clicked on the graphic or icon representing the sharing network you would like to use. By clicking the graphic or icon you consent to transmitting data to the respective social network.
Facebook's privacy policy on social plugins: http://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/your-info-on-other#socialplugin.
Twitter's privacy policy on cookies and information sharing: https://twitter.com/privacy.
AddThis' privacy policy on cookies and information sharing: http://www.addthis.com/privacy.

3. Where we store your personal data

As our servers are located in the United Kingdom, the data that we collect from you is obtained, processed, stored and transmitted in compliance with data protection legislation including the Data Protection Act 1998 and European Directive 95/46 and 2002/58. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.
All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.
The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our Website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use appropriate procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.


4. Uses made of the information

1) We use information held about you in the following ways:

(a) To ensure that content from our Website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

(b) To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.

(c) To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into through our Website.

(d) To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.

(e)To notify you about changes to our service.

(f) To regularly update you about our services and promotions in Newsletters.

2) We may also use your data, or permit affiliates to use your data, to provide you with information about goods and services which may be of interest to you and we or they may contact you about these by email, text post or telephone.

3) Where we permit our affiliates to use your data, we (or they) will contact you only if you have consented to this.

4) We do not disclose information about identifiable individuals to our advertisers, but we may provide them with aggregate information about our users (for example, we may inform them that 500 men aged under 30 have clicked on their advertisement on any given day). We may also use such aggregate information to help advertisers reach the kind of audience they want to target (for example, women in SW1). We may make use of the personal data we have collected from you to enable us to comply with our advertisers' wishes by displaying their advertisement to that target audience.

If you have any query about personal information that we may hold, please write to:

Janet Taylor
Deputy Head of Legal Services
Canterbury City Council
Military Road
Canterbury
Kent CT1 1YW
Email: janet.taylor@canterbury.gov.uk

Copyright

This website is owned by Canterbury City Council and is protected by copyright. The information provided on our web pages is for your personal use. It is not to be networked, distributed or published without the prior written consent of the Council.

Picture Credits

Images on this website have been sourced from Art Hewitt, Karen Kelly, Sue Robinson, Tim Stubbings (www.timstubbings.co.uk), Joanna Sword, Visit Kent, Historic River Tours Company, and Wildwood Trust Woodland and Discover Park. Tiger picture taken at Howletts. Cycling images © David Young (Sustrans). Duncan Down images © A clark. Whitstable Yacht Club image © Nick Champion. Rupert Bear™, © 2009 Classic Media Distribution Limited/Express Newspapers. Herne Bay Festival Image © Paul Spree. All Rights Reserved. Image thanks to Rupert Bear - Follow the Magic Magazine.

Disclaimer

Every effort has been made to ensure the information contained on this website is correct and up to date, including hyperlinks to other organisations' websites. However, as the information on these sites is not maintained by the Council;

We cannot accept responsibility for errors or omissions
We do not necessarily endorse views or opinions expressed within these sites
We cannot guarantee that any of these external links will work all of the time
You can help maintain the quality of our links to external sites by letting us know if you find the content of any site unacceptable or offensive. Please contact us.

Book Your Stay

 

What's On

<September 2015>
MonTueWedThuFriSatSun
MonTueWedThuFriSatSun
1
2
3
4
5
6
78
  • The History Boys at Playhouse Theatre WhitstableTue 8 - Sat 12 Sep 2015An unruly bunch of bright, funny sixth-form boys in pursuit of sex, sport and a place at university. A maverick English teacher at odds with the young and shrewd supply teacher.
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
1819
  • The Roadless Trip at Gulbenkian TheatreSat 19 Sep 2015An urgent and irresistible invitation to imagine and create a positive future, The Roadless Trip is a very human and often hilarious journey through time.
    Roll Back The Years at Playhouse Theatre WhitstableSat 19 Sep 2015Lonnie Donegan Jnr presents... Roll Back The Years Lonnie Jnr and the band perform all his father's hits from the 50s while illustrating the huge influence the skiffle era had on music of the 20th Century.
20
21222324
25
26
27
28
29
30

01 April 2015 to 01 September 2015

New Park Trails! at Westgate GardensWed 1 Apr - Tue 1 Sep 2015Pick up our Spring and Summer trail sheets from the Canterbury Umbrella Centre, St. Peter's Street, Canterbury 10am - 3pm Monday - Saturday from 1st April to 1st September.

03 September 2015 to 03 September 2015

NT Live - The Beaux' Stratagem at Gulbenkian CinemaThu 3 Sep 2015Simon Godwin (Man and Superman) directs George Farquhar's wild comedy of love and cash.

05 September 2015 to 05 September 2015

Sea Story at Gulbenkian TheatreSat 5 Sep 2015Combining dance, storytelling, and music broadcast through our very own 'pirate' radio station, expect storms, shipwrecks, mermaids, jellyfish and a very curious sea creature…

01 September 2015 to 05 September 2015

Agatha Christie's The Mousetrap at The Marlowe TheatreTue 1 - Sat 5 Sep 2015The legendary, record-breaking smash-hit thriller returns.

06 September 2015 to 06 September 2015

Gala Night At The Proms at The Marlowe TheatreSun 6 Sep 2015Join conductor John Perkins, soprano Kathryn Jenkin and The Kent Concert Orchestra in the great British tradition of patriotic 'last night; favourites, including Land Of Hope And Glory, Jerusalem and Sea Songs.

02 September 2015 to 06 September 2015

24 August 2015 to 06 September 2015

Elaine Newman, Rob Tunrer and Derek Wright at Bay ART GalleryMon 24 Aug - Sun 6 Sep 2015Elaine Newman, Rob Turner and Derek Wright 'The Artist Next Door'. The work of 3 artists living in the same street ... The Painter, The Photographer, and the Map Maker.

06 September 2015 to 06 September 2015

RSC Live - Othello at Gulbenkian CinemaSun 6 Sep 2015After more than a decade working in film and television on projects from Star Wars to Holby City, Hugh Quarshie returns to the RSC to play Shakespeare's Othello.

12 September 2015 to 12 September 2015

Tommy Foggo - Superhero at Gulbenkian TheatreSat 12 Sep 2015Join Tommy Foggo and Destino as they recruit a gang of young helpers to travel with them through time and space and a sea of fire to find the Lost Queen of Atlantis.

09 September 2015 to 12 September 2015

Handbagged at The Marlowe TheatreWed 9 - Sat 12 Sep 2015A brilliant new comedy direct from the West End.

12 September 2015 to 12 September 2015

Storm In A Teacup at The Marlowe TheatreSat 12 Sep 2015Cake, tea and good old anarchy!

12 September 2015 to 12 September 2015

Moonlight Walk at The Kings HallSat 12 Sep 2015Join us for a moonlit stroll this September.

08 September 2015 to 12 September 2015

The History Boys at Playhouse Theatre WhitstableTue 8 - Sat 12 Sep 2015An unruly bunch of bright, funny sixth-form boys in pursuit of sex, sport and a place at university. A maverick English teacher at odds with the young and shrewd supply teacher.

13 September 2015 to 13 September 2015

Apple Sunday at Mount Ephraim GardensSun 13 Sep 2015Join us for our annual Apple Sunday festival to celebrate the apple harvest. Enjoy live music, apple pressing demonstrations, harvest crafts, a cider bar, family entertainment and plenty of stalls selling apples and local produce.

13 September 2015 to 13 September 2015

Love Is The Sweetest Thing at The Marlowe TheatreSun 13 Sep 2015Michael Law returns with a tribute to the crooners of the 1930s.

13 September 2015 to 13 September 2015

London to Canterbury Cycle ChallengeSun 13 Sep 2015The London to Canterbury Cycle Challenge will take place on Sunday 13 September 2015, with its start line being at Greenwich Park, London.

14 September 2015 to 14 September 2015

Helen Link at Bay ART GalleryMon 14 Sep 2015Helen Link - Paintings.

14 September 2015 to 16 September 2015

Blood Brothers at The Marlowe TheatreMon 14 - Wed 16 Sep 2015Have you ever heard the story of the Johnstone twins?

16 September 2015 to 16 September 2015

Fred Macaulay: Twenty Fifteen at The Marlowe TheatreWed 16 Sep 2015The star Radio 4’s The News Quiz.

17 September 2015 to 17 September 2015

Naomi Bedford: A History of Insolence at The Marlowe TheatreThu 17 Sep 2015Naomi Bedford comes to The Marlowe Studio.

17 September 2015 to 17 September 2015

National Theatre Live- Encore The Beaux' Stratagem at Playhouse Theatre WhitstableThu 17 Sep 2015Simon Godwin (Man and Superman) directs George Farquhar's wild comedy of love and cash.

19 September 2015 to 19 September 2015

The Roadless Trip at Gulbenkian TheatreSat 19 Sep 2015An urgent and irresistible invitation to imagine and create a positive future, The Roadless Trip is a very human and often hilarious journey through time.

19 September 2015 to 19 September 2015

Roll Back The Years at Playhouse Theatre WhitstableSat 19 Sep 2015Lonnie Donegan Jnr presents... Roll Back The Years Lonnie Jnr and the band perform all his father's hits from the 50s while illustrating the huge influence the skiffle era had on music of the 20th Century.

20 September 2015 to 20 September 2015

Elves And The Shoemaker at Gulbenkian TheatreSun 20 Sep 2015This well known and well loved tales - made popular by the Ladybird Classic - has been re-heeled by Theatre of Widdershins in their own inimitable style.

20 September 2015 to 20 September 2015

An Evening With Boycott and Aggers at The Marlowe TheatreSun 20 Sep 2015Following their first run of hugely popular events in London, Nottingham, Manchester, Newcastle, Harrogate, Leicester, Liverpool, Birmingham, Southampton and York, the extraordinary odd couple return again in 2015 by popular demand.

20 September 2015 to 20 September 2015

NT Live - The Beaux' Stratagem at Gulbenkian CinemaSun 20 Sep 2015Simon Godwin (Man and Superman) directs George Farquhar's wild comedy of love and cash.

24 September 2015 to 24 September 2015

National Theatre Live - Encore Coriolanus at Playhouse Theatre WhitstableThu 24 Sep 2015National Theatre Live'&#128;&#153;s 2013 broadcast of the Donmar Warehouse'&#128;&#153;s production of Coriolanus returns to cinemas by popular demand.

24 September 2015 to 24 September 2015

RSC Live - Othello at Gulbenkian CinemaThu 24 Sep 2015After more than a decade working in film and television on projects from Star Wars to Holby City, Hugh Quarshie returns to the RSC to play Shakespeare's Othello.

25 September 2015 to 25 September 2015

Waverley - Great Days Out from Whitstable at Whitstable HarbourFri 25 Sep 2015Great days out from Whitstable. Celebrating 40 years of preservation. Fridays September 25 and October 9. Steam through Tower Bridge. Depart 11:00. Back by coach from London 19.30

26 September 2015 to 26 September 2015

26 September 2015 to 26 September 2015

The Marlowe Comedy Cabaret at The Marlowe TheatreSat 26 Sep 2015Our comedy and variety night brings you top stand-up comedy acts and a few surprises!

26 September 2015 to 26 September 2015

Physic Garden Walk and Talk at Westgate GardensSat 26 Sep 2015Join the Westgate Parks Officer and staff from the Chelsea Physic Garden for a walk, talk and afternoon tea.

26 September 2015 to 26 September 2015

Stepping Out 2 Night at The Kings HallSat 26 Sep 2015Come and enjoy a social evening of Ballroom, Latin American, Argentine Tango and Sequence dancing.

26 September 2015 to 26 September 2015

Kent Film Festival at Canterbury Christ Church UniversitySat 26 Sep 2015What have you done to deserve this? Why not enter your film into the Kent Film Festival for people who make movies for pleasure, not profit. Closing date for entries - Sunday 26th July 2015

27 September 2015 to 27 September 2015

Henning Wehn: Eins, Zwei, DIY at The Marlowe TheatreSun 27 Sep 2015After more than a decade in Britain, the German Comedy Ambassador has ‘groan’ to like puns though he still couldn't eat a whole one.

27 September 2015 to 27 September 2015

Westgate's Wild Food at Westgate GardensSun 27 Sep 2015Join Carol and Hannag from Natural Pathways Bushcraft to sample a variety of delicious medieval foods sourced from the wild. Food stand at Toddler's Cove.

25 September 2015 to 27 September 2015

Canterbury Food and Drink Festival at Dane John GardensFri 25 - Sun 27 Sep 2015Canterbury Food & Drink Festival will be returning to the Dane John Gardens, Canterbury in 2015.

29 September 2015 to 29 September 2015

Once upon a time at Gulbenkian TheatreTue 29 Sep 2015A show about ageing and the passing of time, told through the extraordinary bodies of two dancers and one trapeze artist, all aged over 65.

29 September 2015 to 29 September 2015

The Furrow Collective at The Marlowe TheatreTue 29 Sep 2015This acclaimed collective brings together four of the finest, award winning musicians on the UK folk scene.

29 September 2015 to 03 October 2015

Horrible Histories: Groovy Greeks at The Marlowe TheatreTue 29 Sep - Sat 3 Oct 2015A show based on the phenomenally successful Horrible Histories books.

30 September 2015 to 03 October 2015

Horrible Histories: Incredible Invaders at The Marlowe TheatreWed 30 Sep - Sat 3 Oct 2015A show based on the phenomenally successful Horrible Histories books.

28 September 2015 to 04 October 2015

Di Long at Bay ART GalleryMon 28 Sep - Sun 4 Oct 2015Di Long - fascinating photos.

To see more events, search here...

Follow us on:

Facebook Icon Twitter Icon Instagram Icon Pinterest Icon
You are accepting third-party cookies. powered by NVG