search

Privacy Policy

Data Protection Act 1998

Under the Data Protection Act 1998, we have a legal duty to protect any personal information we collect from you.

We will only use personal information you supply to us for the reason that you provided it for.
We will only hold your information for as long as necessary to fulfil that purpose.
We will not pass your information to any other parties (including other Council departments) unless this is made clear to you at the time you supplied it.
All employees and contractors who have access to your personal data or are associated with the handling of that data are obliged to respect your confidentiality.

Cookies and IP addresses

A cookie is a piece of information that is stored on your computer's hard drive by your web browser. We do use cookies to make it easier for you to complete on-line forms and questionnaires but these are only temporary and do not identify you or your visit to our site. However, the computers which host our website do maintain site logs which include the IP address details of all machines accessing our pages. This enables us to monitor website usage so we can

See which pages are the most popular
See which pages are seldom or never visited
See how extensively the Council Website is used
Any IP information is treated as strictly confidential and is not published or divulged to any third party.

1. Information we may collect from you

1. We may collect and process the following data about you:

1. Information that you provide by filling in forms on our Website. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use the Website, subscribing to our service and any additional, posting material, contributions or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you enter a competition or promotion sponsored by us and when you report a problem with our Website.

2. If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.

3. We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.

4. Details of transactions you carry out through our Website.

5. Details of your visits to the Website including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access.

2. IP addresses and cookies

1) We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

2) For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies are used to make our Website work and to deliver a better and more personalised service. They enable us:

(a) To estimate our audience size and usage pattern.

(b) To store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise our Website according to your individual interests.

(c) To speed up your searches.

(d) To recognise you when you return to our Website.

3) The cookies used on our Website are:

(a) ASP.NET_SessionId - This cookie is essential for the operation and navigation of the website. The cookie is deleted when you close your browser.

(b) ASPSESSIONIDS******* - This cookie is used to report website 404 errors to our website host. This cookie is deleted when you close your browser.

(c) _utma, _utmb, _utmc, _utmz - These cookies are used by Google Analytics to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited. To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

(d) dmsTPC - This cookie is used to record if a user has accepted the use of Google Analytics cookies on the Visit Canterbury website. This cookie is deleted when you close your browser.

4) Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

5) This privacy policy does not cover the links within this site linking to other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

6) We may embed videos from our official YouTube channel using YouTube's privacy-enhanced mode. This mode may set cookies on your computer once you click on the YouTube video player, but YouTube will not store personally-identifiable cookie information for playbacks of embedded videos using the privacy-enhanced mode. To find out more please visit YouTube's embedding videos information page.

7) We may display either (or both) of the following widgets:

(a) Feed widgets (widgets that display a feed from our social network page). These widgets do not create a cookie.

(b) Sharing widgets (widgets such as Facebook Like, Twitter Share or AddThis) which enable you to share content of Visit Canterbury website to your friends or followers. By default these do not create a cookie until you have clicked on the graphic or icon representing the sharing network you would like to use. By clicking the graphic or icon you consent to transmitting data to the respective social network.
Facebook's privacy policy on social plugins: http://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/your-info-on-other#socialplugin.
Twitter's privacy policy on cookies and information sharing: https://twitter.com/privacy.
AddThis' privacy policy on cookies and information sharing: http://www.addthis.com/privacy.

3. Where we store your personal data

As our servers are located in the United Kingdom, the data that we collect from you is obtained, processed, stored and transmitted in compliance with data protection legislation including the Data Protection Act 1998 and European Directive 95/46 and 2002/58. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.
All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.
The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our Website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use appropriate procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.


4. Uses made of the information

1) We use information held about you in the following ways:

(a) To ensure that content from our Website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

(b) To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.

(c) To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into through our Website.

(d) To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.

(e)To notify you about changes to our service.

(f) To regularly update you about our services and promotions in Newsletters.

2) We may also use your data, or permit affiliates to use your data, to provide you with information about goods and services which may be of interest to you and we or they may contact you about these by email, text post or telephone.

3) Where we permit our affiliates to use your data, we (or they) will contact you only if you have consented to this.

4) We do not disclose information about identifiable individuals to our advertisers, but we may provide them with aggregate information about our users (for example, we may inform them that 500 men aged under 30 have clicked on their advertisement on any given day). We may also use such aggregate information to help advertisers reach the kind of audience they want to target (for example, women in SW1). We may make use of the personal data we have collected from you to enable us to comply with our advertisers' wishes by displaying their advertisement to that target audience.

If you have any query about personal information that we may hold, please write to:

Janet Taylor
Deputy Head of Legal Services
Canterbury City Council
Military Road
Canterbury
Kent CT1 1YW
Email: janet.taylor@canterbury.gov.uk

Copyright

This website is owned by Canterbury City Council and is protected by copyright. The information provided on our web pages is for your personal use. It is not to be networked, distributed or published without the prior written consent of the Council.

Picture Credits

Images on this website have been sourced from Art Hewitt, Karen Kelly, Sue Robinson, Tim Stubbings (www.timstubbings.co.uk), Joanna Sword, Visit Kent, Historic River Tours Company, and Wildwood Trust Woodland and Discover Park. Tiger picture taken at Howletts. Cycling images © David Young (Sustrans). Duncan Down images © A clark. Whitstable Yacht Club image © Nick Champion. Rupert Bear™, © 2009 Classic Media Distribution Limited/Express Newspapers. Herne Bay Festival Image © Paul Spree. All Rights Reserved. Image thanks to Rupert Bear - Follow the Magic Magazine.

Disclaimer

Every effort has been made to ensure the information contained on this website is correct and up to date, including hyperlinks to other organisations' websites. However, as the information on these sites is not maintained by the Council;

We cannot accept responsibility for errors or omissions
We do not necessarily endorse views or opinions expressed within these sites
We cannot guarantee that any of these external links will work all of the time
You can help maintain the quality of our links to external sites by letting us know if you find the content of any site unacceptable or offensive. Please contact us.

Book Your Stay

 

What's On

 May 2015>
MonTueWedThuFriSatSun
MonTueWedThuFriSatSun
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31

03 May 2015 to 04 May 2015

Pat-a-Lamb at Mount Ephraim GardensSun 3 - Mon 4 May 2015Enjoy a day with the beautiful Lambs in the grounds of Mount Ephraim. Make friends with our cuddly lambs and see Mount Ephraim when spring is in full swing and the ten acres of gardens are bursting into bloom.

03 May 2015 to 04 May 2015

Yamato Drummers Of Japan: Bakuon at The Marlowe TheatreSun 3 - Mon 4 May 2015Yamato’s acclaimed performances of authentic Japanese Taiko drumming awaken all five senses in this explosive production.

11 April 2015 to 04 May 2015

Animal Magic at The Beaney House of Art & KnowledgeSat 11 Apr - Mon 4 May 2015Animal Magic: a celebration of birds, beasts and bugs!

05 May 2015 to 05 May 2015

Paul Merton's Impro Chums at The Marlowe TheatreTue 5 May 2015Paul Merton and his world-renowned Impro Chums will create a new and unique comedy show, based entirely on suggestions from the audience.

29 April 2015 to 05 May 2015

Fusion One at Horsebridge Arts and Community CentreWed 29 Apr - Tue 5 May 2015Gail Robins Gail's vibrant abstract paintings draw from the various languages of abstraction, geometric, hard edge, expressionist etc. By a process of 'fusion', she looks to find something fresh.

05 May 2015 to 05 May 2015

Royal Opera House - La Fille Mal Gardee (live) at Gulbenkian CinemaTue 5 May 2015Frederick Ashton's final full-length ballet is one of his most joyous creations, inspired by his love for the Suffolk countryside.

05 May 2015 to 05 May 2015

PVRI Charity Concert Festival Chamber Orchestra at Colyer-Fergusson BuildingTue 5 May 2015Internationally acclaimed conductor Stephen Barlow and the FCO present an evening of orchestral classics.

06 May 2015 to 06 May 2015

Don Q at Gulbenkian TheatreWed 6 May 2015Flintlock Theatre bring their signature high-energy storytelling to this re-imagining of Cervantes' classic tale

06 May 2015 to 06 May 2015

Dylan Moran at The Marlowe TheatreWed 6 May 2015Dylan Moran star of Black Books, Shaun Of The Dead and Calvary is back with his new stand up show.

06 May 2015 to 06 May 2015

Reading Series: Sophie Hannah at Sidney Cooper GalleryWed 6 May 2015Enjoy the gallery's current exhibition with a glass of wine before the event begins. Sophie Hannah.

07 May 2015 to 07 May 2015

Faulty Towers Dining Experience at Gulbenkian TheatreThu 7 May 2015Following a tremendous year that included sold-out seasons in Canada, Sydney Opera House and Edinburgh Fringe, Australia's much feted tribute to the BBC's best-loved sitcom continues to tour the world.

07 May 2015 to 07 May 2015

Jools Holland And His Rhythm & Blues Orchestra at The Marlowe TheatreThu 7 May 2015A genuine British musical legend, Jools will be joined by his renowned Rhythm & Blues Orchestra for a night of brilliant entertainment and stunning musicianship.

07 May 2015 to 07 May 2015

The Piano Man at The Marlowe TheatreThu 7 May 2015What makes a man need to forget who he is?

07 May 2015 to 07 May 2015

Horsebridge Film: Casablanca at Horsebridge Arts and Community CentreThu 7 May 2015Humphrey Bogart is Rick Blaine, an American whose bar is the gathering place for everyone from the French Police to the Nazis.

08 May 2015 to 08 May 2015

Dan Webster at Gulbenkian TheatreFri 8 May 2015A seasoned English singer-songwriter, his music is influenced by sounds and story telling traditions of American and British Folk music, Americana and Rock and Roll.

08 May 2015 to 08 May 2015

Informal Concert at Canterbury CathedralFri 8 May 2015Performed by Alex Caldon, Alexandra Reid and David Flood.

08 May 2015 to 08 May 2015

Shackleton's Cat at The Marlowe TheatreFri 8 May 2015The latest of English Touring Opera’s celebrated productions for children.

08 May 2015 to 08 May 2015

La Bohème at The Marlowe TheatreFri 8 May 2015English Touring Opera present one of the best-loved of all operas.

08 May 2015 to 08 May 2015

The Westgate Parks Remembered at Canterbury Christ Church UniversityFri 8 May 2015A night to remember! Watch old footage of the Westgate Parks and surrounding area in the comfort of the Powell Lecture Theatre, Canterbury Christ Church University. Introductory talk by Dr Jake Weekes from Canterbury Archaeological Trust.

08 May 2015 to 08 May 2015

An Evening of Country, in the Country at The Kingston BarnFri 8 May 2015International cabaret star and award winning country music sensation, Mandy Winters will be appearing at a special fund-raising concert in Kent, in aid of local armed forces charity SSAFA.

09 May 2015 to 09 May 2015

The Demon Barbers - Disco At The Tavern Tour at Gulbenkian TheatreSat 9 May 2015Renowned for their no holds barred approach to their live shows The Demon Barbers return to the concert stage with a new repertoire, extra band members and a modern twist to their multi-award winning Roadshow.

09 May 2015 to 09 May 2015

Verdi: Requiem at Canterbury CathedralSat 9 May 2015This concert is in celebration of the life of Duncan John Perkins 1945 - 2014 who was a renowned bass singer and long standing lay - clerk in the Cathedral Choir. He sang the bass solos in this work many times.

09 May 2015 to 09 May 2015

The Siege Of Calais at The Marlowe TheatreSat 9 May 2015English Touring Opera present one of its best kept secrets.

09 May 2015 to 09 May 2015

WhitLit Writers Day at The Whitstable Castle and GardensSat 9 May 2015A day of discussions and workshops, featuring writers, editors, agents and publishers.

09 May 2015 to 09 May 2015

Switched On - A Radiophonic Happening at The Beaney House of Art & KnowledgeSat 9 May 2015Switched On is a unique live event hosted by Radio Arts, presenting the work of an array of cutting edge sonic and visual experimenters.

09 May 2015 to 09 May 2015

Kent Roller Girls vs Les Switchblade Roller Grrls at The Bay Sports ArenaSat 9 May 2015On Saturday 9th May, the Switchblade Roller Girls will travel the 130 miles from Lille, France to take on the Kent Roller Girls (KRG).

10 May 2015 to 10 May 2015

Bee Day at WildwoodSun 10 May 2015Meet Wildwood's bee keeper John Holmes as he checks the bees that make our honey and then make fun bee crafts.

10 May 2015 to 10 May 2015

Berliner Philharmoniker (live) at Gulbenkian CinemaSun 10 May 2015Conductor Mariss Jansons presents a colourful programme of music by Bartók, Ravel and Shostakovich's Second Violin Concerto with Frank Peter Zimmermann as the soloist.

12 May 2015 to 12 May 2015

Linda Smith Lecture - Mark Thomas at Gulbenkian TheatreTue 12 May 2015The first annual Linda Smith lecture will be given by Mark Thomas, a friend and colleague of Linda and one of the most exciting and innovative political comedians working today.

12 May 2015 to 12 May 2015

Comic Book Club at Horsebridge Arts and Community CentreTue 12 May 2015A great club got lovers of comics and graphic novels - a heady mix of industry professionals and fans of the artform. Come and have a beer and read great, inspiring, new or vintage graphic novels.

29 April 2015 to 12 May 2015

Seas Spring Tide at Horsebridge Arts and Community CentreWed 29 Apr - Tue 12 May 2015Sixteen members of South East Artists, both established and new, unveil a variety of original works. There are delights to discover amongst a range of painting, collage, sculpture, ceramics, fused glass, photography, mosaics and textiles.

06 May 2015 to 12 May 2015

Innate Dwellings Whitstable at Horsebridge Arts and Community CentreWed 6 - Tue 12 May 2015Selina Firth An exploration of hearth and terrain in paintings and giclée prints by a local painter.

12 May 2015 to 12 May 2015

WhitLit Launch Evening at The Duke of CumberlandTue 12 May 2015Starta Magna Carta Thearta with Graham Clarke & Friends. Celebrate the launch of WhitLit 2015 with Graham Clarke, renowned illustrator, historian, poet, raconteur, musician and Kent Ambassador.

13 May 2015 to 13 May 2015

Cafe Live - Digibury at Gulbenkian TheatreWed 13 May 2015Digibury is Kent's montly meet-up event for digital and creative types.

13 May 2015 to 13 May 2015

WhitLit Crime Evening at Horsebridge Arts and Community CentreWed 13 May 2015WhitLit Crime Evening: Peter James, Lesley Cookman, Robert Daws Lesley Cookman and Robert Daws - 7.30pm to 8.30pm Peter James and Jane Wenham Jones - 8.45pm to 9.45pm

13 May 2015 to 13 May 2015

Telling it like it was; Coal mining in Kent at Whitstable LibraryWed 13 May 2015Telling it like it was; Coal mining in Kent – Keith Owen, Ross Llewellyn & Sarah Brinicombe

14 May 2015 to 14 May 2015

WhitLit: Poems About the Sea with Maggie Butt at The Old NeptuneThu 14 May 2015Dr Maggie Butt hosts readings from ‘Running Before the Wind’, an anthology of contemporary poems edited by joy Howard, covering every aspect of our relationship with the unbiddable two-thirds of our planet.

14 May 2015 to 14 May 2015

WhitLit: David Nicholls at The Community College WhitstableThu 14 May 2015WhitLit is thrilled to welcome UK Author of the Year David Nicholls to discuss with writer Andrew McGuinness his critically acclaimed new novel ‘Us’.

14 May 2015 to 14 May 2015

WhitLit: Hate - Alan Gibbons at The Community College WhitstableThu 14 May 2015Eve knows him.When a newcomer arrives in her school, she knows his name. It brings back memories of the terrible night her sister died. This is the beginning of Alan Gibbons’ new novel Hate.

14 May 2015 to 14 May 2015

NT Live - Man and Superman at Gulbenkian CinemaThu 14 May 2015Ralph Finnes plays Jack Tanner in this exhilarating reinvention of Shaw's witty, provocative classic.

17 April 2015 to 16 May 2015

Cedric Christie: Massive Retrospective - Up To Now at Sidney Cooper GalleryFri 17 Apr - Sat 16 May 2015Cedric Christie’s work explores a broad range of cultural and art historical references, often using humour and irony as subtle vehicles of communication.

12 May 2015 to 17 May 2015

WhitLit 2015 at WhitstableTue 12 - Sun 17 May 2015Welcome to the second WhitLit. This year our programme has more than doubled in size and we are delighted to present events running simultaneously at the Horsebridge Centre and the Whitstable Library.

13 May 2015 to 19 May 2015

Made in Whitstable at Horsebridge Arts and Community CentreWed 13 - Tue 19 May 2015Makers and artists from the Whitstable collective come together in their biggest show of the year to display a broad and exciting range of arts and crafts produced in our home town.

11 May 2015 to 23 May 2015

The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night Time at The Marlowe TheatreMon 11 - Sat 23 May 2015Winner of seven 2013 Olivier Awards, this highly-acclaimed National Theatre production comes to Canterbury.

02 April 2015 to 31 May 2015

Letting in the Light: Ben Sands, a retrospective at The Beaney House of Art & KnowledgeThu 2 Apr - Sun 31 May 2015Special exhibition exploring the wonderful and distinctive work of East Kent printmaker Ben Sands and his Shoestring Press.

02 April 2015 to 31 May 2015

Catching Lives – City Ciphers: an installation at The Beaney House of Art & KnowledgeThu 2 Apr - Sun 31 May 2015For the City Ciphers arts project, clients at Catching Lives open centre for homeless people in Canterbury worked with community artists to create an intriguing city trail.

09 May 2015 to 07 June 2015

Sense of Place at The Beaney House of Art & KnowledgeSat 9 May - Sun 7 Jun 2015UCA’s students in Graphic Design respond to the themes of Home and Away: Eduardo Paolozzi’s General Dynamic F.U.N & photographs of SE England by Tony Ray-Jones, especially the Ray Jones images, with an exhibition about a sense of place. Stu

04 May 2015 to 28 June 2015

POST NUDE at Horsebridge Arts and Community CentreMon 4 May - Sun 28 Jun 2015The Horsebridge Centre's quirkiest open exhibition returns by popular demand! We invite nude postcards to be popped into a regular postbox and sent to the centre. Entry guidelines are available at the front desk or on the website.

09 May 2015 to 23 August 2015

Home and Away: Eduardo Paolozzi's General Dynamic at The Beaney House of Art & KnowledgeSat 9 May - Sun 23 Aug 2015Bringing together two bodies of work by British artists from the second half of the 1960s. General Dynamic F.U.N. is one of Eduardo Paolozzi’s great print series and Tony Ray-Jones was drawing on the example of the new American photography.

01 May 2015 to 30 August 2015

Poet in Residence: Canterbury Roman Museum at The Beaney House of Art & KnowledgeFri 1 May - Sun 30 Aug 2015Gary Studley is a writer and visual artist with long-term connections to Canterbury.

01 May 2015 to 31 August 2015

Armchair Artist in Residence - Rob Turner at The Beaney House of Art & KnowledgeFri 1 May - Mon 31 Aug 2015Our new Armchair Artist, Rob Turner, will be in residence between May - August 2015.

01 April 2015 to 01 September 2015

New Park Trails! at Westgate GardensWed 1 Apr - Tue 1 Sep 2015Pick up our Spring and Summer trail sheets from the Canterbury Umbrella Centre, St. Peter's Street, Canterbury 10am - 3pm Monday - Saturday from 1st April to 1st September.

To see more events, search here...

Follow us on:

Facebook Icon Twitter Icon Instagram Icon Pinterest Icon
You are accepting third-party cookies. powered by NVG