search

Privacy Policy

Data Protection Act 1998

Under the Data Protection Act 1998, we have a legal duty to protect any personal information we collect from you.

We will only use personal information you supply to us for the reason that you provided it for.
We will only hold your information for as long as necessary to fulfil that purpose.
We will not pass your information to any other parties (including other Council departments) unless this is made clear to you at the time you supplied it.
All employees and contractors who have access to your personal data or are associated with the handling of that data are obliged to respect your confidentiality.

Cookies and IP addresses

A cookie is a piece of information that is stored on your computer's hard drive by your web browser. We do use cookies to make it easier for you to complete on-line forms and questionnaires but these are only temporary and do not identify you or your visit to our site. However, the computers which host our website do maintain site logs which include the IP address details of all machines accessing our pages. This enables us to monitor website usage so we can

See which pages are the most popular
See which pages are seldom or never visited
See how extensively the Council Website is used
Any IP information is treated as strictly confidential and is not published or divulged to any third party.

1. Information we may collect from you

1. We may collect and process the following data about you:

1. Information that you provide by filling in forms on our Website. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use the Website, subscribing to our service and any additional, posting material, contributions or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you enter a competition or promotion sponsored by us and when you report a problem with our Website.

2. If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.

3. We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.

4. Details of transactions you carry out through our Website.

5. Details of your visits to the Website including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access.

2. IP addresses and cookies

1) We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

2) For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies are used to make our Website work and to deliver a better and more personalised service. They enable us:

(a) To estimate our audience size and usage pattern.

(b) To store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise our Website according to your individual interests.

(c) To speed up your searches.

(d) To recognise you when you return to our Website.

3) The cookies used on our Website are:

(a) ASP.NET_SessionId - This cookie is essential for the operation and navigation of the website. The cookie is deleted when you close your browser.

(b) ASPSESSIONIDS******* - This cookie is used to report website 404 errors to our website host. This cookie is deleted when you close your browser.

(c) _utma, _utmb, _utmc, _utmz - These cookies are used by Google Analytics to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited. To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

(d) dmsTPC - This cookie is used to record if a user has accepted the use of Google Analytics cookies on the Visit Canterbury website. This cookie is deleted when you close your browser.

4) Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

5) This privacy policy does not cover the links within this site linking to other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

6) We may embed videos from our official YouTube channel using YouTube's privacy-enhanced mode. This mode may set cookies on your computer once you click on the YouTube video player, but YouTube will not store personally-identifiable cookie information for playbacks of embedded videos using the privacy-enhanced mode. To find out more please visit YouTube's embedding videos information page.

7) We may display either (or both) of the following widgets:

(a) Feed widgets (widgets that display a feed from our social network page). These widgets do not create a cookie.

(b) Sharing widgets (widgets such as Facebook Like, Twitter Share or AddThis) which enable you to share content of Visit Canterbury website to your friends or followers. By default these do not create a cookie until you have clicked on the graphic or icon representing the sharing network you would like to use. By clicking the graphic or icon you consent to transmitting data to the respective social network.
Facebook's privacy policy on social plugins: http://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/your-info-on-other#socialplugin.
Twitter's privacy policy on cookies and information sharing: https://twitter.com/privacy.
AddThis' privacy policy on cookies and information sharing: http://www.addthis.com/privacy.

3. Where we store your personal data

As our servers are located in the United Kingdom, the data that we collect from you is obtained, processed, stored and transmitted in compliance with data protection legislation including the Data Protection Act 1998 and European Directive 95/46 and 2002/58. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.
All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.
The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our Website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use appropriate procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.


4. Uses made of the information

1) We use information held about you in the following ways:

(a) To ensure that content from our Website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

(b) To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.

(c) To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into through our Website.

(d) To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.

(e)To notify you about changes to our service.

(f) To regularly update you about our services and promotions in Newsletters.

2) We may also use your data, or permit affiliates to use your data, to provide you with information about goods and services which may be of interest to you and we or they may contact you about these by email, text post or telephone.

3) Where we permit our affiliates to use your data, we (or they) will contact you only if you have consented to this.

4) We do not disclose information about identifiable individuals to our advertisers, but we may provide them with aggregate information about our users (for example, we may inform them that 500 men aged under 30 have clicked on their advertisement on any given day). We may also use such aggregate information to help advertisers reach the kind of audience they want to target (for example, women in SW1). We may make use of the personal data we have collected from you to enable us to comply with our advertisers' wishes by displaying their advertisement to that target audience.

If you have any query about personal information that we may hold, please write to:

Janet Taylor
Deputy Head of Legal Services
Canterbury City Council
Military Road
Canterbury
Kent CT1 1YW
Email: janet.taylor@canterbury.gov.uk

Copyright

This website is owned by Canterbury City Council and is protected by copyright. The information provided on our web pages is for your personal use. It is not to be networked, distributed or published without the prior written consent of the Council.

Picture Credits

Images on this website have been sourced from Art Hewitt, Karen Kelly, Sue Robinson, Tim Stubbings (www.timstubbings.co.uk), Joanna Sword, Visit Kent, Historic River Tours Company, and Wildwood Trust Woodland and Discover Park. Tiger picture taken at Howletts. Cycling images © David Young (Sustrans). Duncan Down images © A clark. Whitstable Yacht Club image © Nick Champion. Rupert Bear™, © 2009 Classic Media Distribution Limited/Express Newspapers. Herne Bay Festival Image © Paul Spree. All Rights Reserved. Image thanks to Rupert Bear - Follow the Magic Magazine.

Disclaimer

Every effort has been made to ensure the information contained on this website is correct and up to date, including hyperlinks to other organisations' websites. However, as the information on these sites is not maintained by the Council;

We cannot accept responsibility for errors or omissions
We do not necessarily endorse views or opinions expressed within these sites
We cannot guarantee that any of these external links will work all of the time
You can help maintain the quality of our links to external sites by letting us know if you find the content of any site unacceptable or offensive. Please contact us.

Book Your Stay

What's On

<October 2014>
MonTueWedThuFriSatSun
MonTueWedThuFriSatSun
1
2
3
4
5
  • Craft and Gift Fair at The Kings HallSat 4 - Sun 5 Oct 2014A selection of the finest crafts and gifts Kent has to offer, with unique items to buy plus everything you need to start making crafts yourself.
678
9
10
11
12
1314
  • Park at The Marlowe TheatreTue 14 - Wed 15 Oct 2014Sadler's Wells Associate Artist Jasmin Vardimon returns with her critically-acclaimed dance theatre production.
15
  • Park at The Marlowe TheatreTue 14 - Wed 15 Oct 2014Sadler's Wells Associate Artist Jasmin Vardimon returns with her critically-acclaimed dance theatre production.
16
1718
  • The Marlowe Comedy Cabaret at The Marlowe TheatreSat 18 Oct 2014Our comedy and variety night brings you top stand-up comedy acts and a few surprises!
    River Great Stour Walk at Westgate GardensSat 18 Oct 2014Join the local Environment Agency Officer and Westgate Parks Development Officer for a walk along the Great Stour discovering more about the wildlife, geographical features and local history.
    Canterbury FestivalSat 18 Oct - Sat 1 Nov 2014Canterbury Festival is Kent's International Arts Festival, the largest festival of arts and culture in the region, and one of the most important cultural events in the South East.
19
  • Psychic Fayre at The Kings HallSun 19 Oct 2014A must see event for all things spiritual.
    Canterbury FestivalSat 18 Oct - Sat 1 Nov 2014Canterbury Festival is Kent's International Arts Festival, the largest festival of arts and culture in the region, and one of the most important cultural events in the South East.
20
  • Canterbury FestivalSat 18 Oct - Sat 1 Nov 2014Canterbury Festival is Kent's International Arts Festival, the largest festival of arts and culture in the region, and one of the most important cultural events in the South East.
21
  • Canterbury FestivalSat 18 Oct - Sat 1 Nov 2014Canterbury Festival is Kent's International Arts Festival, the largest festival of arts and culture in the region, and one of the most important cultural events in the South East.
22
  • Canterbury FestivalSat 18 Oct - Sat 1 Nov 2014Canterbury Festival is Kent's International Arts Festival, the largest festival of arts and culture in the region, and one of the most important cultural events in the South East.
23
  • Canterbury FestivalSat 18 Oct - Sat 1 Nov 2014Canterbury Festival is Kent's International Arts Festival, the largest festival of arts and culture in the region, and one of the most important cultural events in the South East.
24
  • 'Rustlings of God: Angels in Art' Talk and Lunch at Canterbury Cathedral LodgeFri 24 Oct 2014Enjoy a 2 course lunch, with coffee in the Refectory Restaurant followed by an illustrated talk by Canon Christopher Irvine, a lecturer and publisher of many books on the subject of Art and Religion.
    Canterbury FestivalSat 18 Oct - Sat 1 Nov 2014Canterbury Festival is Kent's International Arts Festival, the largest festival of arts and culture in the region, and one of the most important cultural events in the South East.
25
  • The Big Tidy Up at Westgate GardensSat 25 Oct 2014Take part in the Westgate Parks community litter pick, part of the Keep Britain Tidy Campaign. Meet at Toddler's Cove car park at 10am. Refreshments, litter pickers and gloves provided.
    Canterbury FestivalSat 18 Oct - Sat 1 Nov 2014Canterbury Festival is Kent's International Arts Festival, the largest festival of arts and culture in the region, and one of the most important cultural events in the South East.
26
  • Canterbury FestivalSat 18 Oct - Sat 1 Nov 2014Canterbury Festival is Kent's International Arts Festival, the largest festival of arts and culture in the region, and one of the most important cultural events in the South East.
27
  • Canterbury FestivalSat 18 Oct - Sat 1 Nov 2014Canterbury Festival is Kent's International Arts Festival, the largest festival of arts and culture in the region, and one of the most important cultural events in the South East.
28
  • The Big Draw at Westgate GardensTue 28 Oct 2014Take part in Westgate Parks Big Draw Competition. Be inspired by Thomas Sidney Cooper's famous landscape paintings and our 'Art in the Underpass' project and paint a masterpiece. Look out for us at Toddler's Cove.
    The Great Gatsby at The Marlowe TheatreTue 28 Oct - Sat 1 Nov 2014Discover the heady, indulgent days of New York's Long Island during the glamours 1920s as Northern Ballet brings F Scott Fitzgerald's classic novel to the stage.
    Canterbury FestivalSat 18 Oct - Sat 1 Nov 2014Canterbury Festival is Kent's International Arts Festival, the largest festival of arts and culture in the region, and one of the most important cultural events in the South East.
29
  • Westgate Parks Spooktacular Ghost Tour at Westgate GardensWed 29 Oct 2014Join John Hippisley from Canterbury Ghost Tours on a one off special Halloween guided walk. Starting outside Tower House in the Westgate Gardens wander through the Parks hearing ghostly tales linked to the Parks rich history!
    The Great Gatsby at The Marlowe TheatreTue 28 Oct - Sat 1 Nov 2014Discover the heady, indulgent days of New York's Long Island during the glamours 1920s as Northern Ballet brings F Scott Fitzgerald's classic novel to the stage.
    Canterbury FestivalSat 18 Oct - Sat 1 Nov 2014Canterbury Festival is Kent's International Arts Festival, the largest festival of arts and culture in the region, and one of the most important cultural events in the South East.
30
  • The Great Gatsby at The Marlowe TheatreTue 28 Oct - Sat 1 Nov 2014Discover the heady, indulgent days of New York's Long Island during the glamours 1920s as Northern Ballet brings F Scott Fitzgerald's classic novel to the stage.
    Canterbury FestivalSat 18 Oct - Sat 1 Nov 2014Canterbury Festival is Kent's International Arts Festival, the largest festival of arts and culture in the region, and one of the most important cultural events in the South East.
31
  • The Great Gatsby at The Marlowe TheatreTue 28 Oct - Sat 1 Nov 2014Discover the heady, indulgent days of New York's Long Island during the glamours 1920s as Northern Ballet brings F Scott Fitzgerald's classic novel to the stage.
    Canterbury FestivalSat 18 Oct - Sat 1 Nov 2014Canterbury Festival is Kent's International Arts Festival, the largest festival of arts and culture in the region, and one of the most important cultural events in the South East.

29 September 2014 to 04 October 2014

One Man, Two Guvnors at The Marlowe TheatreMon 29 Sep - Sat 4 Oct 2014The National Theatre’s award-winning comedy.

04 October 2014 to 05 October 2014

Craft and Gift Fair at The Kings HallSat 4 - Sun 5 Oct 2014A selection of the finest crafts and gifts Kent has to offer, with unique items to buy plus everything you need to start making crafts yourself.

08 October 2014 to 10 October 2014

Rambert: Rooster at The Marlowe TheatreWed 8 - Fri 10 Oct 2014The iconic dance to music by the Rolling Stones.

11 October 2014 to 11 October 2014

Philharmonia Orchestra at The Marlowe TheatreSat 11 Oct 2014First World War Commemoration Concert.

12 October 2014 to 12 October 2014

Herne Bay Collectors Fair at The Kings HallSun 12 Oct 2014Come along and take a look around our collectors fair.

14 October 2014 to 15 October 2014

Park at The Marlowe TheatreTue 14 - Wed 15 Oct 2014Sadler's Wells Associate Artist Jasmin Vardimon returns with her critically-acclaimed dance theatre production.

16 October 2014 to 16 October 2014

The Hollies at The Marlowe TheatreThu 16 Oct 20141960s music legends.

18 October 2014 to 18 October 2014

The Marlowe Comedy Cabaret at The Marlowe TheatreSat 18 Oct 2014Our comedy and variety night brings you top stand-up comedy acts and a few surprises!

18 October 2014 to 18 October 2014

River Great Stour Walk at Westgate GardensSat 18 Oct 2014Join the local Environment Agency Officer and Westgate Parks Development Officer for a walk along the Great Stour discovering more about the wildlife, geographical features and local history.

19 October 2014 to 19 October 2014

Psychic Fayre at The Kings HallSun 19 Oct 2014A must see event for all things spiritual.

24 October 2014 to 24 October 2014

'Rustlings of God: Angels in Art' Talk and Lunch at Canterbury Cathedral LodgeFri 24 Oct 2014Enjoy a 2 course lunch, with coffee in the Refectory Restaurant followed by an illustrated talk by Canon Christopher Irvine, a lecturer and publisher of many books on the subject of Art and Religion.

25 October 2014 to 25 October 2014

The Big Tidy Up at Westgate GardensSat 25 Oct 2014Take part in the Westgate Parks community litter pick, part of the Keep Britain Tidy Campaign. Meet at Toddler's Cove car park at 10am. Refreshments, litter pickers and gloves provided.

28 October 2014 to 28 October 2014

The Big Draw at Westgate GardensTue 28 Oct 2014Take part in Westgate Parks Big Draw Competition. Be inspired by Thomas Sidney Cooper's famous landscape paintings and our 'Art in the Underpass' project and paint a masterpiece. Look out for us at Toddler's Cove.

29 October 2014 to 29 October 2014

Westgate Parks Spooktacular Ghost Tour at Westgate GardensWed 29 Oct 2014Join John Hippisley from Canterbury Ghost Tours on a one off special Halloween guided walk. Starting outside Tower House in the Westgate Gardens wander through the Parks hearing ghostly tales linked to the Parks rich history!

28 October 2014 to 01 November 2014

The Great Gatsby at The Marlowe TheatreTue 28 Oct - Sat 1 Nov 2014Discover the heady, indulgent days of New York's Long Island during the glamours 1920s as Northern Ballet brings F Scott Fitzgerald's classic novel to the stage.

18 October 2014 to 01 November 2014

Canterbury FestivalSat 18 Oct - Sat 1 Nov 2014Canterbury Festival is Kent's International Arts Festival, the largest festival of arts and culture in the region, and one of the most important cultural events in the South East.

To see more events, search here...

Follow us on:

You are accepting third-party cookies. powered by NVG